Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Deep & Deep Publications Pvt. Ltd., 2010
ISBN 10: 818450280X ISBN 13: 9788184502800
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,97
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 393.
Hardcover. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Singapore, Springer Singapore., 2019
ISBN 10: 9811390754 ISBN 13: 9789811390753
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
XVII, 471 p. Softcover. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
EUR 45,27
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
XXIII, 377 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Livestock Diseases and Management. Sprache: Englisch.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. The present book "Archaeological Heritage of India "covers a wide range of topics such as Pre-history, proto-history, Epigraphic, culture Heritage, Museology, religious culture and Indian Arts etc. The book contains twenty five scholarly and much researched chapters which have been written by various eminent scholars from around India and abroad. The chapters touches various issues like Prehistorical investigation at Bahri Madhya Pradesh, Megalithic culture of central India and Khasi tribes, Ethno-Archaeological aspects of south Asian early community Haryana, components of Harappan fortifications, archaeological investigation of Hansi in Haryana, Late Harappan in Haryana, Early Harappan weapons and Agriculture tools, Archaeological outline of ceramics development in Haryana up to the Gupta age. History of Hindu Out of India by land or by sea-a paradigm shift in ancient migrations theories., development heritage city of Srinagar. Disaster risk and challenges in Bihar with special reference of Museum's in Bihar, Gajantaka Shiva at Kalinjar, Sufi Shrines in Haryana, Sumitra Tapanasuvenu a Maurya/Iksvaku world figure of the bronze and the Sumerian homeland age. Ancient Epigraphic records of Bihar, Terracotta Nagas Nahi and Sikki Art of Bihar, Mughal Painting Akbar and Jhangir Jainism and Buddhism in Palleva period as gleaned through inscriptions and sculptures.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2012
ISBN 10: 3847370308 ISBN 13: 9783847370307
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 49,26
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP Lambert Academic Publishing, 2012
ISBN 10: 3847370308 ISBN 13: 9783847370307
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Climate change impacts on wheat productivity using CERES-wheat model | Background, Literature Survey, Methodology, Experimental Results, Discussion, Summary and Conclusion, Literature Cited | Raj Kumar Pal (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | LAP Lambert Academic Publishing | EAN 9783847370307 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Verlag: Deep and Deep Pub, 2010
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Contents Foreword List of contributors I Environment and Sustainable development concepts and ideas 1 Globalization and sustainabilities issues and challenges VR Panchamukhi 2 Sustainable development and environment lessons from ancient Indian wisdom SD Chamola 3 Environment and ecology in Kautilya Arthasastra Ratan Lal Basu 4 Environment and sustainable development M Anisur Rahman II Sustainable management of natural resources and environmental governance 1 Sustainable management of renewable resources with reference to India Kausik Gupta and Sanchita Som 6 EPI and its relationship with some macroecnomic indicators Amrita Pal and Jayanta Sinha 7 Project appraisal environmental accounting and sustainable development Pranab Nag and Anup Kumar Saha 8 Participatory global environmental governance mechanism for sustainable society G Sathis Kumar and S Ramaswamy 9 Relationship between environment health and education importance of community participation Sheela Datta Ghatak III Environment and sustainable development specific issues 10 The relevance of indigenous peoples a case study of the Rajbansi Community of North Bengal Asok Dasgupta 11 Poverty property rights and common property land resources management in the tribal belt of Orissa Aniruddha Ohha 12 Ecotourism as an environmentally sustainable development process a case study of Sonamukhi Forests Bankura Mala Bhattacharjee and Rajrupa Mitra 13 Ecological approach to remove chronic poverty and sustainable development for India Somnath Hazra and Raj Kumar Sen IV Sustainable development Sectoral issues 14 Mining sector in India under globalization and a sustainable development approach in terms of EIA and CSR Binayak Rath 15 Environment sustainable development and slums Har Govind Prakash 16 SEZ pollution and sustainable development Anath Bandhu Mukherjee 17 Sustainable development and environment protection Role of the banking sector PS Tripathi and Shweta Dikshit 18 Environmental pollution agricultural production and livelihood of the cultivators around Kolaghat Thermal Power Plant Subrata Kumar Ray and Sk Nazrul Hussan 19 Pollution impacts of the Indian sponge iron industry Rifat Mumtaz Appendix Index Environmental studies have taken an important place among the thinkers as well as policy makers of both developed and developing countries Gradually the related concepts like ecology biodiversity conservation of natural resources sustainable development and others started to emerge and in economics also a new branch called environmental economics has now come to stay Though there is an acceptable definition of sustainable development as per the Bruntland Commission yet under the current development paradigm of neo liberal thinking it is not very easy to implement in actual practice the operative part of it An attempt is made in this volume to understand the problems related with environment and sustainable development and especially those which are particularly relevant for India jacket 394 pp.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 188,93
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 188,93
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 217,96
