Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA
Zustand: very_good. Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,46
Anzahl: 13 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 9.09x6.18x0.20 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: SCM Press, 1941
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pbk, 31p. SCM, 1941. Edges darkened with some light foxing o/w a clean unmarked copy in good condition. f308 / m2950.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Government of New Zealand., Wellington, New Zealand, 1904
Anbieter: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. pp.x+719. 21cm. Frontispiece map. 8 colour tinted diagrams. Numerous tables. Appendix (chronology of principal events). General index. Hard cover. The original cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper cover. Decorated end papers. A fair to good clean copy. (Introduction, 105 pages; Statistics; Special Subjects; Descriptions of Land Districts; Annexed Islands).
EUR 19,06
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd., Garden House, 57-59 Long Acre, London First Edition . 1984., 1984
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 8¾'' x 5½''. Contains 287 pp with monochrome photographs throughout. Age tanning to the text block edges. Very Good condition book in near Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. GOVERNMENT & POLITICS.
Verlag: Published by Leslie Frewin Ltd., 15 Hay's Mews, London First Edition . London 1967., 1967
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 239 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with slight lifting of the laminate to the top front cover, 5 mm rub across the spine tip, price clipped, red paper to the spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. GOVERNMENT & POLITICS.
Verlag: Published by George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., and Michael Joseph Ltd., London First Edition . 1976., 1976
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 219 printed pages of text. ISBN 7181154740. Monochrome photographic frontispiece. Fine condition book in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with 10 mm closed nick to foot of upper panel. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 7181154740 GOVERNMENT & POLITICS.
Verlag: Published by Little, Brown and Company, London First USA Edition . 1988., 1988
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).
Verlag: Published by George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 91 Clapham High Street, London First Edition . London 1979., 1979
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 071811860X. Contains [x] 322 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations to the centre. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one small closed tear to the top of the spine, top corners a little bruised, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles by this author. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 071811860X GOVERNMENT & POLITICS.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Downing Street London 10 August, 1846
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 33,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb2pp., 12mo. Bifolium with mourning border. In fair condition, on lightly-aged paper, with head of the document trimmed and blank second leaf with traces of mount. He acknowledges 'the receipt of your letter enclosing a Memorial from the Committee of the Manchester Health of Towns association' and apologise for the delay in the acknowledgement, 'owing to the great pressure of business'.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: China Research Center Jun 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 0982641540 ISBN 13: 9780982641545
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: Published by Media Transasia Thailand Ltd., Sarasin Building, 14 Surasak Road, Bangkok, Thailand First Edition . Thailand 1982., 1982
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original photographic illustrated silver paper covers. Folio 12'' x 9½''. ISBN 9627024023. Contains 187 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Small rubs to the lower edges, corners slightly turned in, inked school stamp and tape traces to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. INDIA (Bharat Ganarajya).
Sprache: Französisch
Anbieter: PhP Autographs, Hastière, Belgien
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
Pas de couverture. Zustand: Très bon. Photo signed in the 90s. Reverse bears a "Jampress Ltd." stamp/ Size : 10x15 cm. Condition : please see scans. Provenance : personal collection. Certificate of Authenticity and lifetime guarantee. Signé par l'auteur.
Verlag: Published by Harper Collins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, Hammersmith, London First Edition . 1993., 1993
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 238,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, Oxford blue lining papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Full Printer's code 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1 to the copyright leaf. The Downing Street Years was the first volume of Margaret Thatcher's autobiography, covering her years as prime minister. Contains (xiv), 914 pp with monochrome and colour plate photographs throughout. One tiny brown dot to the page tops. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, £25.00. SIGNED by the author to the title page in her characteristic blue fountain ink 'Margaret Thatcher.' Heavy volume weighing 2.5 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the United Kingdom. Member of the P.B.F.A. GOVERNMENT & POLITICS.
Verlag: Paris, Editions Self, 1949., 1949
Anbieter: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, Deutschland
Erstausgabe Signiert
Doublepage geographic Map, Foretitlepage*, 287 (8) pages, with many large black-and-white illustrations and tipped-in colour-plates. - Publisher's cardboard-cover with tipped-on titled dustjacket with colour-plate; 4to.(ca. 31,5 x 24 x 3 cm; ca. 1,75 kg.). *** FIRST EDITION (second imprint?**), MEDIUM-SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL WITH DUSTJACKET; *) FORETITLEPAGE WITH 8-LINE AUTOGRAPH-INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR ''A Monsieur Le Prédident du Conseil / Mendès-France avec l'assurance / de son entier devouement et au formant des vaux très sincères / pour le réussite totale de l'effort / prodigeux que vous accomplesser. . .'' SIGNED AND DATED BY ACHDIJAN ''Paris de 11. Nov. 54'', during Mendès-France's Prime-Ministership of France. **) The opposite rearside of the second map-sheet carries the printed copyright mark, dated 1949 AND THE AUTHOR'S MANUSCRIPT NOTE UNDERNEATH: ''Deux Mille exemplaires nouveau tirage / No. 1 signé par Auteur'', MONOGRAMMED BY HIM. --- The fragile dustjacket slightly used, A VERY GOOD COPY.
Verlag: Ernest Benn Limited, London, 1926
Anbieter: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Cloth. Zustand: Very good. From the library of Prime Minister Anthony Eden, the first edition of Turkey by Arnold J. Toynbee and Kenneth P. Kirkwood, with Eden's pencil notes and signed endpaper. (illustrator). First Edition. Octavo, xiv, [2], 329pp, [2], [map]. Green cloth, title stamped on spine, embossed logo on front cover. Occasional notes in pencil from Anthony Eden, solid text block. Includes fold-out map at rear. Bookplate of Anthony Eden affixed to the front endpaper. Dust remnant along top edge of text block. Signed on the front free endpaper in pencil: "Anthony Eden, November, 1926." Provenance: Bellmans Fine Art Auctioneers, the Library of Anthony and Clarissa Eden, 2023. Sir Anthony Eden (1897-1977) served as the Prime Minister of Great Britain from 1955-1957, following the retirement of Winston Churchill. Before World War II, Eden served as Foreign Secretary for Prime Minister Neville Chamberlain, but resigned in protest of his appeasement policy towards the Axis powers. He returned to the office of Foreign Secretary during World War II, and retained that post for the remainder of the war. During his time as Prime Minister, Eden presided over the Suez Canal Crisis, which ended with the withdrawal of Western powers from the region and the eventual resignation of Eden. Signed.
Verlag: Jamaica, Island Worcester [and Things] - Ceramics, 1962., 1962
Anbieter: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, Deutschland
EUR 4.800,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMaterial: Ceramic / Total height (Pot with lid): ca. 39 cm; diameter at foot: ca. 15 cm, largest diameter (open top of 'pot'): ca. 24 cm. / Colour: lightbrown-rosé with white partly gilt-lined embossments and partly gilt inscriptions; foot and pineapple-top: white. / Weight: ca. 3 kg. *** HISTORIC ORIGINAL, #2(?)* OF ONLY 8 COPIES: Inner ring of the stand with gilt inscription 'Island Worcester / Made in Jamaica', *) bottom-underneath with blindstamped number '2'. - Probably inevitable superficial craquelure (no cracks or splits), small black spot from firing-process under glaze at inner bottom of urn; A BEAUTIFUL ITEM ''Commissioned by Sir Alexander Bustamante in 1962, . . . created by Peter Cave and Gary Sharpe . . . in 1962 . . . chronicles the history of Jamaica . . . depicting the early indigenous people to the granting of Independence in 1962.''(website of 'National Museum Jamaica'). According to the NMJ ''Only eight [copies] were cast by Island Worcester of Jamaica and presented during official ceremonies to the island's distinguished guests and eminent nationals. One was given to Her Royal Highness Princess Margaret representing the Queen.''. / ''This celebratory piece chronicles various important events in the history of Jamaica. The design starts with the arrival of Columbus in 1494. It also includes the arrival of the British in 1655, the Port Royal earthquake in 1692, Emancipation in 1838 and the securing of Independence in 1962.''('The Jamaica Gleaner' on the occasion of the celebration of Jamaica's 55th Year-of-Independence, August 4, 2017).
