PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1946
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Boards have light wear. Content is clean with light age tone. No DJ.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1946
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Good condition. Boards have light wear. Content has light toning. No DJ.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,69
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, London, 1943
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. 104pp+ index. Very good hardback in a tanned jacket that has some minor loss at the head of the spine.
Verlag: Faber And Faber, 1943
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1943. First Edition. 106 pages. Beige jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1946
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good copy. First edition lacking dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Office of Air Force History, Washington, DC, 1986
ISBN 10: 091279934X ISBN 13: 9780912799346
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Zustand: good. 24 cm, 105, wraps, illus., stamp on half-title, covers creased and somewhat worn.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Office of Air Force History, Washington, DC, 1986
ISBN 10: 091279934X ISBN 13: 9780912799346
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Zustand: very good. 24 cm, 105, wraps, illus., maps, bibliography, index. Part of a continuing series of historical studies from the Office of Air Force History in support of Project Warrior.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, London, UK, 1946
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Eldridge, Mildred E (illustrator). 110pp, numerous black and white in-text illustrations. Green cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Sun-faded, rubbed corners and spine ends. Top text block edge tanned, remaining edges tanning. Endpapers just starting to fox and tan; previous owner's name on front free endpaper, volume quite loose. Otherwise, internally neat and clean.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,03
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Eric Partridge, Ltd, London, 1930
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. Features H.E. Bates' story "Sheep" a satire by John Brophy, and a story by E.V. De Fontmell. Also includes Eric Partridge's "The War Comes Into its Own. A near fine copy in boards. No dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Royal Society, London, 1991
ISBN 10: 0854034323 ISBN 13: 9780854034321
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard covers, dust jacket. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st edition. As new, but with slight print-through due to being printed on rather thin paper. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Faber and Faber, London, 1943
Anbieter: Rodney Rogers, Shrewsbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Blue cloth with gold lettering to spine, in dust-jacket. 127 x 192 x 10mm. 106pp. Jacket a little discoloured on spine, with scuffs and nicks at spine-ends; cloth of cover slightly darkened towards edges; previous owner name and monogram to front endpapers, and bookplate to half-title; a handful of small pencil annotations, but text otherwise clean and bright throughout; sound stitched binding. NB: An extra shipping charge may be requested for heavier or more valuable items. All our 'Seller Images' show the actual item you will receive.
Verlag: Little & Ives, New York 1957,, 1957
Anbieter: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Deutschland
HC. Zustand: Gut. Priv. . Leinen, 3 b?nde, 2560s. [AZC6,0]. Deu 1200g.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1810
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A splendid hand-coloured engraving, printed circa 1810. Hand-colouring not contemporary but expertly and delicately executed. Mounted and ready to frame. A fine opportunity to purchase an attractive and decorative engraving - 2 fine engravings of The Ptarmagan and Partridge.
Verlag: W. Thacker and Co 1898-1902, London, 1898
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 232,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good Only. Bernard Partridge; E. Caldwell; G. H. Jalland; H. M. Brock; et al. (illustrator). A complete set of George Whyte-Melville's works, being a limited edition run with charming illustrations throughout each volume. A limited edition set of these works from Scottish novelist and poet, George Whyte-Melville, being one of 1,050 printed by Morrison and Gibb Limited, Edinburgh.Complete in twenty-four volumes.In the publisher's original cloth bindings, with gilt stamp to the front boards.George Whyte-Melville's novels regularly revolved around field sports, such as his first work 'Digby Grand', which was originally published in 1852.Each volume is illustrated with a colour frontispiece and a number of monochrome plates, from a variety of artists such as Henry Matthew Brock and Bernard Partridge.This set contains the following titles:Volume I - Riding Recollections (1898). Eleven plates.Volume II - Katerfelto: A Story of Exmoor (1898). Thirteen plates.Volume III - Uncle John: A Novel (1898). Thirteen plates.Volume IV - Market Harborough: How Mr. Sawyer Went to the Shires; Inside the Bar or Sketches at Soakington (1899). Thirteen plates.Volume V - Contraband or A Losing Hazard (1899). Eleven plates.Volume VI - M. or N. (1899). Thirteen plates.Volume VII - Tilbury Nogo or Passages in the Life of an Unsuccessful Man; Scotland and the Moors (1899). Thirteen plates.Volume VIII - Song and Verses: Bones and I or The Skeleton at Home (1899). Twelve plates.Volume IX - Black but Comely (1899). Nine plates.Volume X - The Brookes of Bridlemere (1899). Eleven plates.Volume XI - The White Rose (1899). Nine plates.Volume XII - Roy's Wife (1899). Eleven plates.Volume XIII - Satanella: A Story of Punchestown (1899). Thirteen plates.Volume XIV - Digby Grand: An Autobiography (1900). Eight plates.Volume XV - Sarchedon: A Legend of the Great Queen (1900). Nine plates.Volume XVI - Sister Louise or The Story of a Woman's Repentance; Rosine (1901). Nine plates.Volume XVII - Kate Coventry (1901). Nine plates.Volume XVIII - Cerise: A Tale of the Eighteenth Century (1901). Nine plates.Volume XIX - The Queen's Maries: A Romances of Holyrood (1901). Eight plates.Volume XX - Holmby House: A Tale of Old Northamptonshire. Eight plates.Volume XXI - General Bounce or The Lady and the Locusts (1901). Eight plates.Volume XXII - The Gladiators: A Tale of Rome and Judaea (1901). Nine plates.Volume XXIII - Good for Nothing or All Down Hill (1902). Eight plates.Volume XXIV - The Interpreter: A Tale of the War (1902). Eight plates.Collated, complete. Uniformly bound in the publisher's original cloth, with gilt stamps to the front boards. Externally, generally smart, with fading to the cloth, heaviest to the spines. With heaviest instances of fading to the boards of 'Riding Recollections', 'Market Harborough', and 'Brooks of Bridlemere'. Rear hinge tender to 'Good for Nothing'. With varying degrees of damp staining to the extremities. Heaviest instances to 'Uncle John', 'Songs and Verses', 'Digby Grand', 'Kate Coventry' and 'Sarchedon'. With rubbing to the extremities, causing cloth to come away from the spines, heaviest to 'Roy's Wife', 'Kate Coventry', 'Cerise', 'Holmby House' and 'The Interpreter'. With a bookplate of one Alfred Acland to the front pastedowns of 'Katerfelto'. Internally, generally firmly bound, with the title and frontispiece leaves detached but present to 'Satanella'. With some leaves uncut. Pages are generally bright and clean, with scattered spotting to the first and last few leaves, and the odd spot throughout. Good Only. book.
