Verlag: Bristol: Thoemmes (1990)., 1990
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
ix + 120 pp w/index of names. Fine in full green cloth with gilt stamping to spine. No dust jacket, as issued. First printing of this edition (originally published in 1951).
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:1855060191.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107697867 ISBN 13: 9781107697867
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Cambridge at The University Press, 1951
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 1951. Hardback. Good clean copy with minor age & shelf wear. Lacking dj, remains very good. . . . .
Verlag: Melbourne, M.U.P., 1943 second edition., 1943
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
30pp. 8vo pamphlet. Original wrapper, a little faded and worn. Some foxing to title page, otherwise a very good copy. With chapters on how to read, listen, remember, and how to choose books.
Verlag: Cambridge at The University Press
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 1951. Hardback. Good clean copy with minor age & shelf wear. Lacking dj, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107697433 ISBN 13: 9781107697430
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,81
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107697867 ISBN 13: 9781107697867
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 57,00
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1951
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. the jacket is shelf rubbed and chipped. 120 pages, all clean and intact. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1952
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107697433 ISBN 13: 9781107697430
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 69,54
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 130 pages. 8.35x5.51x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107697433 ISBN 13: 9781107697430
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Originally published in 1951, this book presents an engaging study of the works and influence of English philosopher Ralph Cudworth (1617-88). Num Pages: 132 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HPCB; HPCD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 217 x 142 x 8. Weight in Grams: 188. . 2013. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107697867 ISBN 13: 9781107697867
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. The intention of this book was to to disentangle certain main themes in Hume's philosophy and relate them to Hume's main philosophic purpose. Num Pages: 176 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HPCD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 10. Weight in Grams: 230. . 2013. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107697867 ISBN 13: 9781107697867
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - John Passmore (1914-2004) was a renowned Australian empirical philosopher and historian of ideas. In this book, which was originally published in 1952, Passmore's intention was to disentangle certain main themes in Hume's philosophy and to show how they relate to Hume's main philosophic purpose. Rather than offering a detailed commentary, the text provides an account based on specificity and critical scholarship, seeking to complement the other more comprehensive works on Hume's philosophy that had become available around the same time. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in perspectives on Hume and Passmore's philosophical approach.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107697433 ISBN 13: 9781107697430
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Originally published in 1951, this concise book presents an engaging study of the works and influence of the renowned English philosopher Ralph Cudworth (1617-88), the leader of the Cambridge Platonists. A bibliography of writings by and about Cudworth is also included, together with an appendix section on his manuscripts. The text was an early work by Australian philosopher and historian of ideas John Passmore (1914-2004). This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in Cudworth, the Cambridge Platonists and the historical development of philosophy.
Verlag: Melbourne UP, 1943
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This is a pamphlet. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,150grams, ISBN:
[Cover title]. [Sydney, N.S.W.] : Sydney University Literary Society, September 1934. Octavo (215 x 138 mm), original stapled grey wrappers lettered in black (sunned at edges, upper wrapper nicked at bottom corner); 19 pp.; internally clean and sound, a very good copy. An obscure and rather scarce piece of literary criticism on Eliot's poetry by the young J. A. Passmore, who would go on to become one of Australia's most distinguished philosophers. As it was published in late 1934, it of course pre-dates Four Quartets (1936-1942).