Verlag: Published by W. Griggs & Sons Limited, Peckham, London First Edition . 1893., 1893
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 1.312,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original magnificently decorated ornate red, blue, black and gilt front cover, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, gilt coat of arms and elaborate gilt border to the rear cover, red and gilt paste downs. Folio 14¾'' x 11½''. A gorgeous example of the colour printing skills of William Griggs with a full colour illuminated dedication page, frontispiece of The Royal Library, Windsor Castle, 21 pages of text with different colour illuminated chromolithographed borders followed by 152 full-page chromolithographic illustrated bindings. Tipped to the top of the front free end paper is a hand written letter on Windsor Castle headed note paper from the author concerning the publication of this volume dated 2nd November 1889, some three years before it went to press, SIGNED by the author 'R. Holmes'. From Lord Balfour's private library with pencil note to this effect inside the rear end paper. Neatly repaired tear across the top quarter of the spine, contents without any foxing in very near Fine condition. Heavy volume 5 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. BOOKS (Binding, Collecting, Printing, Paper).
Verlag: Published by Buchan & Enright, Publishers London First Edition . 1983., 1983
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 53,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back 122 pp. Pictorial laminated covers. Illustrated by Timothy Jaques. SIGNED by the author to front paste down, complete with separate 'House of Commons' compliments slip also SIGNED by the author. Protected in acetate. In Very Good clean condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. HUMOUR (Satire, Cartoon).
Erscheinungsdatum: 1860
Anbieter: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, Italien
Washington, 1860, estratto pp. 50 c.a - !! ATTENZIONE !!: Con il termine estratto (o stralcio) intendiamo riferirci ad un fascicolo contenente un articolo, completo in se, sia che esso sia stato stampato a parte utilizzando la stessa composizione sia che provenga direttamente da una rivista. Le pagine sono indicate come "da/a", ad esempio: 229/231 significa che il testo è composto da tre pagine. Quando la rivista di provenienza non viene indicata é perché ci è sconosciuta. - !! ATTENTION !!: : NOT A BOOK : ?extract? or ?excerpt? means simply a few pages, original nonetheless, printed in a magazine. Pages are indicated as in "from? ?to", for example: 229/231 means the text comprises three pages (229, 230 and 231). If the magazine that contained the pages is not mentioned, it is because it is unknown to us.
Verlag: Undated transcription. The poem dated 'Christmas', 1867
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 149,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTypescript (folio, 2 pp), with a couple of manuscript corrections. Fair, on aged paper, with light marks from a paperclip at head. Thirty-six line poem, in heroic couplets, with 'W E G. Christmas 1869' at end, beginning 'Happy the gamester, on whose earliest throw, | Grim Fortune frowns, and cuts his treasure low; | But hapless he, whom luck shall onward lure, | She only means to make his ruin sure.' Made for Sir Robert Joseph Phillimore, of the Courant, Henley on Thames, judge, Liberal MP and lifelong friend of Gladstone's. It does not appear that the verses have been printed elsewhere.
Verlag: Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., Edinburgh 24th May . 1909., 1909
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 119,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb9'' x 4'' colour printed triptych folding pamphlet opening to 9'' x 12'' with tri-colour flag tipped to the cream paper printed in red, white and blue, this opens to each side showing how all four flags of the United Kingdom arrive at making up the Union Jack. Lord Rosebery gives a detailed explanation to the Edinburgh School Children (February 22nd, 1908) on the construction of the flag. Note tipped to the front cover explaining how Thomas Nelson, of Edinburgh, have kindly allowed this Union Jack to be purchased specially for the Members of Junior Branch of the Imperial Maritime League for presentation on Empire Day, 24th May 1909. 'The Union Jack' poem to the front cover by J. E. P. Member of the P.B.F.A. HERALDRY (Armorial Bearings).
Verlag: St James's Square London 8 & 11 June, 1857
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 179,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTwo pages and one page, 12mo, good condition. A. "I have received the Petition of the Liverpool Chemists' Association against some of the provisions of the Sale of Poisons Bill, and will present it without loss of time. As the Bill has been referred to a Select Committee to consider its provisions in detail, I shall move that your Petition be referred to the same Committee; and if you should be inclined to depute any of your body to come up and be examined in support of your objections, I do not think the Committee would refuse to hear him. In that case however you ought not to lose any time. B. 9Second letter) a note advising haste for the Deputation since the Committee meets the following day. Note: Derby was Prime Minister 1862, 1858-9, 1866-8. He was born near Liverpool.
Verlag: Published by Edward Moxon, Dover Street, London First Edition . 1852., 1852
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 286,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First unimproved edition of this commemorative poem, written by Tennyson as Poet Laureate in publisher's original side stitched steel blue paper covers, black title lettering to the front cover. Subsequent editions resulted in a further 29 lines being added. 8vo. 8¾'' x 5½''. Wellington died at Walmer Castle in Deal on 14 September 1852. This was his residence as Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports. Walmer Castle was said to have been his favourite residence. He was found to be unwell on that morning and was aided from his military campaign bed (the same one he used throughout his historic military career) and seated in his chair where he died. His death was recorded as being due to the after-effects of a stroke culminating in a series of seizures. He was aged 83. Contains 16 page elegy written by Tennyson while Poet Laureate. Odd spots to the pages, nothing heavy, light shelf rubbing to the rear cover and in Very Good sound and original condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. WELLINGTON, Duke of (1769-1852).
Verlag: The present draft dated from Downing Street 30 July The circular as published from teh same place 17 August 1842, 1842
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
EUR 334,14
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbAn apparently-unique Manuscript signed by Lord Stanley as Secretary of State for War and the Colonies, and dated from 'Downing Street, | 30: July 1842' of what W. P. Morrell describes in his 'British Colonial Policy in the Age of Peel and Russell' (1966) as a 'Circular Dispatch to Governors of West Indian Colonies', regarding the 'Act to amend the laws for the regulation of the Trade of the British Possessions abroad' (5 & 6 Vic. c. 49). The document discusses the act with regard to 'the West Indian Colonists' and 'the British Possessions in South America and the West Indies'. Stanley hopes that 'the Legislative Bodies, and the Colonists at large in the West India Colonies' will find in the act 'enactments calculated to be of essential advantage to their commerce'. The present draft contains a passage with a gap in it for later completion, in which Stanley requests the recipient to 'take the first opportunity of communicating copies of this Act to [BLANK] under your Government'. (Different versions were tailored to the various colonies; another one, printed severally in 1843 in the Journals of the Legislative Councils of the Provinces of New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island, is dated to 17 August 1842 and addressed to Sir Charles Bagot, first Governor General of the Province of Canada. That version corresponds with the present draft for the first page and a half, and then diverges considerably in its emphasis and content.) The present item is disbound from a collection of parliamentary papers assembled by Sir Frederick Peel (1823-1906), Liberal MP for Leominster, who was Under-Secretary of State for War and the Colonies, 1851-1854; and Under-Secretary of State for the Colonies, 1854-1855. It is 7pp, foolscap 8vo. On two bifoliums. Paginated 29-35 by Peel, who has written 'Trade of British Possessions' at the head of the first page. In good condition, lightly aged. The document is in a secretarial hand, but is signed by Stanley: '/sd/ Stanley' (the '/sd/' was probably for the purpose of the printer, should the document be put into type). At the beginning of a long communication, Stanley explains that 'Her Majesty's Government having undertaken soon after their accession to office the revision of the laws by which the commerce of the United Kingdom is governed, felt it to be their duty to consider with equal care the regulations bearing upon the trade of the Colonies, and having in view the experience which had now been obtained of the legislation promoted by the late Mr Huskisson, and some of his successors in office, and being satisfied with its results, their object has been to give fuller effect to the spirit in which that legislation was conceived. They have applied themselves therefore to remove restrictions upon Colonial industry, to bring the provisions of the Imperial law more and more into accordance with the terms of the Declaratory Act of 1778 [] The Act now sent to you is the fruit of these endeavours and I trust that the Legislative Bodies and the Colonists at large in the West India Colonies will find in it enactments calculated to be essential advantages to their commerce, to be of effectual advantage as consumers of imported goods.' The present draft concludes: 'With a view to give time to the local Legislatures to make any arrangements which shall appear to them to be expedient previously to the commencement of the new Act, its operation is postponed by the 1st. Section, so far as the British Possessions in South America and the West Indies are concerned, to the 5th. April, 1843.' (In the version published in 1843 quoted above, the postponement is made, 'so far as the British Possessions in North America are concerned, to the 5th July, 1843'.) Goods involved include wheat, meat, tea, blubber linen, leather, etc etc.