Phillips edward c (20 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 5,10
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781859412008.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anthology '83: A Gathering of Northern Illinois Poets
Andrews, Marilyn; Armstrong, Virginia Irving; Card, Annette; Carlson, Cathea; Casey, Jean Taylor; Dalton, M.C.; Flood, T.H.; Gilbert, Virginia; Gordon, Eleanor; Hain, Thea; Kuderko, Lynne; MacCready, J.; Monk, Aviva; Nicholas, Virginia Real; Odegaard, Larry; Phillips, Edward C.; Quade, Vickie; Rugen, Kristine; Schroeder, Gary; Siedlecki, E.; Spelius, Carol; Starzec, Larry; Trychta, Julianne Kloc; Verbic, Louise; Wellendorf, George
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Glass Dictionary, Grayslake, IL 1983
- Softcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, USAVoyageur Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Inscribed by multiple contributors: J. MacCready, Larry Starzec, Aviva Monk. Some sunning, crease on back cover. A10. Inscribed By Authors.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,97
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 160 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.37 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 10,53
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 74 pages. 6.00x6.00x0.17 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 13,62
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 40 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.10 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,13
EUR 3,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Blue For True Love. Old San Francisco: The Forties (One Of Four Volumes)
Mitchell, Ruth Comfort; Decorations By Edward C. Caswell; Inscribed By Author To Sophie Wachner; Bookplate Of Lee Phillips / Philips
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York 1933
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,08
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. 1st Edition. 132 Pp. Green Cloth, Paper Labels On Spine And Front Cover. First Printing, With "1" On Last Page Of Text. Near Fine. In The Multicolor Dust Jacket, Wear, Chipped And Torn, Spine Perished. Signed By Author On Title Page, Also Inscribed By Her At Lengt…h To Sophie Wachner And Bookplate Of Lee Phillips. Sophie Wachner ( 1879 - 1960) Was An American Costumer Who Designed Costumes For Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Fox, And Selznick International Pictures In The Early 20Th Century. Her Work Appeared In Films Such As Just Imagine, A Connecticut Yankee, And Little Lord Fauntleroy. Lee Phillips (Born Leon Friedman, Also Known As Lee Philips; 1927 - 1999) Was An American Actor, Film Director And Television Director.

THE WONDER BOOK OF SHIPS AND THE SEA
Watson, A.O. & Palmer, J.M. & Shaw, David & Phillips-Birt, Douglas & Pine, L.G. & Ash, C.E. & Shepherd, Walter & Pringle, Patrick & Andrewes, Edward
Verlag: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. 1959
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes KönigreichStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 18,37
EUR 18,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st 1959. Very good condition with no wrapper. Front board shows picture of two ships, rear board is gold with black decorations. Blue pictorial endpapers. Over 250 photographs and specially prepared drawings, 7 full colour plates. First item is The Ships of the Past. Spine… and corners bumped and worn, covers edge rubbed. Some light staining to spine and a mark at top. Contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 36,84
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have. Phillips, C Coles (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 46,55
EUR 62,19 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, pr…eserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work. Phillips, C Coles (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, , DeutschlandBuchpark
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 12,31
EUR 105,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford : Published for the British Academy by the Oxford University Press 1988
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 124,06
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xix, 185 pages, 116 pages of plates : illustrations ; 29 cm. Notes: Includes indexes. Includes bibliographical refer…ences (pages x-xii). Subjects: British Academy. Sculpture, Roman England Tyne River Region ; Catalogs. Sculpture England Tyne River Region ; Catalogs.Romans England Tyne River Region. Romans.Sculpture. Sculpture, Roman. Plastische kunst.Romeinse oudheid. Hadrianuswal. Sculpture, Roman England Carlisle.Walls, Roman England Carlisle. Sculpture romaine Grande-Bretagne Inventaires. Sculpture, Roman England Tyne River Region ; Catalogs. Sculpture England Tyne River Region ; Catalogs.Romans England Tyne River Region. Sculpture, Roman England ; Catalogs.Sculpture England ; Catalogs. Romans England. Sculpture, Roman ; Catalogs. Sculpture, Roman England Tyne River Region Catalogs. Sculpture England Tyne River Region Catalogs. Sculpture, Roman Scotland Catalogs 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 469,19
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 826 pages. 11.00x8.60x1.77 inches. In Stock.

