Verlag: Arts Council of Great Britain.,, 1968
Anbieter: LA MARGE, PONT DE BARRET, Frankreich
broché. Zustand: Bon. COUVERTURE FROTTEE.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Crighton Press, Scotland., 1969
Anbieter: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. pp.(vi)+204. 25cm. Appendices. Vocabularies: Eddystone-English & English-Eddystone. 5 large folding family trees in end pocket. Hard cover. Very good copy.
Verlag: Arnolfini, Bristol, 1997
ISBN 10: 0907738516 ISBN 13: 9780907738510
Anbieter: Riverport Books of St. Ives (Cambridgeshire), St Ives, CAMBS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Stamped "Dawson Charity Book" inside, but has little sign of wear.
Verlag: Stuttgart. Galerie Lutz und Meyer 1964. Unpaginiert. (10 Blatt). S/W Abbildungen., 1964
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bernd Preßler, Ahnatal Weimar, Deutschland
Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel, sonst altersgmäß tadellos. Softcover / Original geheftet. Kein Versand aufgrund von EPR Regelungen in EU-Länder außerhalb Deutschlands. No shipping to EU countries outside of Germany due to EPR regulations.
EUR 32,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.
Verlag: Gimpel Fils, London, 1962
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 8 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 1962. Includes 8 illustrations with 3 in color and a brief introduction, list of previous exhibitions, and checklist. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Uncommon.
Verlag: Whitworth Art gallery, UK, 1978
Anbieter: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good in wraps. First Edition. 20 x 21cm 60pp good paperback exhibition catalogue, some signs of wear to wrappers, front and rear. Texts with colour reproductions.
Verlag: Luzac & Company, London, 1944
Anbieter: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 72 pages. Publisher's paper wrappers sunned but over-all very good, showing little wear other than bumping to foot of spine; contents age-toned but unmarked. 80 grams.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London; The South Bank Centre;, 1992
ISBN 10: 1853320943 ISBN 13: 9781853320941
Anbieter: timkcbooks, Penzance, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, first printing. Near fine paperback original. A full size exhibition catalogue.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bernard Jacobson Gallery, London, 1991
ISBN 10: 1872784054 ISBN 13: 9781872784052
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 57,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 250mm x 250mm (10" x 10"). [88pp.]. Colour plates. Peter Lanyon (19181964) was one of the most important artists to emerge in post-war Britain. Despite his early death at the age of forty-six he achieved a body of work that is amongst the most original and important reappraisals of modernism in painting to be found anywhere. Unlike most St Ives modernists, Lanyon was born in St Ives, and this led to a distinct connectedness to the Cornish landscape. Beyond his later gliding paintings his work is rooted to this land. Illustrated laminated card cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: City Museum & Art Gallery, 1981
ISBN 10: 0905080092 ISBN 13: 9780905080093
Anbieter: The Private Library, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London; The South Bank Centre;, 1992
ISBN 10: 1853320943 ISBN 13: 9781853320941
Anbieter: timkcbooks, Penzance, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, first printing. Fine paperback original. A full size exhibition catalogue.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Author., London., 1979
Anbieter: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. pp.xvi+287. 24.5cm. Appendices. Hard cover lettered in gilt. Very slight silver fish marking to the edges. A good clean copy.
Verlag: London; Tate;, 1998
Anbieter: timkcbooks, Penzance, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, first printing. Fine paperback original.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: City Museum & Art Gallery, 1981
ISBN 10: 0905080092 ISBN 13: 9780905080093
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 75,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stoke-on-Trent Stoke-on-Trent City Museums & Art Gallery 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0905080092 ISBN 13: 9780905080093
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 54,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFIRST EDITION Small square stapled softback (approx. 20.x.21cm). Pages unnumbered. Profusely illustrated in b/w and colour. Small sticker with owner's name in ink to top of front cover. No other markings or inscriptions. A VERY GOOD COPY. (Shelf 201 BOX 16) ISBN: 0905080092 PLEASE NOTE: Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Author, London, 1979
Anbieter: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. pp.xvi+287. 24.5cm. Appendices. Hard cover. A good clean copy. Author's signed presentation copy.
Tate Gallery Publishing, 1998. 8vo. 80 pages. Paperback. Very Good+. * St. Ives artists.
