Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Clayton, Peirce (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Clayton, Peirce A (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Clayton, Peirce A (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1967
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. No DJ. This is a former college library copy but still in very good condition. All usual library markings with card folder on inside cover and a filing sticker taped on spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Verlag: Published by the author
Anbieter: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None.
Verlag: Published by the author
Anbieter: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None. in softcover.
Anbieter: Versandbuchhandlung Kisch & Co., Fürstenberg OT Blumenow, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Sehr gut. Gebraucht - Sehr gut ungelesen, sehr guter Zustand; Rechnung mit MwSt.; unused/unread, very good condition; -Herbert Marcuse was one of the most important and renowned philosophers of the 20th century. His thought and his involvement in global student movements played a decisive role in transforming the political landscape of the 60's and 70's in the United States. For many he is remembered as the father of the so-called New Left, a figure who represented theoretical clarity through the fog of war, counterrevolution, and the repression of freedom in advanced industrial society. Yet how did such an influential and powerful thinker interpret the role of education during the turbulent period in which he lived On Marcuse: Critique, Liberation, and Reschooling in the Radical Pedagogy of Herbert Marcuse seeks to offer ground-breaking answers to this question. Despite his well known relationship with radical student activism, very little has been written on Marcuse's educational philosophy or its connection with his larger critical theory. Drawing on never-before-published archival materials including lectures dating from 1968-1975, this volume presents a definitive overview of Marcuse's educational legacy and its relevance for the contemporary moment. On Marcuse systematically lays out how Marcuse continues to be an important theorist for understanding themes such as educational standardization, critical and dialectical thought, democratic schooling, and the distinction between schooling for social needs and schooling for liberation and health. By situating Marcuse's dialectical analysis of the progressive and conservative trends in schooling within an overall critique of one-dimensional society, this volume demonstrates the importance of the theme of education for Marcuse's overall critical theory and political project. Critical theorists of education, Marcuse scholars, educators, and students will be struck by the unmistakable accuracy of Marcuse's diagnosis of education in one-dimensional society and his challenges for a democratic reconstruction of education. Hence, On Marcuse provides us with not only timely theoretical tools and concrete pedagogical strategies for combating educational sickness caused by one-dimensional society, but also hope in the revolutionary potentials of 'reschooling.' 48 pp. Englisch.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: NJ, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Very good quarter size light brown/blue stain/small brown stain/1&1/2in white line stain on front panel, back panel shows a series of white line stains (1/4in to 2in) on middle of panel, small white stain on back panel, light fading of gold stamping on spine, few faint small white line stains on top/bottom of spine, slight bumping of corners/ends, inscription from former owner in blue pen on 1st end pg, Signed by 20 Authors. Authors who Signed book: Paul J. Harrell, Mrs. Jesse G. Haydock, Sr, Marion Pennypacker Tatem, Clayton Peirce, John L. And Dorothy E. Grimsley, Lester R. Stuart, Thurman McDaniel, Carol F. Chew, Caire A. Harden, Mrs. Reuben W. Schackerman, Mary Carver, Mrs. Edward L. Pond and Mrs. Henry O. Wyatt, Laura Y. Williams, Lawrence R. Andress, Helen W. Andress, Walter J. And Margaret M. Lake, Mary Malinowski and Florence E. Redman.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,34
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 2012 edition. 220 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Che & Chandler Versandbuchhandlung, Fürstenberg OT Blumenow, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Sehr gut. Gebraucht - Sehr gut ungelesen, sehr guter Zustand; Rechnung mit MwSt.; unused/unread, very good condition; -Herbert Marcuse was one of the most important and renowned philosophers of the 20th century. His thought and his involvement in global student movements played a decisive role in transforming the political landscape of the 60's and 70's in the United States. For many he is remembered as the father of the so-called New Left, a figure who represented theoretical clarity through the fog of war, counterrevolution, and the repression of freedom in advanced industrial society. Yet how did such an influential and powerful thinker interpret the role of education during the turbulent period in which he lived On Marcuse: Critique, Liberation, and Reschooling in the Radical Pedagogy of Herbert Marcuse seeks to offer ground-breaking answers to this question. Despite his well known relationship with radical student activism, very little has been written on Marcuse's educational philosophy or its connection with his larger critical theory. Drawing on never-before-published archival materials including lectures dating from 1968-1975, this volume presents a definitive overview of Marcuse's educational legacy and its relevance for the contemporary moment. On Marcuse systematically lays out how Marcuse continues to be an important theorist for understanding themes such as educational standardization, critical and dialectical thought, democratic schooling, and the distinction between schooling for social needs and schooling for liberation and health. By situating Marcuse's dialectical analysis of the progressive and conservative trends in schooling within an overall critique of one-dimensional society, this volume demonstrates the importance of the theme of education for Marcuse's overall critical theory and political project. Critical theorists of education, Marcuse scholars, educators, and students will be struck by the unmistakable accuracy of Marcuse's diagnosis of education in one-dimensional society and his challenges for a democratic reconstruction of education. Hence, On Marcuse provides us with not only timely theoretical tools and concrete pedagogical strategies for combating educational sickness caused by one-dimensional society, but also hope in the revolutionary potentials of 'reschooling.' 48 pp. Englisch.
Verlag: Ithaca, NY : The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University; [color plates, Dallas, Pennsylvania : Payne Printery, Inc.], 1976., 1976
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 253, [1] p. ; (part col.) 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0459-6137 ; LCCN: 63-24447 ; OCLC: 1783015 ; Serial Publication : Periodical ; stiff paper wrappers with color illustration ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due pocket ; Contents: A resourced-based mating system : the Orange-Rumped Honeyguide / Edward W Cronin Jr and Paul W Sherman -- Observed acts of predation on birds in Northern Lower Michigan / Olin Sewall Pettingill, Jr -- An ecological and behavioral study of the Galapagos Penguin / P D Boersma -- T he origin and evolution of Hawaiian Honeycreepers (Drepanididae) / Robert J Raikow -- The impact of migrant Warblers on resident Passerines in a subtropical Colombian woodland / Robert M Chipley -- Biology of the Bald Eagle on Amchitka Island, Alask a / Steve K Sherrod, Clayton M White, and Francis S l Williamson -- Recording bird sounds / James L Gulledge -- How to determine the status of a Woodpecker nest / Jerome A Jackson -- Feeding behavior in the Paradise Jacamar and the Swallow-Wing / Philip J K Burton -- The authors and artists briefly noted -- Staff, administration board, research collaborators, field-collaborators, and Arthur A Allen Medalists -- Members of the Laboratory of Ornithology ; illustrators, Tony Angell, William McVa ugh Jr, Philip J K Burton, John P O'Neill, Diane Pierce, H Douglas Pratt, Arthur Singer, Robert Gillmor, Barry Kent MacKay, Ted Lewin, Louis Agassiz Fuertes, James E Coe, Michael J Hopiak ; VG. Book.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 55,73
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2012 edition. 220 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 68,03
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 256.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 69,07
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 456.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 57,92
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 57,92
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 95,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 456 pages. 9.21x6.14x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 99,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 249 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. 2017. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 121,76
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.