Pound francis (27 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,02
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,19
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,19
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Ex-library copy with the usual markings/stickers/stamping present, including stamping on the page edges. Book shows shelf & handling wear, including light cover scuffing. Pages are worn on their edges, but remain intact with unmarked text & pictures. A good reading copy.

Flight Patterns: Laurence Aberhart . Et Al.
Butler, Cornelia H.; Pound, Francis; Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif.); Choy, Lee Weng
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USAPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 16,02
EUR 5,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. Cloth, no dj. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 22,67
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Flight Patterns: Laurence Aberhart . Et Al
Butler, Cornelia H.; Pound, Francis; Museum Of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif.); Choy, Lee Weng
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. 2001
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 18,87
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 160 Pp. Illustrated Boards. First Printing. Catalog Of The Exhibition. Fine. Photographs Throughout (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, NeuseelandBook Express (NZ)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 5,19
EUR 26,79 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. ex library -covers rubbed and light creasing-11 contemporary artists.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, NeuseelandThe Secret Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,47
EUR 25,06 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. This copy has the usual dulling down to the jacket and a hint of light shelf wear.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, NeuseelandBook Express (NZ)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,78
EUR 26,79 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 123 pages. tidy copy.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 25,51
EUR 14,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: William Glynn, Reydon, , Vereinigtes KönigreichWilliam Glynn
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Card Covers. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 20 pages text, 40 colour plates. Minor wear, small tear to top edge. [760] Size: 290mm. x 215mm.
The Poetry Review Vol. I, April-June, 1959, No. 2
Francis Meynell, Ezra Pound, Henry Williamson, Louis Goulding, Ezra Pound
Verlag: Poetry Society,, London 1959
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes KönigreichVictoria Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 27,18
EUR 11,41 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. A Panolope of Literary Stars. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Auckland University Press, Auckland 2009
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Browsers Books, Hamilton, NZ, NeuseelandBrowsers Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 41,51
EUR 23,33 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Auckland University Press Auckland 2009 First Edition VG+ (grey cloth w title in black on spine and front board, v sl worn) in VG+ dw (v sl worn, spine sl faded, plastic protected by previous owner).
Verlag: Auckland, David Bateman, 1999. 1999
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustralienGrant's Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 27,58
EUR 16,42 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
4to, 144pp. Original boards in dustwrapper, slightly rubbed. Numerous full-colour reproductions of Richard Killeen. A very good copy. First edition.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
Anbieter: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, USAExquisite Corpse Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 66,75
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Near Fine. 462 pages 436 illustrations. Several bumps to the base and corners. Foreword and Afterword by Leonard Bell. Select Bibliography. Book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, , Deutschlandmedimops
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 63,58
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Verlag: Los Angeles, Calif: Museum of Contemporary Art. 2000
- Softcover
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USAWittenborn Art Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 44,50
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 4to, 159 pp. Very Good. Soft Covers. Printed stiff paper wraps. Color and B&W plates throughout. Flight Patterns highlights contemporary artists primarily working in the Pacific Basin--Southern California, Canada, New Zealand, and Australia--whose work addresses the specific topographical conditions and experience… of living in this geographically and geopolitically dynamic region. Includes work by Paul Outerbridge, Anthony Hernandez, Tracy Moffit, Doug Aitken, Rodney Graham, Anthony Hernandez, Tracey Moffatt, Paul Outerbridge, Allan Sekula, Miles Coolidge, Simon Leung, among others. The theme of the exhibition was to "rethink the topographic tradition and the land as subject-bringing together a long history of artists working primarily with photography in the American West with that of artists usings similar practices to address landscapes that have parallel histories of post-coloniality".

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NiederlandeMooney's bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 78,48
EUR 14,95 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 103,87
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Close, Reverend Francis (1797-?) -An Original Antique Steel Engraved Portrait
CLOSE, REVEREND FRANCIS- An Original Antique Photographic Portrait
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The London Joint Stock Newspaper Company, 199 Strand, London 1859
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 53,69
EUR 22,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
No Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Attractive portraits of most impressive proportions, plate size 16 x 11cms, 41 x 28 cms with engraved portion approx 8.5 x 7 ins, 21 x 18 cms. An engraving from a photograph by Mayall. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase this fine antique portrait of an eminent personage. Dean of Carlisle…. Engraved By D.J. Pound (illustrator).