Verlag: Luzac & Co., London, 1944
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 72 pages : 22 cm. Includes text in Mailu [aka Magi] a language of Papua New Guinea.
Verlag: Lanyon-Orgill, The Crighton Press, 1969
Anbieter: Ellis and Co., Shrewsbury, SALOP, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The Crighton Press, 1969, first edition. Blue cloth hardback, near fine condition, clean and bright. With chapters on the discovery and exploration of Eddystone Island, linguistic records, alphabet, grammar notes, vocabulary. Appendices and genealogical tables in pocket on rear pastedown.
Verlag: Osborne Samuel, London, 2009
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 38,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSOFTCOVER. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, with tissue end-papers, 60pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved AS NEW unmarked copy ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Verlag: Gimpel Fils, London, 1962
Anbieter: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. 28 x 23 cm with 3 colour and 3 b&w illustrations. Wrappers, dustmarked on cover, interior very good.
Anbieter: timkcbooks, Penzance, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 119,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, first printing. Fine in near fine dustjacket.
Anbieter: timkcbooks, Penzance, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 119,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, first printing. Introduced by William Feaver. Drawings by Peter Lanyon, photographs by Andrew Lanyon. Signed by Andrew Lanyon. Near fine, with a private view invitation to an associated exhibition laid in, in near fine, slightly spine faded dustjacket.
Anbieter: timkcbooks, Penzance, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 149,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, first printing. Introduced by William Feaver. Drawings by Peter Lanyon, photographs by Andrew Lanyon. Signed by Andrew Lanyon. Fine in near fine, spine faded dustjacket.
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fair. Luzac & Co., London, 1944; 8vo, 137 x 212mm; pp 72; blue sugar paper wrappers, variously sun-lightened on the spine and both covers; wrappers with some tears or fraying, generally small; internally firm and clean. . . . Mailu is a Papuan language spoken on the eponymous village and island as well as on a few neighbouring islands. It's also know as Magi.
Verlag: Arts Council, London 1968, 1968
Anbieter: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition. Paperback. Quarto. (32)pp. Original illustrated paperback. Light wear, marks, and slight edge fading, otherwise very good.
Anbieter: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 596,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Peter Lanyon (illustrator). 1st and Limited Ed. Limited ed. 113/500. 25.5 x 19.0 cm. Pp. 340, many tipped-in colour illustrations. Original cloth. Dust wrapper water stained and frayed, waterstaining just perceptible on cloth binding and end papers but contents un-affected. Slipcase slightly rubbed at extremities.
Verlag: Aidan Ellis Publishing, Nuffield, UK, 1971
Anbieter: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, NH, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Folio. Charcoal cloth in unclipped jacket. Small folio. 70 pp, plus color plates throughout. A monograph on the paintings of Peter Lanyon, a British artist known for landscape works that ranged in style from Modernism, to Abstract Expressionism and Pop Art. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Darkish area of dampstaining to the lower spine and rear cover of the jacket. Moderate scuffing, soiling, staining and toning to the jacket. Minor creasing and wear along the edges. A hint of dampstaining to the foot of the spine of the book. Light fading and edgewear. Light toning in the interior.
Anbieter: Douglas Stewart Fine Books, Armadale, VIC, Australien
Edited and enlarged from the researches of the Rev. W. J. V. Saville and the Comte d'Argigny by Peter A. Lanyon-Orgill . With a foreword by Ernst Schwarzenburg . London : Luzac & Co., 1944. Octavo (215 x 140 mm), original printed blue wrappers (sunned, spine reinforced with later green cloth); pp 72; half title with the bookplate of the Papuan Collection of Charles Fletcher, Melbourne (small loss near bottom edge), very clean throughout. Mailu Island lies off the southern coast of New Guinea, 250 km southeast of Port Moresby. Mailu (or Magi) is a non-Austronesian Trans-New Guinea language spoken by people living on the islands ofMailu, Laluoru, Loupomu and Eunuoro and along the south coast between Cape Rodney and mid-Orangerie Bay of the Central Province of Papua New Guinea. Trove locates 6 copies (NLA; SLNSW; SLSA; ANU; University of Sydney; Deakin University).