Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlanta GA: High Museum of Art, 1991
ISBN 10: 0939802694 ISBN 13: 9780939802692
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlanta GA: High Museum of Art, 1991
ISBN 10: 0939802694 ISBN 13: 9780939802692
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlanta GA: High Museum of Art, 1992
ISBN 10: 0939802694 ISBN 13: 9780939802692
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good.
Zustand: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 1558596119 ISBN 13: 9781558596115
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlanta GA: High Museum of Art, 1992
ISBN 10: 0939802694 ISBN 13: 9780939802692
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Atlanta GA: High Museum of Art January 1992 Binding: Trade Paperback.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlanta GA: High Museum of Art, 1991
ISBN 10: 0939802694 ISBN 13: 9780939802692
paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: High Museum of Art, Atlanta, 1992
ISBN 10: 0939802694 ISBN 13: 9780939802692
Anbieter: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: High Museum of Art, Atlanta, GA, 1992
ISBN 10: 0939802694 ISBN 13: 9780939802692
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 108 pages. Catalog for a traveling show that began in Atlanta and went on to Houston, Washington, D.C., Buffalo and Brooklyn, NY, and Los Angeles. Features a foreword by Gudmund Vigtel, an introduction by Susan Krane and an essay and chronology by Percy North. Includes numerous black and white and some color illustrations, checklist, selected bibliography, and a list of previous exhibitions. A near fine copy in wrappers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gerald Peters Gallery, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0935037616 ISBN 13: 9780935037616
Anbieter: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked, crease-free Ex-Cat. KRM/Ex-Cats.
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 4to, 200 pp., Preface by William H. Gerdts. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlanta GA: High Museum of Art, 1991
ISBN 10: 0939802694 ISBN 13: 9780939802692
Anbieter: The Old Print Shop, Inc., New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Essay by Percy North, introduction by Susan Krane, 110 pages, 72 illustrations (21 color), 42 figures, quarto (4to), soft cover. Unsold inventory of an old book store never remains in near perfect condition. Bookseller inventory #11091-7.
Anbieter: The Old Print Shop, Inc., New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. preface by William H. Gerdts. 199 pages, 107 illustrations (94 color), quarto (4to), hardcover dark blue cloth, embossed text on cover gilded text on spine, dust jacket. Very good condition, old bookstore inventory never sold. Bookseller inventory #963-2.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gerald Peters Gallery, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0935037616 ISBN 13: 9780935037616
Anbieter: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, USA
Wrappers. Zustand: Near Fine. 64 pages 32 illustrations in color. Illustrated wraps. A small tear to the paper covers bottom edge. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Gerald Peters Gallery, New York NY May 4-June 10, 2000. Chronology.
Verlag: Forum Gallery, New York, 1999
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. [32 pages.] Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 14 through February 20, 1999. Features an essay by Percy North. Includes 13 color illustrations and a black and white photograph of Weber. A fine copy in wrappers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Abbeville Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 1558596119 ISBN 13: 9781558596115
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 199 pages: illustrations (some color); 29 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (p. 183-193) and index. Summary; The founder of the Silvermine Guild, a successful teacher, illustrator, and master of ceramic and graphic art, Bernhard Gutmann received serious critical acclaim during his lifetime, and his work was shown in major exhibitions and museums. But since his death in 1936 his work has gone unnoticed, largely because he did not need to sell his art. His works remained in the family rather than going to the collectors, museums, and galleries that would have introduced him to a general audience. Born in 1869 and educated in Germany, Gutmann arrived in the United Stated at the age of 23. From modest immigrant beginnings-he moved to Virginia to work as an electrician-he rose to be the first superintendent of drawing in the Lynchburg public schools. After his marriage to Bertha Goldman, granddaughter of the founder of the investment banking firm Goldman Sachs, he was free to concentrate on his art alone. Described during his "rediscovery" in 1988 as "an American Gauguin," Gutmann had a great influence on American regional art: he organized the still functioning Lynchburg Art Club in Virginia and later assisted in the foundation of the thriving Silvermine Guild of Artists in New Canaan, Connecticut. Subject; Gutmann, Bernhard 1869-1936 - Criticism and interpretation. Paintings. United States. Individual artists; Impressionism. Post-Impressionism. ART / Individual Artists / General. ART / History / General. Impressionist artists; United States; Painting, American; Painting, Modern; 20th century. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Abbeville Press, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 1558596119 ISBN 13: 9781558596115
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Hardcover in good condition. Light edge wear and scores on jacket. Jacket spine is slightly sunned. Sticker on front inner flap. Hardcover rear upper leading corner and spine foot are lightly bumped. Pages are clean and contents are clear throughout. HCW. Used.