ISLAS / ISLANDS . VOLÚMENES I Y II
Orlando Britto Jinorio, Nilo Palenzuela, Francis Pound, Dan Cameron, Achille Bonito Oliva y otros
Verlag: Centro Atlantico de Arte Moderno / Junta de Andalucía, . 1997
- Softcover
Anbieter: ArteBooks, Madrid, M, SpanienArteBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 59,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Buen estado. 1997. Gran formato y peso. Doble catálogo de la exposición celebrada en el Centro Atlántico de Arte Moderno (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria), en La Recova (Tenerife) y el Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporáneo (Sevilla) en 1997 - 1998. 555 pp. Volumen I (Exposición) con obras de Jos…é Bedia, Guillermo Paneque, Mark Waller, Nikos Charalambidis, entre otros. Volumen II (Ensayos). Buenas reproducciones en color de las obras expuestas. Idiomas: Español e inglés. LIB 9H.
Weitere BilderSprache: Französisch
Verlag: Editions Jean-Michel Place, Paris 1978
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bibliothèque d'un amateur, HALLOY, , FrankreichBibliothèque d'un amateur
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 450,00
EUR 37,30 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pleine Toile De L'éditeur. Zustand: Bon. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Bon. Litterature - 1re série: Numéros 1 à 20, mars 1919 à août 1921 2e Série: Numéros 1 à 13, 1er mars 1922 à juin 1924 - 2 Volumes - 1978, Paris, Editions Jean-Michel Place, 12, rue Pierre et Marie Curie - 2 volumes in-8 (23x18 cm), reliés, pleine toile décor…ée, jaquettes illustrées, sous emboitage cartonné illustré par Francis Picabia. - Cette réimpression de la revue Littérature a été réalisée à partir des collections originales de Messieurs André Vasseur, Jean-Michel Place, Bernard Loliée. - La revue Littérature a été fondée par Philippe Soupault, André Breton et Louis Aragon. De nombreux collaborateurs: Alcuin, Anquetil, Apollinaire, Arensberg, Arnaud, Arp, Auric, Baron, Bouquet, Cadum, Cassanyes, Cendrars, Crevel, Cros, Dancongnée, Delteil, Dermée, Desnos, Drieu La Rochelle, Dubourg, Duchamp, Eluard, Ernst, Fargue, Faÿ, Fraenkel, Gide, Giorgio de Chirico, Giraudoux, Gollifan, Gomez de la Serna, Hillel-Erlanger, Hoppenot, Huelsenbeck, Jacob, Larbaud, Lautréamont, Limbour, Mallarmé, Man Ray, Marinetti, Mary, Mathiez, Milhaud, Morand, Morise, Nouveau, Pansaers, Paulhan, Péret, Picabia, Picasso, Pound, Rachilde, Radiguet, Raynal, Raynaud, Reverdy, Ribemont-Dessaignes, Rigaut, Rimbaud, Romains, Romoff, Roose Sélavy, Rousseau, Salmon, Schwitters, Serner, Soubeyran, Stravinsky, Tzara, Ungaretti, Vaché, Valéry, Vitrac, Weil. - Littérature 1re Série: "C'est dans nos premières rencontres avec Soupault et Aragon que réside l'amorce de l'activité qui, à partir de mars 1919 devait opérer ses premières reconnaissances dans Littérature, très vite faire explosion dans Dada et avoir à se recharger de fond en comble pour arriver au surréalisme" (André Breton, Entretiens). Table des matières: Les débuts de Littérature, par Philippe Soupault. Littérature et le reste, par Marguerite Bonnet. Littérature (1re série), Numéros 1 à 20, mars 1919 à août 1921. Index des collaborateurs. Index des ouvrages cités. Index des revues et journaux cités. - Littérature 2e Série: "En mars 1922, parut Littérature nouvelle série aux couvertures roses et bleu avec Man Ray, puis planches avec Picabia. chacun soumet ses rêves à l'attention du public avec un mélange d'orgueil et d'humilité. Les jeux de mots circulent entre les tables tournantes autour desquelles parlent, endormis, Crevel, Desnos et Péret. Et les polémiques vont bon train. Le ton n'est pas celui de la littérature. Cette deuxième série préfigure plutôt celui de la Révolution surréaliste". Table des matières: Autour de Littérature, par Jacques Baron. Littérature, nouvelle série, numéros 1 à 13, 1er mars 1922 à juin 1924. Index des collaborateurs. Index des illustrateurs. Index des ouvrages cités. Index des revues et journaux cités. - Les deux volumes Littérature ainsi que leur emboitage sont en bon état. Picabia (Francis) (illustrator).
