Putnam michael c j (65 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, USAMagers and Quinn Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,77
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, USAMagers and Quinn Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 5,77
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,83
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,83
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, USAMagers and Quinn Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 12,19
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Like New. May have light shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages. paperback.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, in co-operation with the American Philological Association 1973
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,99
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Latin and English. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,86
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,94
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; viii, 182 pages. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (p. 175-177) and index. Contents; Front matter -- Contents -- Preface -- 1 Introduction -…- 2 Horatian Background -- 3 The Carmen Saeculare -- 4 Horatian Hymn and the Carmen Saeculare -- 5 Horace and the Hellenic Heritage -- 6 The Carmen Saeculare and Latin Poetry -- 7 The Carmen Saeculare and Carmina -- Notes -- Select Bibliography -- Index. Subjects; Horace Carmen saeculare. Augustus Emperor of Rome 63 B.C.-14 A.D. Art patronage. Horace Political and social views. Horace. Horace Criticism and interpretation. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, USAJackson Street Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Fine copy in softcover. Silver spine with white titles and black decorations.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaAncient World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very Minor Shelfwear. Light foxing to top of textblock. ; Princeton Series of Collected Essays; 356 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USAPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 24,92
EUR 5,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. 0th Edition. Cloth, no dj. Slight shelf-wear.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,65
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Volume 43. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0801418526.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press 1982
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,29
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Book Club Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Bumped corners. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Princeton series of collected essays. Physical description; xiii, 354 pages ; 24 cm. Notes; "Essays . originally published in vario…us scholarly journals during the past two decades". Subjects; Latin poetry History and criticism. Elegiac poetry, Latin History and criticism. Epic poetry, Latin History and criticism. Catullus, Gaius Valerius. Horace. Tibullus. Propertius, Sextus. Virgil. Classical literature. 3 Kg.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. 1986
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaAncient World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Foxing/dustsoiling to top of textblock. DJ spine has faint browning. ; 352pp. ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology Vol. XLIII; 352 pages.

- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 35,02
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 35,02
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Why Vergil?: A Collection of Interpretations
Quinn, Stephanie (Editor)/ Putnam, Michael C. J. (Foreward By)/ Quinn, Stephanie
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,86
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 451 pages. 8.50x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 42,37
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: Cornell studies in classical philology ; v.43. Physical description: 352 pages. Notes: Includes bibliographical referenc…es (pages 341-348) and index. Subjects: Horace. Odes. Book 4; Laudatory poetry, Latin History and criticism; Odes, Latin History and criticism; Literature; Odes, Latin; Carmina (Horatius); Languages & Literatures; Greek & Latin Languages & Literatures; Rome In literature; Rome (Empire). 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USAGridFreed
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,59
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. As new.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,71
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Complete Poems of Tibullus: An En Face Bilingual Edition
Tibullus, Albius; Dennis, Rodney G.; Gaisser, Julia Haig; Putnam, Michael C. J.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,37
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,51
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Book Broker, Berlin, , DeutschlandBook Broker
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 14,38
EUR 33,34 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Sehr gut. 222 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier… angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Mit Namenseintrag. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 227 Taschenbuch, Maße: 12.07 cm x 1.32 cm x 19.05 cm.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,06
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 01 edition. 183 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Haven (CT): Yale University Press 1970
- Softcover
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Reprint, stapled. Zustand: Gut. p. 21-32. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Author's name underlined on cover, 5 very small notes, otherwise good and clean. - From the text: Of the three surviving elegists of the Roman Augustan ag…e, Tibullus is little read, less appreciated. Propertius fascinates by his intensity, his gnarled propulsion of idea which forces careful attention to the process as well as the wholeness of a poem. Ovids facile warmth and smooth irony win ready admirers. With Tibullus praise was not always so faint. A younger contemporary of Virgil (he died the same year, 19 B. C.), he is mentioned twice with affectionate concern by Horace whereas Propertius receives but a passing jibe. Ovid in the Amores elegizes his death and on more than one subsequent occasion shows a preference for Tibullus, a judgment that Quintilian forthrightly echoes two generations later. Modem criticism, more patronizing than productive, lauds his ease and clarity of diction which serves, we are told, as suitable vehicle for a mind which delicately, if somewhat hazily, balances elegiac and pastoral subjects. But was this praiser of the past, sufferer of the moment, whose chief gods were Pax and Spes (a calm present, a stable future), as aloof from immediate concerns as he is usually envisioned? Would escape be such a necessary desire to one who had not felt, and therefore as a poet needed to expound, lifes bitter side? - Wikipedia: Michael Courtney Jenkins Putnam (born September 20, 1933) is an American classicist specializing in Latin literature, but has also studied literature written in many other languages. Putnam has been particularly influential in his publications concerning Virgils Aeneid. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bruxelles: Université Libre de Bruxelles 1969
- Softcover
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Extrait. Zustand: Gut. p. 850-857. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Cover slightly rubbed, author's name handwritten on cover, otherwise good and clean. - From the text: The central thought of Catullus little scolion Away with wa…ter ! Mix me purer, stronger draughts ! is not new. Its ancestry has been traced to Anacreon and, with clearer direction, to Diphilus. But a literary pedigree, however unsullied, should not mislead us into dismissing the poem as little more than an expansion of some verses of Diphilus (Ellis) or as Ein stilisierter Trinkspruch (Kroll). Pedigree need not obscure matter and manner essentially Catullian. - Wikipedia: Michael Courtney Jenkins Putnam (born September 20, 1933) is an American classicist specializing in Latin literature, but has also studied literature written in many other languages. Putnam has been particularly influential in his publications concerning Virgils Aeneid. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 40,28
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 222 pages. 7.75x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.