Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Council on Foreign Relations Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0876093276 ISBN 13: 9780876093276
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brookings Institution Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0876093276 ISBN 13: 9780876093276
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Council on Foreign Relations Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0876093276 ISBN 13: 9780876093276
Anbieter: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Zustand: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Zustand: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Minimal markings from previous owner threwout pages.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Washington University. Walsh School of Foreign Service, Washington, DC, 2008
ISBN 10: 0934742898 ISBN 13: 9780934742894
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Wraps. Glued binding. vii, [1], 88 p. This is a Working Group Report of the Institute for the Study of Diplomacy. It was a product of Georgetown University's Institute for the Study of Diplomacy. This working group report seeks to identify the foreign policy choices that would face a future President of the United States. This report examines the geopolitical and domestic American environment in which decisions would be made. Good. No dust jacket. Cover has some wear and soiling.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,48
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 55,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 250.
Zustand: fine. l'article peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 66,75
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 30,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 40,46
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017647305 ISBN 13: 9781017647303
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017642109 ISBN 13: 9781017642100
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: William Pickering, London, 1828
Anbieter: Phillip J. Pirages Rare Books (ABAA), McMinnville, OR, USA
230 x 140 mm. (9 x 5 1/2"). lxiv, 376 pp.With a biographical preface, notes, and other illustrations, by the Rev. Joseph Hunter, F.S.A. ESPECIALLY ATTRACTIVE MAROON MOROCCO, GILT, BY CHAMBOLLE-DURU (stamp-signed on front turn-in), covers with French fillet borders, raised bands, spine compartments with central flower bouquet, floral spray cornerpieces, gilt lettering, densely gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With coat of arms on title page, engraved frontispiece portrait after Holbein, and a woodcut of the More home, Barnborough, in the text. Keynes, p. 69; Lowndes II, 1603. âSpine and thin strip at top of front board sunned to brown, but AN ESPECIALLY FINE COPY, clean, fresh, and bright internally with extremely ample margins, in a lustrous binding with few signs of wear. This is a handsomely bound copy of the biography of the author of "Utopia" and a major figure in the political, ecclesiastical, and intellectual history of his time. A friend of Erasmus and a believer in church reform, Thomas More (1478-1535), served Henry VIII as chancellor, disagreed with the king's severance of ties with the Catholic Church, and was executed for his refusal to acknowledge Henry as Supreme Head of the Church of England. First printed in Douai between 1626 and 1631 without explicit attribution of authorship, this memoir had a rather vague original preface that gave the impression its author was More's great-grandson and namesake Thomas (1565-1625). Our edition sets the record straight, properly crediting another great-grandson, Cresacre More (1572-1649). DNB speculates that Cresacre, a recusant perhaps fearing retaliation, deliberately obfuscated the issue. An ardent Catholic, Cresacre dedicated his work to the French queen of Charles I, Henriette Marie. The biography, which includes a number of letters written by More to his family, has always been considered a principal source for More's career. The binding here is a perfect example of the kind of beautifully done French classical work produced for an extended period under the name of Chambolle. A rough contemporary of, and certainly the equal in technique to, binders like Trautz, Marius-Michel Père, Lortic, and Cuzin, the elder Chambolle served his apprenticeship under Hippolyte Duru and later formed a partnership with him, as is clear from the stamped signature on our two volumes. Duncan & De Bartha says that this collaboration began "at some point" and implies that the partnership was formed sometime after Chambolle established a premises at 20 rue de Savoie in 1873. Chambolle's son continued the business when his father retired in 1898; according to Duncan and De Bartha, although the firm "showed a cautious recognition of the . . . preoccupation with Art Nouveau," classical work was always the mainstay of the Chambolle bindery. Our Large Paper Copy is 20 mm. taller than the regular edition, as recorded by Keynes, and the spacious margins set off Pickering's printing very nicely. First Pickering Edition. ONE OF 12 LARGE PAPER COPIES.