Verlag: Dodd, Mead & Company (c.1981), New York, 1981
Anbieter: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+ dj. Illustrated by (dj design) Tim Gaydos (illustrator). First American Edition. [good sound copy with minimal wear, nice and clean expect for a few tiny spots on the fore-edge, one-time owner's initials plus date & place of purchase and a brief comment written in ink along the edge of the rear pastedown (concealed beneath the jacket flap); the jacket is also quite nice with only faint handling wear, but has a narrow tea-stain at the lower left corner of the front panel, extending onto the very bottom of the spine]. "Mullion Castle is a very Stately Home. When the paying customers aren't cluttering up the place, it's the home of the Earl and his family, who include his delightful daughters Patty and Boosie, and dotty Great-aunt Camilla. Also his wife, whose portrait he has now commissioned his old school-fellow, Charles Honeybath R.A., to paint." Honeybath is then tasked with figuring out who is swapping out original paintings in the castle for substitutes, and why. Honeybath was Innes's late-career series character, introduced in 1974; this was his fourth (and last) solo adventure, although he was featured in one additonal book, "Appleby and Honeybath" (1983), in which he was teamed with Innes's much-longer-running series character, ex-Scotland Yard Inspector-turned-Police Commissioner Sir John Appleby.
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: F. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: F-. First Edition. F/F-. 8vo. original black boards in dustwrapper (extremities a little rubbed); pp. 288, with illustrations by he author. A fine copy. The formative years of arguably the most influential British Comedian of the past three decades.
Zustand: Very good.
Zustand: Stockholm 1890. 8:o. 16 s. Ngt nött, reva nederst längs ryggvecket, första uppslaget men svag missfärgning efter tidningsurklipp el. dyl. "Raaben" avser förstås den legendariske uppsalapolismästaren friherre Nils Edvard Axelson Raab (1841-1901), som blev huvudperson i många historier från Uppsala genom sitt krångliga, och förvirrade uttryckssätt i tal och skrift. Albert Engström odödliggjorde Raab genom många historier med teckningar, bland annat i tidningen Strix, och han finns också omnämnd i minnesböcker om studentlivet i det sena 1800-talets Uppsala. Poeten Fredrik Harald Jacobson (1863-1913) blev 1882 student vid Uppsala universitet, där han avlade filosofie kandidatexamen 1891. Han debuterade 1890 med diktsamlingen Solregn. "Samhällets missförhållanden, komplicerade känslostämningar och en hänförd dyrkan av särskilt Italiens sköna natur utgör huvudmoment i hans diktning, som till hela sin form visar samband med äldre svensk lyrik men som, på grund av formella ojämnheter, inte förmått att göra sig riktigt gällande" (!).
Verlag: Zeppelin, Earth, 1975
Anbieter: DIAMOND HOLLOW BOOKS / MILES BELLAMY, ANDES, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: G+. Softcover, 187 pages, Good + condition with the following issues: some soil to first two pages, covers showing some sticker residue & scrape to front, a single hole punch & a pen mark to front, sunning, soiling & corner wear. Binding is tight & firm & all pages eminently readable. According to colleagues at Second Story Books, this books was "published mysteriously four years after the death of Doors' frontman, singer/songwriter, and poet Jim Morrison, THE BANK OF AMERICA OF LOUISIANA was written anonymously, allegedly by a eccentric from an influential Louisiana family who claimed to have been possessed by Morrison during an acid trip and changed his name to match.".
Verlag: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1940
Anbieter: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good dj. First American Edition. [good sound copy, spine very slightly turned, light dust-soiling to top edge of text block, one-time owner's initials plus date & place of purchase written in ink along the edge of the rear pastedown (concealed beneath the jacket flap); the jacket is a bit faded along the spine and is modestly edgeworn, mostly along the top edge (with some creasing and a few tiny tears there), and a 1.5-inch closed tear at the bottom rear hinge, extending slightly into the spine]. (Red Badge Detective) Series An early mystery by this prolific author (his sixth, although apparently the fifth to be published in the U.S., out of more than forty that he eventually published under the Innes name); previously published in England under the more fanciful title "There Came Both Mist and Snow." More than half of his mysteries featured Sir John Appleby, who in this country house mystery finds himself dealing with the internecine violence within "a large family, a witty and talented one -- writer, artist, explorer, etc. -- full of eccentricities, jealousies, and schemes" that has gathered together for a fortnight in the country, "to discuss various problems of family inheritance" -- and each equipped with a pistol, for some recreational(!) target shooting. What could go wrong? One of the harder-to-find Innes titles in an original edition. (Incidentally, in case you were wondering, this book is completely unrelated to the 1963 comedy/horror film of the same name, written by Richard Matheson and directed by Jacques Tourneur.).
Verlag: Gollancz, London, 1958
Anbieter: Neil Pearson Rare Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo, pp. 206. Original red boards, lettered in gilt to spine. Printed dust jacket. Age-toning to text block, but a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with darkening to spine and a little loss to corners and spine ends. First edition.
Verlag: Berlin, Volk und Welt (1974), 1974
Anbieter: Antiquariat Jürgen Lässig, Berlin, Deutschland
8°. 127 S. Original-Karton mit schwarzem illustrierten OUmschlag. (=Volk und Welt Spektrum; 63). Erste deutsche Ausgabe.
Verlag: [ENGLISH: - - - Printed as a facsimile of the author's manuscript, including 18 illustrations. Sewn as issued, pictorial wrappers, slight wear, in a later protective cover. Old ownership stamp to later cover: "Fredrik af Sandebergs boksamling". Rare.]
Anbieter: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Schweden
Häftad i dek. omslag, lätt nött, insatt i ett senare omslag med rund stämpel: "Fredrik af Sandebergs boksamling". Upsala, tryckt hos L. Ljunggren, 1892. Stor 8:o. 30 s., tryckt som faksimil av handskrift inkl. 18 illustrationer. Mycket rar upsaliana & studenthistoria! Poeten Fredrik Harald Jacobson (1863-1913) blev 1882 student vid Uppsala universitet, där han avlade filosofie kandidatexamen 1891. Han debuterade 1890 med diktsamlingen Solregn. "Samhällets missförhållanden, komplicerade känslostämningar och en hänförd dyrkan av särskilt Italiens sköna natur utgör huvudmoment i hans diktning, som till hela sin form visar samband med äldre svensk lyrik men som, på grund av formella ojämnheter, inte förmått att göra sig riktigt gällande" (!). Fredrik af Sandberg var under sin egen uppsalatid i början av 1900-talet medlem av Stockholms nation.
Anbieter: Fahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers, Nieuwerbrug, Niederlande
Paris, no publisher, 1907, (12) pag., coloured illustrations by Jean Cocteau ("Jim"), a double page centerfold by Raoul Dufy, Paul Iribe, original stapled wrappers with coloured illustration by Paul Iribe on fraont and one by JIM (= Jean Cocteau) on backwrapper, untrimmed, folio (43,7 x 28,3 cm.). = Rare single issue of this satirical-political wartime French review, founded by Jean Cocteau and Paul Iribe early in their careers. Both men were important exponents of avant-garde art: as a teenager Iribe drew illustrations for the popular caricature journal l'Assiette au Beurre and founded his own periodical Le témoin; and Cocteau had already become known in Bohemian circles as "The Frivolous Prince". Iribe designed most of the covers, and Cocteau contributed both images and text, signing his drawings with the pseudonym "Jim" (which was the name of his dog).