Verlag: Graffiti Publications, Washington, DC 1966
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 111,25
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated. Stapled and tape bound in stiff card wrappers. Covers lightly rubbed, a few splits along the spine tape, else near fine. A hard-to-find literary journal that features an interview with Robert Lowell and poems, essays, and short stories from Diane di Prima, Diane…Wakoski, Gerard Malanga, Fred Brewer, Harold Whitehall, Robert Karmon, D. Murray, Chaim Mendelson, John Perreault, Norman Rosten, S. Dorman, Douglas Flaherty, Louis Freund, G.F. Goekjian, David Wade, Brother Dimitrious, Carolyn Stoloff, David Luhn, Cynthia Grant, William E. Taylor, Gail Neidorf, Ronald Tavel, Duane Locke, Worth Kitson, Murray Suid, Allan Newman, Edward Oster, William E. Taylor, Jess Perlman, Henry Malone, Sandra Hochman, Raymond O'Hara, Edward C. Smith, Louis Phillips, Harold Whitehall, and Terry Lung.
Verlag: The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, PA 1941
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USALazy S Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 133,50
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Stapled. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The May 24 & 31 & June 7 & 14, 1941 issues of the Saturday Evening Post. Fiction includes most notably parts 3 - 6 of 7 of The Body in the Library, a Miss Marple mystery by Agatha Christie, The Tall Men, a short story by William Faulkner (5/31), and That's a Woman for You!,…a short story by Erle Stanley Gardner (5/31). Other fiction includes The Good Picker, a short story by Steven Vincent Benet (5/24), parts 4 - 6 of 6 (conclusion) of The Captain from Connecticut, a novel by C S Forester set at the tail end of the Napoleonic Wars and the War of 1812 (5/24, 5/31 & 6/7), part 1 of 8 of Silver Spoon (6/14), a novel by Clarence Budington Kelland, and others. Articles include Me and Shakespeare, an article by boxing champion Gene Tunney on how the classics helped him win (5/24), two sports articles in the 6/7 issue - one on golf by Gene Sarazen, and another on Billy Conn's preparation for his heavyweight title fight with Joe Louis, and Showdown in the Pacific, an article by Edgar Snow before Pearl Harbor talking about the inevitability of war with Japan (5/31). Cover art by John Hyde Phillips (5/24 - Sweep it Under the Rug - ethnic), Sgt. Edward A. Lane (5/31 - Air Force Photographers), Rauschert J. Karll (6/7 - Not a Keeper) & T Patston (6/14 - June Bride, 1941). Condition issues include: 5/24 - missing back cover, stains at the bottom left of pages 117 - 120 & small spots on a few other pages; 5/31 - wear to the covers including chips, closed tears, top right corner chip to the front cover, and wear at the spine; 6/7 - wear at the edges of the front cover with some closed tears at the spine; and 6/14 - light wear. A nice set with serial installments and short stories by a prominent & collectible authors plus numerous ads and articles that display the atmosphere around the beginnings of WW II. . Covers by John Hyde Phillips, Sgt. Edward A. Lane, Rauschert J. Karl & T Patston (illustrator).

Verlag: Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA 1969
- Softcover
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USASpecific Object / David Platzker
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 133,50
EUR 7,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
[32] pp.; 22.2 x 22.2 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 1 - November 9, 1969. Essay by Joan C. Siegfried. Includes exhibition checklist. Artists include Terry Allen, Frederick Anderson, Jer…emy Anderson, Bernard Aptekar, Robert Arneson, Gene Beery, Wallace Berman, Peter Bodnar, Roger Brown, Roy De Forest, Oyvind Fahlström, Edward C. Flood, William Geis, David Gilhooly, Gerald Gooch, Robert Gordy, Red Grooms, Sue Hall, Philip Hanson, Robert Hudson, Jess, R.B. Kitaj, Nicholas Krushenick, Roy Lichtenstein, Alden Mason, James Melchert, Gladys Nilsson, James Nutt, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Ed Paschke, Peter Phillips, Christina Ramberg, Mel Ramos, Suellen Rocca, Barbara Rossi, Peter Saul, William Schwedler, David Smyth, Norman Steigelmeyer, Ernest Trova, Andy Warhol, H.C. Westermann, William T. Wiley, Karl Wirsum, Ray Yoshida, Arlo Acton, Robyn Martin, and Giovanni Ragusa. Covers designed by Edward C. Flood. Very Good. Light rubbing of covers and cover edges and spine and bumping of top and bottom right corners. 2.3 cm. of water staining to the bottom of pages 27-32 at spine. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.

Verlag: Richard L. Nelson Gallery, University of California, Davis Davis, CA 1983
- Softcover
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USASpecific Object / David Platzker
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 222,49
EUR 7,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
24 pp.; 28 x 21.5 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 13 - February 13, 1983. Curated and with essay by Cynthia Charters and L. Price Amerson. Artists include Bruce Nauman, William Allan, Robert Arne…son, Jerrold Ballaine, Richard C., Michael Dunlavey, Jack Fulton, Edward Higgins, Ray Johnson, Stephen Kaltenbach, Rosa Esman, James Melchert, Jack Ogden, Paul Pechter, Ron Peetz, Lawrence Dean Phillips, Michael Stevens, Phil Weidman, Martial Westburg, Dorothy Wiley, Jeanette Wiley, William T. Wiley, William Witherup and William Yates. Includes exhibition checklist. Fair / Good. Rubbing and bumping of covers, corners, and spine. Bumping of corners of pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked.