Weitere BilderTHE LITTLE REVIEW, QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF ART AND LETTERS; AUTUMN 1922
Anderson, Margaret; Heap, Jane; Pound, Ezra; Picabia, Francis [Administration]; Ray, Man; Stein, Gertrude; Various [Contributors]
Verlag: Shakespeare and Company, Paris 1922
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 266,99
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, 62 plus 17 illustrated plates. In Fair condition. Gray and purple paper wrappers; both covers detached, complete loss of material to spine. Text block remains intact. Light age toning and heavy chipping along all edges of both covers. Age toning to text block. with moderate wear along the edges…and dust soiling on the top edge. Light soiling along the fore edge of several pages and plates; page contents unaffected. Housed in a card-backed archival sleeve. Shelved in Room A. . The Autumn 1922 issue of the celebrated and influential avant-garde literary magazine The Little Review. Includes photography by Man Ray, a short piece by Gertrude Stein, and an essay by the editor Jane Heap (referred to in the magazine as "jh") reflecting on the The Little Review's past serialization of James Joyce's novel Ulysses, the subsequent obscenity trial, and the shift in public opinion after the full novel's release earlier that year. . 1403480. Special Collections.

The Wide World Magazine, January (Jan.) 1923, Vol. L, No. 297 - The Odyssey of Humbert Rulliere
Walmsley, L.; Buckley, H.C.; Darling, E.; Pound, R.; Richards, S.H.W.; Grimshaw, B.; Denys, C.; Donovan, T.B.; Carline, R.; Lees, G.F.; Masters, D.; Sutherland, H.M.
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., London 1923
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 266,95
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages 177-264 plus 16 pages of wonderfully nostalgic ads. Features: Three Asses in the Pyrenees - Part 1 of the amusing account of the travels of a husband and wife with their donkey; The Diamond Smuggler; The Man Who Turned Thief - Part 6 of 6; Five Thousand Miles on Foot in…Central Africa - Part 4 of 4 of an important cinematograph expedition to the interior of Africa to film wild animals - article with many great photos; Two Robinson Crusoes - surviving three months on a desert island; Sorcery and Spiritualism in Papua - restoring the dead to life, table-rapping and curses that kill - photo-illustrated article; The Little Brass God - a planter's odd experience in India; Poaching on a King's Preserves; Through the East by Air - Part 6 of 6 of a wonderfully photo-illustrated article about a ten-month expedition to view middle-eastern cities by air; The Odyssey of Humbert Rulliere - Part 1- the amazing life story of a man who was once banished to Guiana; Afloat with a Madman - a fireman goes mad aboard the "Algerian Prince" in the Bay of Biscay; Capturing 'Coperhead' - the story of a murderous Kentucky feudist in the mountains near the Kentucky - West Virginia border; photo of man standing in front of the largest saw blade in the world, a 108" diameter product made by Henry Disston and Sons, of Philadelphia. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A quality copy of this great vintage issue. Cleaver, Reginald; Campbell, John; Wood, Stanley L.; Prater, E.; Broadhead, W. Smithson; Hiley, Francis C.; Paxton, R.B.M.; Soper, G.; Robinson, T.H.; Skelton, J.R. (illustrator).

The Wide World Magazine - True Stories For Everybody, March [Mar.] 1925, Vol. LIV, No. 323: Exploring in Brazil / The Ivory Raiders
Henry, Warren; Bullock, S.C.; Pound, Reginald; Mavius, R.L.; Rayne, H.; Milne, R.M.R.; Brightwell, L.R.; Barker, Reginald C.; Mitchell-Hedges, F.A.; Dickie, Francis; Turner, J.N.; Johnston, Lal; Heron-Maxwell, Beatrice; Molesworth, D.; Musson, H.P.
Verlag: The International New Company, New York 1925
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 351,54
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: Satan - story of a pet monkey in the Ivory Coast; Exploring in Brazil - photo-illustrated account of a sixteen-hundred mile trip up rapid-strewn rivers in a tiny launch through territory almost unkno…wn to Europeans; The "King of the Clearwater" - a man claimed an area in Clearwater country, about sixty miles west of the North Thompson River, as his own and would go to any length to keep out intruders; The Ivory Raiders - Part II - a vivid picture of the dangers and difficulties of suppressing the Swahili ivory-raiders and Turkana warriors of Turkanaland, a wild district of Central Africa bordering on the western shores of Lake Rudolf; An Isle of Unrest - a chatty account of a little tramping holiday in Crete, with nice photos; Aquarium Adventures - remarkable stories of aquarium predicaments related by curators of various institutions; The Cat - Photo-illustrated tale from near Boise, Idaho; In Quest of the Unknown - Part IV - Photo-illustrated account of "Our adventures among the Chucunaque Indians (conclusion); The Second Touch - one of the queerest things that ever happened in Alaska; After a Native Murderer in Rhodesia - A B.S.A. Police trooper's story; On the "Devil's Staircase" - a New Zealand trapper's dangerous experience in a mountain blizzard; The Burmese Buddha - A stolen image of Buddha, stolen from the Shwe Dagon Pagoday, Rangoon, is returned after forty years; My Jungle Jaunts - Part II - An Englishwoman's experiences in Burma, with nice photos (conclusion); A Wild Goose Chase - A sportsman's account of his first experience with a wily Canada goose; and more. 88 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. A quality copy of this excellent vintage issue. Cameron, John; Wigfull, W.E.; De Walton, John; Sutcliffe, Norman; Skelton, J.R.; Carruthers, G.P.; Leigh, Conrad; Dewar, W.; Hiley, F.E.; Goss, G.W. (illustrator).

Verlag: [no publisher], Paris 1931
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 578,49
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Magazine. Small quarto. 69pp. Paper wrappers with unopened pages. Sunned with some wear to the spine and bumping to the corners, very good. The first of a five-issue literary magazine, published from 1930 to 1932, that devoted itself to "the modern arts, such as photography, the cinema, sound and t…alking films, phonograph records, radio, etc." It was edited by the American author and translator Samuel Putnam, along with help from Ezra Pound, Maxwell Bodenheim, and Richard Thoma. This issue features several contributions from Jean Cocteau, including a five-page poem ("Angel Wuthercut"), an illustration, a photograph of Cocteau, and a still from his first film, *La Vie d'un Poete*, the first film of The Orphic Trilogy. It also includes an early poem from Richard Eberhart and contributions from Pound, Bodenheim, Massimo Bontempelli, E. Giménez Caballero, George Reavey, H.R. Hays, Richard Thoma, V.F. Calverton, Wambly Bald, George Antheil, Willard Widney, Ian Mackay, Francis Musgrave, and Horace Bevans.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ursus Rare Books, New York, NY, USAUrsus Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 1.334,97
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
POUND, Ezra et al. The Little Review. Autumn 1921. 112 pp., with 24 b&w illustrations. 4to, publisher's wrappers, in a new cloth folding box. New York: The Little Review, 1921. () This issue of The Little Review contains the celebrated essay by Ezra Pound on Brancusi. Of the greatest rarity. Minor wear and pp. 111-112 slightly c…hipped, but still more than acceptable. In a new cloth folding box.