Zustand: Gut. 108 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Altersentsprechend nachgedunkelte/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 499 Taschenbuch, Maße: 22.23 cm x 1.27 cm x 25.4 cm.
Verlag: Atlanta, High Museum of Art, 1992
Anbieter: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Niederlande
paperbound, 4to 108 pp., 42 ills. exhibition catalogue; very good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlanta, High Museum Of Art, Atlanta, 1991
ISBN 10: 0939802694 ISBN 13: 9780939802692
Anbieter: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, Frankreich
Couverture souple. Zustand: Très bon état. In-8, broché, couv. illustrée, photographies pleines pages en noir et en couleurs, 110 pp. En anglais. Essai de Percy NORTH, sur Max Weber (1881-1961), peintre américain né en Russie. in-8°.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,31
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 120 pages. German language. 6.54x0.39x10.20 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Northwestern University, Evanston And Chicago, 1941
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Xviii, (1), 745 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Printing, 1941. Former Owner's Signature On Fropnt Pastedown, Else Fine.
Verlag: New York: Forum Gallery., 1999
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Zustand: Good. 4to. 32 pp. Very Good+. Soft Cover. Illustrated paper wraps. Staple binding. Color plates throughout.From the Collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz (1919-2019).
Verlag: Palace Editions / Graficart, St. Petersburg, 2008
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. Quarto (31cm x 25.5cm). Glossy pictorial paper boards (hardcover); pictorial dustjacket; 288pp; illus. Near Fine copy; extremely slight shelf wear to corner tips, else appears new. Near Fine dustwrapper; one-inch tear to bottom back panel flap corner; slight shelf wear to extremities, else clean and crisp. Continuing the State Russian Museum's series "Art of the Russian Emigration", this volume focuses on the works of Russian émigré artists to the US and brings forth the impact of the émigré experience on artists and their impact on the culture of their adopted country. In addition to scholarly essays by a host of art historians and curators, this catalogue includes 118 color plates as well as biographies of all of the artists included in the exhibition.
Verlag: High Museum Of Art, 1991
Anbieter: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, Italien
Zustand: Ottime. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: Ottime Condizioni dell'interno: Ottime.
Verlag: John Tallis & Co, c. 1850. 9in x 6in. Very Attractive Antique Print., 1850
Anbieter: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbStipple engraving, with decorative border, from Lodge's Portraits,
Verlag: Forum Gallery, New York, 1996
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 52,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSOFTCOVER. Zustand: FINE. 1st Edition. This copy signed by Percy North on the title-page (no other marks or inscriptions). 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 40pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved FINE clean and tight copy ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Verlag: Forum Gallery, New York, 1999
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 52,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSOFTCOVER. Zustand: FINE. 1st Edition. This copy inscribed and signed by Percy North above the title of her essay, with one manuscript correction by her to the printed text of her essay and the elegant initials of the recipient on the top corner tip of the title-page (no other marks or inscriptions). Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 32pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: An extremely well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Verlag: NY, NY: Forum Gallery., 1996
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
Zustand: Good. 8vo. 40 pp. Soft Cover. Stapled Wraps. Color plates throughout. Very Good, minor wear on covers, interior sheets clean and intact. From the Collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz.