Verlag: London: Castell, 1894
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLeatherbound. Zustand: Very Good. Victorian Plates, size 9.3 cm x 7.5 cm x 0.5 cm, miniature antique scripture book, cover appears to be some kind of leather on card, original stitching on spine, book is in excellent condition for age, illustrations clear though cover illustration is faded, very beautiful little victorian book Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Castell Brothers, E. & J. B. Young & Co., London, New York, 1111
Anbieter: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. designs by Alice Price and F. Corbyn Price (illustrator). Undated edition. Firmly bound, illustrated gray card boards, blue cloth spine. Scuffing and dust spotting on cover and spine. Dust spotting on the end papers. No jacket.
Verlag: Castell Brothers, London
Anbieter: The Bookstore, Belfast, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 35pp, chromolithographic illustrations, lacks front end paper, inner hinge sprung, some age discolouration, corners heavily rubbed, undated circa 1900.
Verlag: Castell Brothers, 1899
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 35,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Price, Alice & Price, F. Corbyn (illustrator). Circa 1899. Very good condition with no wrapper. With spaces for autographs and poetical quotations for every day in the year. Blue cloth spine. Floral decorated boards. Brown endpapers. Beautiful chromolithograph illustrations for each month of the year. Spaces to write names. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to verso of front free-endpaper (dated 1899). Some hinges cracked. A few ink entries. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: Meissner & Buch
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 47,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Price, Alice & Price, F. Corbyn (illustrator). Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A poem. Grey cloth spine, pictorial front board. 7 full page chromolithograph illustrations, b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Covers grubby. Endpapers browned. Some page browning and foxing (particularly to inner margins) else contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Decorative Cloth. Zustand: Good. Alice Price and F. Corbyn Price (illustrator). Inscription Christmas 1890.
Verlag: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, London
Anbieter: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, USA
Hardcover. Illustrated by Corbyn Price, F. (illustrator). Three companion volumes. Unpaginated. Off white cloth decorated with gold floral motifs, top edges gilt. Each volume with full page color illustrations by F. Corbyn Price. Small scrape to one of the covers, two of the leaves are torn, faint stain to top edge of one volume. A very good+ set in nice Victorian bindings.
Verlag: Castell Brothers, London, 1887
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 107,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Alice Price; F. Corbyn Price (illustrator). First edition. A very scarce first edition of this brightly illustrated collection of children's stories from the Bible. First edition. Very scarce. Illustrated with ten colour images with tissue guards and numerous in-text figures. A charming religious story, written in verse, of the miracles of Jesus Christ. Taken from the stories of the Bible and reinterpreted for the younger reader. Written by Ernest C. Price, an American author and poet. Illustrated by his siblings Alice Price and F. Corbyn Price, American artists and illustrators. Dated from the British Library. In the original quarter cloth binding with pictorial paper covered boards. Externally, sound with rubbing and minor bumping to the extremities. Light fading to the spine with the odd small mark to the boards. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright with age toning throughout, predominantly to the first and last few pages. Previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown. Very Good. book.