Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0838635636 ISBN 13: 9780838635636
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:9781851720378.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Collins Clear-type Press, London
Anbieter: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. A Pearse (illustrator). Cloth sunned spine, cloth wear at knocks at extremities, loose front hinge, name on blank in the front, tanned sides, top page corners creased from 781-800, otherwise good. 500 grams.
Verlag: The John C Winston Co, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair-Good. No Jacket. Pearse, A (illustrator). None Stated. One of Thackeray's later works. Glossy brown alligator like cover with gold lettering. Edge wear and the cover is starting to separate from it's back in the front. An acceptable copy.
Verlag: The Gregg Press, 1968
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Pearse, A.J. (illustrator). Reprint of 1899 title. Ex-university library marks, light wear, pages yellowed; a good sound binding. Illustrator: Pearse, A.J. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 215713.
Verlag: Marshall Morgan, London, 1902
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. First. 12mo. Fade to spine. Light wear to extrems.Owners name to verso of ffep.Tanning to feps. light foxing. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107048176 ISBN 13: 9781107048171
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9781107048171.
EUR 15,63
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Coker & Co, London, 1111
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Poor. Reprint. 8vo. Backstrip missing. Worn edges. Soiling to boards. Some scribbles. 2 pages with large tear. Foxing. . Book.
Verlag: C. H. Kelly, 1895
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 6. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. 8vo. Marbled boards, heavily scuffed, half leather, heavily worn but still fair. Red banner with gilt lettering and gilt bands on backstrip. Rubbed edges. Blue end papers. Firm binding. Pages clean with some light foxing. Two inscriptions dated 1895 and 1998. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:
Verlag: J. Coker & Co. Ltd., London., 1932
Anbieter: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard. Zustand: Fair. Illustrated with colour plates by A. B. Pearse and line drawings by Winifred M. Ackroyd. (illustrator). Reprint. Fair. A couple of line drawings are coloured in. Worn.
Softcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 2nd printing. 143 pages (complete). A docile copy of this collection of monographs of South African artists. The book has been bound by a burgundy ribbon (worn but sure). The covers have some tanning, some wear, some marks. They are benign and sure. The contents are a little aged. However, they are also clean, clear, confident, generous, benevolent. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. 1st Edition. boards are rubbed, edge worn, knocked and a bit bowed. tanning, soiling and marks. some foxing. pages 211 to 222. are loose but still present. poor copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: London Wesleyan Confrence Office, 1877
Anbieter: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, IOW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbRevised and Enlarged Edition: Green illustrated bds., gold and black titles and decs., 120 x 180 mm., 400 grms., 140 pp., + adverts, gilt fore-edges, illustrated throughout by C. Tresidder, foxed prelims, front hinge cracking, no dw., Good copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691245754 ISBN 13: 9780691245751
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW. 232, 6 b/w illus. . PB. NEW. . 3rd edition. The essential insider's guide for ecologists at all career stages - now completely updated and expanded.Most books and courses in ecology focus on facts and concepts but do little to explain the process of research. This handbook provides the nuts-and-bolts advice for organising and conducting a successful research program. This fully updated and expanded edition explains how to ask and answer your own research questions using compelling study design and appropriate stats. Ecology doesn't take place exclusively outdoors, so the book shares invaluable insights on topics such as identifying your goals, developing professional relationships, reading efficiently, and organising a field season. Because the currency in ecology is publications, it also suggests effective ways to communicate your ideas through journal articles, oral presentations, posters, and grant proposals. This incisive handbook makes explicit many of the unstated rules that ecologists follow and serves as a practical resource for meaningful conversations about ecology. This new edition includes:* Expanded emphasis on collecting and interpreting observational data.* An innovative new workshop for generating and evaluating creative research questions.* Helpful tips on developing the skills most important to students, navigating your career path, writing efficiently, and more. [9780691245751].
Verlag: Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton N.D., UK
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good+. Illustrated by S B Pearse & Gordon Browne (illustrator). New. Thick 8vo; 'new' edition; undated; illustrated board covers & illustrated spine; page edges coloured in production to match cloth cover; front cover has large family of children around donkey and cart; the same family grouping on spine; a book in the Pendleton Twin series; cloth a little worn - as would be expected in a book of this age; name on fep; colour frontis; 5 more plates listed, but only 1 of them present; 14 page catalogue at rear; Scarce; ; Pendleton Twins Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Verlag: Sugranes N.D., Tarragona
Anbieter: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Tarragona: Sugranes, (no date, 1930-1940?). 42 pages, hardbound. 4.5" x 6.5". Contents are clean and bright with a section of ads and a fold-out map in fine condition. Paper over boards binding is tight with light rubbing and soil. Overall a VG copy.
EUR 22,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. No Date Stated [1880]. Cloth-bound, printed lettering on backstrip and front cover, shelfwear, bumped corners, library sticker on backstrip, single pencil marking, otherwise internally clean. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Horace Marshall & Son, London
Anbieter: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbsewn Board. Zustand: Fair to Good. F M Pearse (illustrator). 1st. Undated but 1st edition 1895 of this west country classic. Green semi rigid card covers with black and red lettering/black pattern to front and spine. Well worn edges, slight loss of spine bottom and split spine to front. Some colour loss and creasing to spine. 69 pages followed by a few adverts. Roughly bound but all still together. b/w illustrated.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Verlag: 190? Horace Marshall UK
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. pp88 cloth bound author signed copy illus. Signed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Talbot Press, Dublin
Anbieter: The Bookstore, Belfast, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Circa 1930's, boards covered in non removable clear plastic, owners details in ink inside, old tape repairs to inner hinges, light age spotting, significant age tanning etc.