Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1986
ISBN 10: 0256033587 ISBN 13: 9780256033588
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. 6th. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Glimmer Train Press, Inc., 2017
ISBN 10: 1595530487 ISBN 13: 9781595530486
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Jane Zwinger (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0801812518 ISBN 13: 9780801812514
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0801812518.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Butterworth-Heinemann Title 26/05/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0340692413 ISBN 13: 9780340692417
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library Publishing, 2026
ISBN 10: 0712369406 ISBN 13: 9780712369404
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T.& A.D. Poyser. London. 1990, 2002
ISBN 10: 0856610569 ISBN 13: 9780856610561
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1990). 1990 1st edition. 8vo (160 x 240mm). Ppviii,349. B/w photographs and illustrations, maps, bibliography. Red boards, spine titled in gilt. Slight stains to edges, wave to pages from former exposure to damp, smells slightly musty. Working copy in soiled dust-wrapper. Published for The Nature Conservancy Council and The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds. "The various Red Data Books prepared by the IUCN and ICBP have set the standards for recognizing birds close to or at risk of extinction worldwide. This book, by focusing on vulnerable species living in or visiting Britain, sets out to define the British situation and to clearly establish both the importance of British populations and our own responsibilities for contributing to bird conservation." Chapters include: Area of coverage, British avifauna, criteria for selection, species selected and future candidates, contents of species texts; Species texts; Bird habitats in Britain; Threats to bird survival in Britain; Bird conservation in Britain; Future action for birds; Appendices give, population estimates, species list, candidate species. .
EUR 12,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. T & A D Poyser, 1990. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, viii,349pp, illust. Top edge a little marked. A fair copy. 0856610569/0.8uk . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).
Anbieter: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. T & A D Poyser, 1990. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, viii,349pp, illust. A good copy. 0856610569/ . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 349, 24 b/w photos, line drawings. . HB. Vg in d/w. Owner's name to endpaper. First edition. Focuses on vulnerable species which live in or visit Britain, and sets out to define the British situation in a worldwide context, by establishing the importance of British populations and our own responsibilities for contributing to bird conservation. It identifies 117 species under threat, and includes not only those species which occur in small numbers, but those which, although common in Britain or Europe, have restricted distribution elsewhere. Each species account provides up to date information on current populations, basic ecology, the threats faced and the legal protection and conservation measures in force. There are also general chapters on the state of Britain's habitats, legal matters and conservation action for the future. [9780856610561].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Butterworth-Heinemann Title, 2000
ISBN 10: 0340692413 ISBN 13: 9780340692417
Anbieter: Seagull Books, Hove, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24 hrs from the UK. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T.& A.D. Poyser. London. 1990, 2002
ISBN 10: 0856610569 ISBN 13: 9780856610561
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1990). 1990 1st edition. 8vo (160 x 240mm). Ppviii,349. B/w photographs and illustrations, maps, bibliography. Red boards, spine titled in gilt. Top edge slightly stained. Good-plus in stained dust-wrapper. Published for The Nature Conservancy Council and The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds. "The various Red Data Books prepared by the IUCN and ICBP have set the standards for recognizing birds close to or at risk of extinction worldwide. This book, by focusing on vulnerable species living in or visiting Britain, sets out to define the British situation and to clearly establish both the importance of British populations and our own responsibilities for contributing to bird conservation." Chapters include: Area of coverage, British avifauna, criteria for selection, species selected and future candidates, contents of species texts; Species texts; Bird habitats in Britain; Threats to bird survival in Britain; Bird conservation in Britain; Future action for birds; Appendices give, population estimates, species list, candidate species. .
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 349, 24 b/w photos, line drawings. . HB. Fine in d/w. First edition. Focuses on vulnerable species which live in or visit Britain, and sets out to define the British situation in a worldwide context, by establishing the importance of British populations and our own responsibilities for contributing to bird conservation. It identifies 117 species under threat, and includes not only those species which occur in small numbers, but those which, although common in Britain or Europe, have restricted distribution elsewhere. Each species account provides up to date information on current populations, basic ecology, the threats faced and the legal protection and conservation measures in force. There are also general chapters on the state of Britain's habitats, legal matters and conservation action for the future. [9780856610561].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T.& A.D. Poyser. London. 1990, 2002
ISBN 10: 0856610569 ISBN 13: 9780856610561
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 26,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1990). 1990 1st edition. 8vo (160 x 240mm). Ppviii,349. B/w photographs and illustrations, maps, bibliography. Red boards, spine titled in gilt. Top edge slightly dusty but very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. Published for The Nature Conservancy Council and The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds. "The various Red Data Books prepared by the IUCN and ICBP have set the standards for recognizing birds close to or at risk of extinction worldwide. This book, by focusing on vulnerable species living in or visiting Britain, sets out to define the British situation and to clearly establish both the importance of British populations and our own responsibilities for contributing to bird conservation." Chapters include: Area of coverage, British avifauna, criteria for selection, species selected and future candidates, contents of species texts; Species texts; Bird habitats in Britain; Threats to bird survival in Britain; Bird conservation in Britain; Future action for birds; Appendices give, population estimates, species list, candidate species. .
