EUR 6,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 6,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 6,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Acceptable Jacket. Previous owner's ink inscription. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. 1st edition, 1974; B&W illustrations. Dust jacket price-clipped; light wear to edges, especially top. Light foxing to page fore-edge; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1240920113 ISBN 13: 9781240920112
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Thornhill, Gloucester 1974., 1974
Anbieter: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition. 8vo. xiv + 330pp. 1 colour illustration, b/w. illustrations. Minor owner's inscription, original boards, rubbed and worn d/w. with several repairs. US$9.
Verlag: Thornhill Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0904110028 ISBN 13: 9780904110029
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. 1st 1974. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price-cut. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Anbieter: Eurobooks Ltd, Nottingham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First. 1st Ed 1974 1st edition Hardback with Dust Jacket. VEry good condition brigth and clean name to first blank page, dust jacket very good with some creases to edges. unclipped. U5A18.
Zustand: Very Good. 1914. Hardcover. 8vo original cloth somewhat worn former library copy with neat labels inside front cover.North of Ireland. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: P. S. King & Son, 1914
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 1914. Hardcover. 8vo original cloth somewhat worn former library copy with neat labels inside front cover.North of Ireland. . . . .
EUR 55,69
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thornhill Press, Gloucester, 1974, 1974
ISBN 10: 0904110028 ISBN 13: 9780904110029
Anbieter: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 35,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Signed presentation copy from the author. Octavo. xiv, 330pp. Slight wear otherwise near very good indeed in a very good, slightly edge nicked and spine faded dust jacket with slight damp marking to lower edge.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 66,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 297 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1240920113 ISBN 13: 9781240920112
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 30,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 61,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSOFTCOVER. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing. 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers 94pp. This copy signed by all 6 cast members on the half-title-page (no other marks or inscriptions) . [CONDITION: A well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (pages slightly tanned) ] . __To see more of our Plays and scripts type DbbPLAYS in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
EUR 42,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 42,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.
Verlag: Longmans, Green and Co. London. 1885, 1885
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 71,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1885). 1885 1st edition. Small 8vo (135 x 190mm). Ppxiv,185 + 6pp ads. B/w wood engravings by Charles Whymper. Binding B. Blue-grey cloth with image of trout leaping from water in black, and mountains in background in red on upper board, a stag's head on rear board, spine titled in gilt. Corners rubbed, some tanning but generally a good clean copy. Essays on sport, mainly deer stalking, but including chapters on An Angler's Dream and That Big Trout. Many of the chapters were originally published in "Whitehall Review," "Land and Water" and "Longman's Magazine." .
Verlag: Longmans, Green and Co. London. 1885, 1885
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 83,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1885). 1885 1st edition. Small 8vo (135 x 190mm). Ppxiv,185 + 6pp ads. B/w wood engravings by Charles Whymper. Binding C. Green cloth, spine titled in gilt, gilt red deer image on upper board, gilt angler with rod on spine, brown coated end-papers. Edges browned but a very good copy. Essays on sport, mainly deer stalking, but including chapters on An Angler's Dream and That Big Trout. Many of the chapters were originally published in "Whitehall Review," "Land and Water" and "Longman's Magazine." .
Verlag: London : J. Murray, 1856
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Provenance: Bookplate of Thomas Williams Evans remains. Good copies in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Some foxing to spine covers. Scattered foxing internally. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 2 volumes 20 cm. Contents:v. 1. pt. 1. The Roman catholic question. 1828-9. -- v. 2, pt. 2. The new government. 1834-5. pt. 3. Repeal of the corn laws. 1845-6. Subjects: Catholic emancipation. Great Britain Politics and government 19th century. MAHON, Philip Henry, 5th Earl Stanhope CARDWELL, Edward, Viscount Cardwell 3 Kg.
Verlag: James Ridgway; John Murray; George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode; Luke James Hansard; W. Strange; James Bain; William Pickering; Pelham Richardson; John Ollivier; J. Snow; Smith, Roberson, and Co. 1845-1847, London, 1845
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 774,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLeather. Zustand: Very Good. None (illustrator). A substantial and varied pamphlet sammelband bringing together thirteen scarce politically charged tracts on reform, taxation, and social policy, in a smart contemporary half calf binding. In a contemporary half calf binding with marbled paper boards.A sammelband of thirteen mid-nineteenth century pamphlets, chiefly relating to political economy, taxation, population statistics, and ecclesiastical matters, printed between 1845 and 1846 and here bound together in a single volume.Compromising:1846 "Killing No Murder;" or, The Effects of Separate Confinement on the Bodily and Mental Condition of Prisoners in the Government Prisons and Other Gaols in Great Britain and America by Sir Peter Laurie, Alderman.1837 The Acts for Altering the Criminal Law, Passed 17th July 1837.1847 The Small Debts and Local Courts Act, for Facilitating by Easy Process the Recovery of Small Debts; Passed Augus 28, 1846. With a List of All the Towns and Districts in Which Courts are to be Held, the Rules of Practice; The Orders in Council. Passed March, 1847. And a Copious Consulting Index. Illustrated with a folding map frontispiece.1845 Sources or Means of Appropriation for the Human Creature"s Property; or, Pecuniary Possessions or Increasings, Now Offered in Lieu of the Unsound, the Unreal, National Funding System: A Letter to the Editor of The Times by James Hansard, August 16, 1845.1847 An Inquiry into the Economy, Exchange, and Distribution of Wealth by J. Mason.1847 Letter from Sir Robert to the Electors for the Borough of Tamworth by Robert Peel. Third edition.1846 A Few Words to the Agricultural Classes by "A Temple Man."[1846] The Income Tax: Its Extension at the Present Rate Proposed to All Classes; Abolishing the Malt Tax, Window Tax, and Other Taxes, with Some Observations on the Tea Duties by William Ray Smee. Second edition. Dated using jisc, from a copy held at the British Library.1846 To Landlord and Tenant Farmers. The Repeal of the Malt-Tax: and its Effect on Land, Labour, and Commerce. With an Explanation of the Art of Making Malt, and the Mode of Calculating the Duty; also a Statistical Account of the Malting Trade for the Last Hundred Years by H. Ayres.1846 The History and Power of Ecclesiastical Courts by Edward Muscutt. Fifth Thousand.1845 The Liverpool Mercury Population Tables: being an Abstract of the Census Returns of 1841; with Particulars respecting Parliamentary Representation, derived from Official Returns to the House of Commons; also a Table of the Amount of Real Property in England assessed to the Income Tax in 1815 and 1842. This copy features a large linen-backed folding table frontispiece.1845 A Charge Delivered to the Clergy of the Diocese of Exeter at the Triennial Visitation in June, July, and August, 1845 by Henry, Lord Bishop of Exeter. In a contemporary half calf binding with marbled paper boards.Externally, smart. Slight age toning to boards. Slight rubbing and bumping to extremities resulting in minor loss to calf. Previous bookseller's discreet label to rear paste down. The odd spot to endpapers. Internally, firmly bound. Pages generally bright and clean with the odd spot, lightly age-toned overall, with heavier toning to one or two pamphlets and to the first and last leaves of each volume. ONe inch closed tear to folding map frontispiece of "The Small Debts," at point of extension. Very Good. book.
Verlag: The present draft dated from Downing Street 30 July The circular as published from teh same place 17 August 1842, 1842
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
EUR 333,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbAn apparently-unique Manuscript signed by Lord Stanley as Secretary of State for War and the Colonies, and dated from 'Downing Street, | 30: July 1842' of what W. P. Morrell describes in his 'British Colonial Policy in the Age of Peel and Russell' (1966) as a 'Circular Dispatch to Governors of West Indian Colonies', regarding the 'Act to amend the laws for the regulation of the Trade of the British Possessions abroad' (5 & 6 Vic. c. 49). The document discusses the act with regard to 'the West Indian Colonists' and 'the British Possessions in South America and the West Indies'. Stanley hopes that 'the Legislative Bodies, and the Colonists at large in the West India Colonies' will find in the act 'enactments calculated to be of essential advantage to their commerce'. The present draft contains a passage with a gap in it for later completion, in which Stanley requests the recipient to 'take the first opportunity of communicating copies of this Act to [BLANK] under your Government'. (Different versions were tailored to the various colonies; another one, printed severally in 1843 in the Journals of the Legislative Councils of the Provinces of New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island, is dated to 17 August 1842 and addressed to Sir Charles Bagot, first Governor General of the Province of Canada. That version corresponds with the present draft for the first page and a half, and then diverges considerably in its emphasis and content.) The present item is disbound from a collection of parliamentary papers assembled by Sir Frederick Peel (1823-1906), Liberal MP for Leominster, who was Under-Secretary of State for War and the Colonies, 1851-1854; and Under-Secretary of State for the Colonies, 1854-1855. It is 7pp, foolscap 8vo. On two bifoliums. Paginated 29-35 by Peel, who has written 'Trade of British Possessions' at the head of the first page. In good condition, lightly aged. The document is in a secretarial hand, but is signed by Stanley: '/sd/ Stanley' (the '/sd/' was probably for the purpose of the printer, should the document be put into type). At the beginning of a long communication, Stanley explains that 'Her Majesty's Government having undertaken soon after their accession to office the revision of the laws by which the commerce of the United Kingdom is governed, felt it to be their duty to consider with equal care the regulations bearing upon the trade of the Colonies, and having in view the experience which had now been obtained of the legislation promoted by the late Mr Huskisson, and some of his successors in office, and being satisfied with its results, their object has been to give fuller effect to the spirit in which that legislation was conceived. They have applied themselves therefore to remove restrictions upon Colonial industry, to bring the provisions of the Imperial law more and more into accordance with the terms of the Declaratory Act of 1778 [] The Act now sent to you is the fruit of these endeavours and I trust that the Legislative Bodies and the Colonists at large in the West India Colonies will find in it enactments calculated to be essential advantages to their commerce, to be of effectual advantage as consumers of imported goods.' The present draft concludes: 'With a view to give time to the local Legislatures to make any arrangements which shall appear to them to be expedient previously to the commencement of the new Act, its operation is postponed by the 1st. Section, so far as the British Possessions in South America and the West Indies are concerned, to the 5th. April, 1843.' (In the version published in 1843 quoted above, the postponement is made, 'so far as the British Possessions in North America are concerned, to the 5th July, 1843'.) Goods involved include wheat, meat, tea, blubber linen, leather, etc etc.