Collier's Magazine, October 19, 1946 - Our Occupation Forces in Germany / Reducing Auto Casualties in Detroit
O'Rourke, Frank; Weidman, Jerome; Kersh, Gerald; Schweitzer, Gertrude; Ross, Robert M.; Hotchner, A.E.; Velie, Lester; Morgan, Edward P.; McCracken, Lawrence; Phillips, Robert Becker Jr.; Shane, Ted; Schendel, Gordon; Connolly, Vera; Ybarra, T.R.
Verlag: The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, USA 1946
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 222,49
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. 114 pages. Articles: Rampageous Reuther - an intimate appraisal of the United Auto Workers' (UAW) Walter Reuther; Heels Among the Heroes - there are too many Peck's bad boys in our occupation forces - article with nice photos of Americans serving in Germany; Stop, Look and Liv…e! - Detroit's successful campaign to reduce auto casualties; Lady Killers - Lady Roller Derby participants - article with great color photos of Gerry Murray, Evalyn Karran and others; Circus Opera - Elephants trumpet and horses galumph when Salmaggi stages Aida; Lethal Lullaby - facts to know if you take sleeping pills; Big Tin God - the saga of Simon Patino of Bolivia and his vast Gold and Tin mining empire; Interesting back page editorial on Britain's Palestine problem. Fiction: The Hard Way Home; A Sense of Echelon; Clock Without Hands; What a Man Wants; Love is Kind of Fragile; Trouble on the Autobahn. Ads include: Studebaker trucks; Listerine; Ethyl; Shell agricultural research; Admiral phonographs; Philco phonographs - with Bing Crosby photo; Life Savers; Buick (nice 2-page photo Ford cars; Anso film; Camel cigarettes with photo of hospital intern and caption "More doctors smoke Camels than any other cigarette; Gillette razor ad features caricature of footbal player Steve Van-Buren ad); Rare full-page color ad for Wurlitzer Juke Boxes; GE light bulbs - with photo of George Burns and Gracie Allen; Clicquot Club sparkling water; Good Year (color centerfold); Garod radios; Mission Orange beverage; Carole Landis is featured for Dupont; Spertt Portable Sunlamps - with color photos; Dodge cars; Schlitz beer; "The Best Years of Our Lives" movie starring Fredric March and Myrna Loy; RCA Victor phonographs; Oregon tourism - with photos; Lucky Strike cigarette ad on back cover shows farmer holding huge golden leaf. Somewhat above-average external wear. Cover pulling from one staple. A worthy vintage copy. Darling, Gilbert; Pachner, William; Beall, C.C.; Peskin-, David; Forsberg, Howard; Karger, George; Collins, John; Siebel, Frederick; Baumgartner, Warren (illustrator).

The New York Times Magazine, October (Oct.) 6, 1963 - Charles De Gaulle Cover Photo
Brennan Jr., William J.; Crankshaw, E.; Huxtable, A.L.; Schmidt, D.A.; Barnes, C.; Hunt, R.P.; Phillips, Cabell; Heard, Alexander; Vittachi, Tarzie; Ewen, Edward T.; Leedham, C.; Bracker, M.; Hughes, A.
Verlag: The New York Times & Arno Press, New York 1963
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 311,49
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 140 pages. Features: Many wonderful fashion ads for men and women; Inside View of the High Court; Russia's Tussle Between Capitalism and Communism; World's Fair Preview - four pages of photos; The "Al Baath' Party Challenges Nasser and has become a serious contender for leader…ship of the Arab World; Should There Be 'Compensation' for Negroes? - should they receive more than equal treatment in jobs, housing and the like to make up for his years of deprivation?; Britain's New Rougher, Tougher and Angrier Actors - article with photos of Kenneth Haigh, Richard Harris, Peter O'Toole, Tom Courtenay and Albert Finney; Proposed nuclear power plant for Ravenswood in Queens stirs controversy; At 75, Henry Wallace Cultivatest His Garden; One-page ad for Mahalia Jackson on Columbia Records; A New Approach to Campaign Finances; "Asian " English; Stainless Stell Shaving Blades Have Revolutionized Shaving; Joanne Woodward is featured on color-photo ad for Richelieu simulated pearls; VSTOL (Vee-Stol) Airplanes of the Future; An Audubon Treasury; Handsome two-page ad for P&O Orient features one-page photo of the vessel Oriana; Photos entitled "Freud, Electronics - Dance"; Holland House Cocktail Mix features photo of Albert Rusk, Bob Steer, Mary Clark, Joan Everett, Wilbur Brown, Sampson Everett, Nicki Steer and Selma Brown; One-page color photo ad for the Israeli Tourism Office features Tel Aviv traffic cop and her boss, Naomi Shadmi; Extravagent evening fashion photos; Rob Roy Shirts ad; An Approach to the Severely Disturbed Child; Mrs. Paul's fish sticks; Houston, TX home designed by P.M. Bolton Associates; Photos of a young lion. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; The New York Times Magazine, October (Oct.) 6, 1963 - Charles De Gaulle Cover Photo fashion ads for men and women; Inside View of the High Court; Russia's Tussle Between Capitalism and Communism; World's Fair Preview - four pages of photos; The "Al Baat. Illustrated by Tames, George; Abeles, Friedman; Manning, Jack; Dean,Abner; Rose, Carl; Doty, Roy; Einhorn, Ben; Dean, Abner; Golden, Alice;Sternglass, Arno; Weiss, Golda (illustrator).