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard covers, dust jacket. Zustand: V.g. 1st edition. Little used. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chemical Industry Press Pub. Date :2010-08-01, 1991
ISBN 10: 7111313704 ISBN 13: 9787111313700
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Journal of American Folklore, 1957
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Single issue. Stapled wrappers. 101pp. Wrappers sunned and worn, corners curled, spine cocked, very good. Contributions by Daniel G. Hoffman, Richard M. Dorson, Carvel Collins, and John W. Ashton, Archer Taylor, Mabel P. Worthington, Warren E. Roberts, Richard M. Dorson, Herbert Halpert, Alexander E. Jones, Simon D. Messing, T.K. Kroeber, Josef Rysan, Taylor Starck, Hensley C. Woodbridge, Ernest W. Baughman, Frank Goodwyn, Newbell N. Puckett, Charles Haywood, D.K. Wilgus, Stanley L. Robe, Juan B. Rael, Charles C. Cumberland, Kenneth Porter, Herbert Weisinger, and David P. McAllester.
Verlag: The Smith, New York, 1971
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover by Stephen Dworkin. Octavo. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Near fine with some rubbing. A poetry anthology with contributions from C.G. Hanzlicek, V.H. Adair, F. Keith Wahle, Susan Wong, Robert Nelson Moore, William Childress, Edward Zuckrow, Dan Curley, Benjamin K. Bennett, Susan Fromberg, Karen Swenson, Carol Helbald, Frances Hall, David Jaffin, Charle Angoff, Sol Newman, Anthony Olknow, Charles Potts, Bill Castley, Harold Bond, Theodore Dimon, James Hearst, Henry Hubert Hutto, Harland Ristau, Gail Madonia, Robert Tyler, Mryon Levoy, Lynne Banker, Terry Porter, George Anthony, Paul Oppenheimer, Laurel Speer, and John Jacob.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,07
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Brattleboro, VT : The Stephen Greene Press ; in Association With Vermont Life Magazine & The Vermont Historical Society, 1974., 1974
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing ; brown cloth in red photographic dustjacket with nicks ; filled with photographs ; VG/G. Book.
Verlag: Grahamstown Historical Society, 1973
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Softcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 72 pages (complete). An amiable copy. The front cover has a dewey classification annotation. The covers are otherwise secure, very lightly tanned about the edges, mildly rubbed. The frontis and end papers are foxed and marked from storage conditions. However, the contents are clean, clear, placid, generous. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 170 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 15,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Klappentextrnrn An Apache Campaign in the Sierra Madre is a crackling, swift-moving narrative of General George Crook s pursuit of Geronimo and other Apache Indians across southern Arizona and New Mexico to the Sierra Madre in Mexico in 1883. T.
Verlag: Warner Bros
Anbieter: ANTIQUARIAAT DE MINSTREEL, KAMPEN, Niederlande
Overall condition: Very good / Zustand: Sehr gut. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1801462860 ISBN 13: 9781801462860
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 56,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Aldo Martello Editore, Milano,, 1958
Anbieter: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italien
Zustand: MOLTO BUONO. NOTA:MANCANTE DI SOPRACOPERTA / Milano, Aldo Martello Editore cm.14x22, pp.325, num.ill.bn.nt. legatura ed.in tutta tela, titoli in oro al dorso. Versione italiana di Giorgio Abetti.
Verlag: Published for The Nature Conservancy Council and The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds | T. & A. D. Poyser Ltd., (Academic Press Ltd.,) 24-28 Oval Road, London First Edition . 1990., 1990
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 16,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth effect covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, red lining papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains (viii), 349 pp with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper with two small dints to the top front gutter. Two loosely enclosed SIGNED letters, the first from the publisher's to the four author's, the second from 'British Birds' to Peter Clement (one of the author's). Member of the P.B.F.A. ORNITHOLOGY.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,97
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 80,91
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 250 pages. 8.50x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.