Verlag: W. Thacker & Co. 1898-1902, London, 1898
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 417,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Bernard Partridge; E. Caldwell; G. H. Jalland; H. M. Brock; et al. (illustrator). Eighteen smart volumes of the twenty-four-volume limited edition set of the works of Scottish novelist George Whyte-Melville. One of one thousand and fifty limited edition copies of this edition, printed by Morrison and Gibb Limited, Edinburgh, in the publisher's original cloth binding. Top edge gilt. Each volume is illustrated with a colour frontispiece and numerous black-and-white plates. Volumes II, XIII, XIX, and XXwere illustrated by G. H. Jalland. Volumes VIII, XVI, XVII, XVIII, XXI, XXIII, and XXIV were illustrated by H. M. Brock. Harrington Bird illustrated Volumes XV and XXII. E. Caldwell and H. M. Brock illustrated Volume III. Bernard Partridge illustrated Volume V. E. Caldwell illustrated Volume VII. Fred Roe illustrated Volume X. Cecil Alden illustrated Volume XII.George John Whyte-Melville (1821-1878) was a Scottish poet and novelist whose work mainly concerned field sports. His first novel "Digby Grand" was an instant success when it was published in 1852. Whyte-Melville went on to publish another twenty-one novels before his death after a hunting accident in 1878. This set includes: Vol II. Katerfelto: A Story of Exmoor (1898)Vol III. Uncle John: A Novel (1898)Vol V. Contraband (1899)Vol VII. Tilbury Nogo/Scotland and the Moors (1899)Vol VIII: Songs and Verses/Bones and I or the Skeleton at Home (1899)Vol X: The Brookes of Bridlemere (1899)Vol XII. Roy"s Wife (1899)Vol XIII. Satanella: A Story of Punchestown (1899)Vol XV. Sarchedon: A Legend of the Great Queen (1900)Vol XVI. Sister Louise/ Rosine (1901)Vol XVII. Kate Coventry: An Autobiography (1901)Vol XVIII. Cerise: A Tale of the Eighteenth Century (1901)Vol XIX. The Queen"s Maries: A Romance of Holyrood (1901)Vol XX. Holmby House: A Tale of Old Northamptonshire (1901)Vol XXI. General Bounce, or The Lady and the Locusts (1901)Vol XXII. The Gladiators, a Tale of Rome and Judaea (1901)Vol XXIII. Good for Nothing or All Down Hill (1902)Vol XXIV. The Interpreter (1902) In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally, generally smart, with fading to the spines and very light shelf wear to the boards. Small marks to the spines of Contraband and the Queen"s Maries, and stain to the spines of The Interpreter and The Gladiators. Fading to the front boards of The Interpreter and Sarchedon, and to the rear boards of Uncle John and Good for Nothing. Small marks to the front boards of General Bounce and The Gladiators. Front hinge starting to Sarchedon. Bookplate of Douglas Kerr to the front paste down of Sarchedon. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are generally bright and clean, except for offsetting to the paste downs and end papers, and a little spotting to the title pages. Very Good. book.
Verlag: New Orleans, 1838
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
Signiert
unbound. 3 pages (front and back) each measuring 10 x 8 inches, New Orleans, February 1, 1838. Written by Calvin Keith, agent for Almina Partridge, mother of United States Generals Samuel Partridge and John Milton Partridge. Almina is attempting to find out what real estate holdings her late husband has in New Orleans and Smith informs her, in small part: ".I found myself in a rather awkward predicament. The Judge informed me the agent he had made the appointment, Mr. Parker, had admitted in Court that he had been in the State Prison for passing counterfeit money and informed me he could not now be removed without showing his present incapacity to manage her property. This information could only be obtained by depositions from the place where he resides.The last agent has not obtained any of the funds & I have much confidence in believing that his bail will not permit him to remove the funds and certainly not without securing him. On the whole I consider it rather a bad business & wish myself fairly out of it." Usual folds with no weaknesses; extensive pencil underlining on the second page; small chip on the right edge of the third page with slight loss of text. Good condition.