Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Michael Russell Publishing Ltd, 1999
ISBN 10: 0859552519 ISBN 13: 9780859552516
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. A clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Verlag: Duckworth's Georgian Library, 1939
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1939. Reissued. 219 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Boards are warped. Visible wear marks to boards.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hogarth Press, London, 1936
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 219pp hardback, green cloth gilt, map end-papers, bw plates at rear, neat ownership signature, good, some foxing to prelims, short edge split to edge of backstrip spine toned.
Verlag: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1944
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First Penguin edition paperback, in good condition. Number 440 in the purple 'Travel and Adventure' series. Contains contemporaneous advertisements front and rear; Howard Coster- photographer of men, Greys cigerettes, Mars Confectionery, and the list of books selected and subscription details for 'The Prisoners of War Book Service'. General shelf and handling wear, including age-related discolouration and wear to cover, edges and corners. Front cover is scratched at lower third, casusing small closed tear. Minor watermark to top corner, leading edge. Pageblock tanned, this leading into page edges. Staple bound content is secure, content unmarked. This is an early Penguin edition, stored in a plastic wallet in our warehouse for internet sale, away from the level of handling that our London shop stock may experience. CN. Used.
Verlag: University of the South, Sewanee, TN, 1961
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. 515-712pp., iv. Yapped edges bumped and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. "A Voyage to Nowhere with Thomas More and Jonathon Swift" by John Traugott. Essays, poetry, fiction, art and letter contributions by Brainard Cheney, John Traugott, W.R. Irwin, Ralph Ross, Daniel G. Hoffman, Brewster Ghiselin, E. Lucas Myers, Hilary Corke, Charles Tomlinson, Sister Mary Gilbert, P.H. Lowrey, Robert Kent, James Schevill, R.W. Stallman, James W. Gargano, Frederick R. Karl, Eliseo Vivas, Warren Eyster, Gene Baro, Bernard Grebanier, and Charles Harrison.
Verlag: Penguin Books, 1944
Anbieter: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPenguin Books. London. 1944. First edition in pink Penguin paperback. Spine is faded o/w a lovely clean copy with minimal signs of use.
Verlag: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1944
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: VG-. First Penguin. 12mo. original printed paper wraps (spine a little sunned, paperstock toned, some fraying and spliting to spine); pp. 133, [3 (pubs. advts.), with maps. A good copy.
Verlag: England : Penguin Books, 1944
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Poor paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled, creased and nicked. Spine worn, roughly rubbed as with age and tearing (with some loss). Corners of cover torn. Text remains clear and without blemish. Physical description; 132 p 18 cm. Subjects; Penguin books (series). 20th century literature. Travel and adventure. Monasticism and religious orders Greece Athos. Athos (Greece) - travel. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Espasa-Calpe Argentina., 1949
Anbieter: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, M, Spanien
tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. Biografías (929 Brewster, Ralph H.), Literatura (82-992) Espasa-Calpe Argentina. Buenos Aires. 1949. 18 cm. 152 p. mapas, planos. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial con sobrecubierta. Colección 'Colección austral', numero coleccion(890). Brewster, Ralph H. 1904-1951. Versión castellana de León Mirlas. Cía. Gral. Fabril Financiera. Título original: The 6000 beards of Athos. Literatura de viajes. Athos (Grecia, Monte) . Sobrecubierta deslucida. (=3385965=) LL181.
Verlag: State University of Iowa, Iowa City, 1955
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. P.167-239. Printed cream wrappers. Wrappers age-toned, bottom corners bumped, very good. "A Visit with E.M. Forster" by William Van O'Connor. *Voice as Vision* by W.D. Snodgrass. "Jean Stafford: The Expense of Style and the Scope of Sensibility" by Ihab H. Hassan. Poetry by William Belvin, Edgar Bowers, Charles Aufderheide, James Wright, Brewster Ghiselin, Henry Ayling, Howard Levant. Stories by Richard G. Stern, James B. Hall. Books by Ralph Freedman and Hazard Adams. Scarce.
Verlag: Hogarth Press, 1935
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 74,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Previous owners name on FFEP. First edition, first printing. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Binding tight. Some toning to spine. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1935
Anbieter: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, MIDDX, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. 219pp, 40 plates, maps, small 4to, Hogarth Press, London 1935. Covers slightly marked and browning to the endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.