Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/G. 23 Plates. Very gently edge worn along top edge of dust jacket. Some curling at top edge. Good otherwise. 622 pages. 622 pp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Minor pencilling to a few pages. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 5.5 X 0.63 X 8.5 inches; 210 pages.
EUR 21,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780415010252.
EUR 23,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:041501025X.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol Classical Press, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 1853995525 ISBN 13: 9781853995521
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Light shelfwear only, pages tightly bound, content unmarked. CN.
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Light bumping to upper corners. DJ has minor shelfwear with 2 small chips. ; The political aspects of Augustan poetry have attracted much academic interest. The aim of this study is to take account of the effects of Augustan propaganda not only on the work of contemporary Roman writers, but also on the critical tradition itself. The six essays presented in this volume explore the political themes in the work of major poets such as Virgil, Ovid, Horace and Propertius. Using traditional as well as post-structuralist approaches, the essays examine the controversies of the Civil Wars, the emerging issues of treason and free speech and changing representations of Cleopatra and female power. ; 192 pages.
Verlag: Routledge, 1995
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. A ground-breaking survey of the ancient Greek world, a work that is both a reference collection (of 27 new essays by leading specialists in their own fields) but also a collective demonstration of major new directions in the study of ancient Greece. Augmented with 23 plates. Massively heavy, oversized volume, big, tall Imperial octavo hardcover format, brilliantly bound in dark brown buckram cloth over boards, gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Bright and shiny dust jacket, illustrated, little worn. From the publisher's blurb, "With the chapters sharing the theme of social history, this fascinating book focuses on women, the poor, and the slaves - all traditionally seen as beyond the margins of power and includes the study of figures who were on the literal margins of the Greek world. Bringing to the forefront the research into areas previously thought of as marginal, Anton Powell sheds new light on vital topics and authors who are central to the study of Greek culture. Plato's reforms are illuminated through a consideration of his impatient and revolutionary attitude to women, and Powell also examines how the most potent symbol of central Greek history - the Parthenon - can be understood as a political symbol when viewed with the knowledge of the cosmetic techniques used by classical Athenian women. The Greek World is a stimulating and enlightening interaction of social and political history, comprehensive, and unique to boot, students will undoubtedly benefit from the insight and knowledge it imparts." Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xiv, 1-622 pp. .Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Routledge, London / New York, 1990. 200p. Original black silver titled cloth. Corner cut from title page as well as from last page. With contributions by E. CRAIK, M. WILLIAMSON, J. MARCH, Chr. GILL, W. POOLE, R. SEAFORD and J. WILKINS.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2018. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:1853992305.
EUR 109,66
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This ground-breaking, work is both a reference collection of 27 new essays by leading specialists in their own fields, and also a collective demonstration of major new directions in the study of ancient Greece. Editor(s): Powell, Anton. Series: Routledge Worlds. Num Pages: 640 pages, 10 line drawings, 17 b&w photographs. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; HBJD; HBLA; HBTB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 36. Weight in Grams: 997. . 1997. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Classical Press of Wales, 2025
ISBN 10: 1914535448 ISBN 13: 9781914535444
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 120,18
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 132,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 2010. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Routledge 1997., 1997
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, Schweden
XIV, 622 pp. Soft cover. Creased on spine and just slightly on front cover.
EUR 292,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. The studies in this volume provide new insights into the traditional historians' question, "What actually happened at Sparta?", and help toward an understanding of how Athenians defined the achievements, or the failure, of their own city. Editor(s): Powell, Anton; Hodkinson, Stephen. Num Pages: 416 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; 2AFC; HBJD; HBLA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 33. Weight in Grams: 680. . 1994. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 303,19
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. The contributors explore Euripides' treatement of sexuality, and the Greek ideals of female behaviour. A wide range of analytical techniques are used to shed new light both on Euripides' own views and those of his contemporaries. Editor(s): Powell, Anton. Num Pages: 212 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; 2AB; DSBB; DSG; JFSJ1. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 16. Weight in Grams: 408. . 1990. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New. The two-volume A Companion to Sparta presents the first comprehensive, multi-authored series of essays to address all aspects of Spartan history and society from its origins in the Greek Dark Ages to the late Roman Empire. Series: Blackwell Companions to the Ancient World. Num Pages: 815 pages. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; 3D; HBJD; HBLA1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 244 x 170. . . 2017. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 530,25
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This ground-breaking, work is both a reference collection of 27 new essays by leading specialists in their own fields, and also a collective demonstration of major new directions in the study of ancient Greece. Editor(s): Powell, Anton. Series: Routledge Worlds. Num Pages: 640 pages, 10 line drawings, 17 b&w photographs. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; HBJD; HBLA; HBTB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 246 x 174. Weight in Grams: 1769. . 1995. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.