Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2008. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: I. B. Tauris & Company, Limited, 2006
ISBN 10: 0856676098 ISBN 13: 9780856676093
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Ex-library book with stickers and/or stamps throughout.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Philip Wilson Publishers, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0856676098 ISBN 13: 9780856676093
Anbieter: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very good. First Edition. First edition of this companion book to a mammoth retrospective exhibit on the modernist sculpture artist's work. 10.75'' x 9''. Original glossy green pictorial paper boards. Yellow endpapers. 255 illustrations, including 130 duotone and 10 color plates. 248 pages. Book with rough 1.5 inch scrape to rear joint, tiny bit of lamination pulling. Small, faint crease to rear endpaper. Else fresh, clean.
Verlag: Cameron Art Museum, (Wilmington, North Carolina), 2007
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Exhibition catalog. Small quarto. 72pp. Heavily illustrated from color photographs. Pictorial wrappers. Corners gently bumped, wraps with a bit of delamination, near fine. Published on occasion of the exhibition in Wilmington, North Carolina at the Cameron Art Museum, April 29 - October 14, 2007.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Rothko Chapel, Houston TX, 2007
ISBN 10: 0945472048 ISBN 13: 9780945472049
Anbieter: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, USA
Wrappers. Zustand: Near Fine. 144 pages 80 illustrations 42 in color. Minor rubbing and wear to the paper corners, cover and edges. Illustrated wraps. Edited by K.C. Eynatten, Kate Hutchins and Don Quaintance. Introduction by Christopher Rothko. Authors' Biographies. Selected Bibliography. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, Texas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0856676098 ISBN 13: 9780856676093
Anbieter: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. 248 pages 240 duotone photographs. Minor rubbing and wear to the boards. Catalogue of the Exhibition. Published to accompany the first major exhibition of Houston sculptor Jim Love s work in over 20 years at the Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston TX April 22-July 2, 2006. Illustrated boards. Chronology. Selected Exhibition History. Selected Bibliography. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Menil Collection, Houston, 1998
ISBN 10: 0939594471 ISBN 13: 9780939594474
Anbieter: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, USA
Wrappers. Zustand: Fine Condition. 343 pp., 247 illustrations most in color. Introduction by Anne d'Harnoncourt. Chronology Susan Davidson. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia PA October 8, 1998-January 3, 1999 and The Menil Collection, Houston TX January 22-May 16, 1999. Selected Bibliography. Index. A brochure and guide to the exhibition from the Menil Collection exhibition, laid-in. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther und Franz Konig, Cologne,, 2025
ISBN 10: 0300286767 ISBN 13: 9780300286762
Anbieter: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italien
Zustand: COME NUOVO. Cologne, Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther und Franz Konig cm.25x29,5, pp.390 illustrato a colori. legatura editoriale cartonata con copertina figurata a colori. The Menil Collection.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Distributed in North and South America by D.A.P., New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0939594471 ISBN 13: 9780939594474
Anbieter: Antiquariat Tröger, Lörrach, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: Good Condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustjacket. 343 pages with many illustrationd; book with little signs of use, ex libris on endpaper - good condition; 2,3 kg shipping weight = 8 Euro Versandkosten für Deutschland;
Quaintance, Don. DUCHAMP in California: Walter Hopps Curates a Retrospective. 392 pages with 250 color and b&w plates. 4to, cloth. Menil Collection, 2025. An engaging account of Marcel Duchamp's first retrospective and its significant place within the cultural milieu of Los Angeles in the 1960s.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2025. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 112,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 392 pages. 11.37x9.62x11.57 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 112,26
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 392 pages. 11.37x9.62x11.57 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Exhibition: New York, Francis M Nauman,, 2018
ISBN 10: 0935112383 ISBN 13: 9780935112382
Anbieter: Thomas Heneage Art Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 95,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb200 pages, illustrated in colour and in blak & white. Hardback 33 x 30cms. ISBN: 9780935112382.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press Sep 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 0300286767 ISBN 13: 9780300286762
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - An engaging account of Marcel Duchamp's first retrospective and its significant place within the cultural milieu of Los Angeles in the 1960s.
Anbieter: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Schweiz
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 398 pp., 352 ills. hardcover - New York in the 1940s was the crucible for post-war American and European art, and at the heart of this was Peggy Guggenheim and her remarkable museum/gallery, made instantly the most sensational venue of the avant-garde in New York by Frederick Kiesler's visionary architectural design. This is the never-before-written story of "Art of This Century"-the name Peggy gave both to her collection (now part of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation and on permanent view in Venice, Italy) and to her 57th Street gallery. The gallery was Kiesler's masterpiece, where the careers of artists such as William Baziotes, David Hare, Robert Motherwell, Jackson Pollock, and Mark Rothko were launched. It is essential reading and reference for all who are interested in the colorful biographies of two outstanding cultural figures of the twentieth century; in the history of art installation, collecting, and art dealing; in the embattled origins of the New York School; and in the history of art and design in general.
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Anbieter: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Deutschland
Zustand: gut. Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: The Story Of Art Of This Century. In deutscher Sprache. pages.