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Emerging and Transboundary Animal Viruses | Yashpal Singh Malik (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Livestock Diseases and Management | xxiii | Englisch | 2021 | Springer | EAN 9789811504044 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 250,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 250,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Recent Advances in Animal Virology | Yashpal Singh Malik (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xvii | Englisch | 2020 | Springer | EAN 9789811390753 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book, which is the first volume of the book series-Livestock Diseases and Management, summarizes the prominence and implications of the emerging and transboundary animal viruses. Although the livestock plays an important role in the economy of many countries, the emerging and transboundary animal viral diseases possess a serious risk to the animal-agriculture sector and food security globally.The book describes the precise and up-to-date information on animal viral diseases which have emerged in the recent past or are re-emerging due to various environmental factors and those which are not bounded in restricted national boundaries and attained the transboundary status. The chapters summarize the recent advancements in the molecular state-of-art tools towards the development of diagnostics, prophylactics, and therapeutics of these viruses.It also explicitly describes the challenges imposed by the emerging and transboundary viral infections and our preparedness tocounter them.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book, which is the first volume of the book series-Livestock Diseases and Management, summarizes the prominence and implications of the emerging and transboundary animal viruses. Although the livestock plays an important role in the economy of many countries, the emerging and transboundary animal viral diseases possess a serious risk to the animal-agriculture sector and food security globally.The book describes the precise and up-to-date information on animal viral diseases which have emerged in the recent past or are re-emerging due to various environmental factors and those which are not bounded in restricted national boundaries and attained the transboundary status. The chapters summarize the recent advancements in the molecular state-of-art tools towards the development of diagnostics, prophylactics, and therapeutics of these viruses.It also explicitly describes the challenges imposed by the emerging and transboundary viral infections and our preparedness tocounter them.
EUR 290,45
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 304,47
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 400 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.95 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 306,54
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 404 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.02 inches. In Stock.
EUR 315,26
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 531 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book discusses the prominence and implication of the viral diseases that are a major threat to animals around the globe. A number of these diseases have also shown links with human populations, which has implications for public health. This book offers detailed and up-to-date informationon viral diseases in livestock and poultry that were and/or are still a problem. Including cutting-edge developments, it also highlightsseveral landmark contributions in the field of virology from India. Additionally, the book features tables and figures showing important clinical data and recommendations, with references for furtherinformation.It also explores the economic impact of viral diseases for farmers and the livestock industry, providing several examples. Further, it presents the latest information on viral diseases in global context, with a focus on state-of-art, molecular tools for the development of diagnostics, prophylactics and therapeutics. Lastly, thebook also describes the challenges posed by the emerging and transboundary viral infections and our preparedness to counter them.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book discusses the prominence and implication of the viral diseases that are a major threat to animals around the globe. A number of these diseases have also shown links with human populations, which has implications for public health. This book offers detailed and up-to-date informationon viral diseases in livestock and poultry that were and/or are still a problem. Including cutting-edge developments, it also highlightsseveral landmark contributions in the field of virology from India. Additionally, the book features tables and figures showing important clinical data and recommendations, with references for furtherinformation.It also explores the economic impact of viral diseases for farmers and the livestock industry, providing several examples. Further, it presents the latest information on viral diseases in global context, with a focus on state-of-art, molecular tools for the development of diagnostics, prophylactics and therapeutics. Lastly, thebook also describes the challenges posed by the emerging and transboundary viral infections and our preparedness to counter them.
EUR 346,48
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 492 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.77 inches. In Stock.
EUR 348,58
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 471 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 369,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: New India Publishing Agency, 2023
ISBN 10: 9390591635 ISBN 13: 9789390591633
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Hardcover. Zustand: New. The prime focus of this book titled 'Small Millets and Pseudo Cereals for Nutritional and Health Security' is to present systematically the importance as well as critical research carried out across the world on these climate complaint crops, their origin, cultivation methods, pre and post-harvest information, processing, chemical composition nutritional composition, physico-chemical characteristics, processing technology, health promoting attributes, traditional and modern foods to scientific fraternity, student community and general public. The book will be highly useful to common consumer also for making nutritious food of choice. The 20 chapters in this book have been authored by reputed contributors having in-depth knowledge of their specialization from government, industry and academia. This book will be an essential reference for researchers, academicians, students for research and development activities as well as government officials and policy makers to address the issue of malnutrition in rural areas. This book will certainly drive future research in unexplored areas of traditional foods based on nutri cereals and pseudo cereals.
Verlag: MPNPA New India Publishing Agency NIPA, 2022
ISBN 10: 9390591635 ISBN 13: 9789390591633
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 268,52
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 550 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.18 inches. In Stock.