Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:0471572292.
Hardcover-Großformat. Zustand: Gut. 411 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 920.
1959. Natural History, Evolution. Cambridge University Press. Ex-library otherwise good+ green cloth 343p.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: John Wiley and Sons, 1966
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Science Editions, 1959
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Paperback with tight binding and no marking. Cover wear with lower front-corner clipped.
Verlag: John Wiley and Sons, 1966
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:0306402181.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2013
ISBN 10: 0521897645 ISBN 13: 9780521897648
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 317 pages. In Very Good condition with Very Good dust jacket. Black and green spine with white text. Dust jacket has light edge and shelf wear. Textblock clean. Shelved ND-E. 1377761. FP New Rockville Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107557542 ISBN 13: 9781107557543
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: New. XV, 317 pages : 23 cm. Contents: Introduction: merchants of the cotton South in the age of capital; Part I. The Antebellum Era: 1. Merchants and bankers in the 'great emporium of the South'; 2. New Orleans merchants and the failure of industrial development; 3. Rural merchants on the cotton frontier of antebellum Louisiana; Part II. The Civil War: 4. From secession to the fall of New Orleans, 1860-2; 5. Bankers and merchants in occupied Louisiana - the Butler regime; Part III. Reconstruction: 6. New Orleans merchants and the political economy of reconstruction; 7. The economic decline of postbellum New Orleans; 8. Rural merchants and the reconstruction of Louisiana agriculture; 9. Epilogue: merchant capital and economic development in the postbellum South.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107557542 ISBN 13: 9781107557543
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,80
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: HJP VERSANDBUCHHANDLUNG, WEDEL, SH, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 739 p. Buch.
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1964
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. xi, 343, frontis, 5 plates. . PB. Vg. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107557542 ISBN 13: 9781107557543
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. This study examines the crucial role of merchants in the rise and decline of New Orleans during the nineteenth century. Series: Cambridge Studies on the American South. Num Pages: 334 pages, 7 b/w illus. 14 tables. BIC Classification: 1KBBSL; 3JH; HBJK; HBLL; KCP; KCZ. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 19. Weight in Grams: 49. . 2015. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107557542 ISBN 13: 9781107557543
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,94
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 334 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Amsterdam: Brill, 1956., 1956
ISBN 10: 0521869153 ISBN 13: 9780521869157
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australien
Octavo,184 pp.,photographs, softcover.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge England, 2013
Anbieter: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A Very Solid Clean Book, No Marks Or Inscriptions, Very Clean. Black Hard Cover Boards With Copper Gilt Lettering On Front And Spine. No Apparent Shelf Or Reading Wear.The Illustrated Dj Is Complete Not Price Clipped With A Picture Of Degas' ' Cotton Merchants In New Orleans'. Again No Visible Wear. A Heavier Book, May Require Extra Shipping Dependent Upon Destination.
Verlag: John Wiley and Sons, 1966
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons, 1967
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. xi, 771, text figs. . HB. Vg in d/w (rubbed; spine darkened). From the library of Prof. J. Green (1928-2016) with his name to endpaper. 2nd printing.
Verlag: Berlin - Heidelberg - New York Springer-Verlag, 1984
ISBN 10: 3540139230 ISBN 13: 9783540139232
Original-seidenfolierter Original-Pappband; 8°; x 738 (4) Seiten. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Life Sciences Research Report ; 29. 1200 gr.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer-Verlag, Berlin, Heidelberg, New York, Tokyo, 1984
ISBN 10: 3540139230 ISBN 13: 9783540139232
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Abendstunde, Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover/gebunden. Zustand: gut. Erste Aufl. Fadengehefteter folienkaschierter Pappeinband. Der Einband etwas nachgedunkelt, leicht berieben und mit einzelnen kleinen Druckstellen, der Seitenschnitt dezent fleckig, einzelne Seiten mit kleinem Randknickchen bzw. winziger Randläsur, ansonsten guter Erhaltungszustand. "For the first half of this century, theories of animal conditioning were regarded as the most promising approach to the study of learning - both animal and human. For a variety of reasons, disillusionment with this point of view has become widespread during recent years. One prominent source of disenchantment with conditioning theory is a large body of ethological observations of both learned and unlearned natural behavior. These challenge the generality of principles of animal learning as derived from the intensive study of a few species in specialized laboratory situations. From another direction, the complexities of human language acquisition, surely the most impressive of learned achievements, have prompted developmental psychologists to doubt the relevance of principles of animal learning. Even within the realm of traditional studies of animal learning, it has become apparent that no single set of currently available principles can cope with the myriad of new empirical findings. These are emerging at an accelerating rate from studies of such phenomena as selective attention and learning, conditioned food aversion, complex problem solving behavior, and the nature of reinforcement. Not very surprisingly, as a reaction against the long-held but essentially unrealized promise of general theories of learning, many psychologists have asked an obvious question: does learning theory have a future?" (Verlagstext) Peter Robert Marler (* 24. Februar 1928 in Slough; ? 5. Juli 2014 in Davis, Kalifornien) war ein britisch-US-amerikanischer Neurobiologe und Ethologe. Er war bis zu seiner Emeritierung Professor für Neurobiologie, Physiologie und Verhaltensforschung an der University of California, Davis. Marler war ein international anerkannter Forscher auf dem Gebiet des Vogelgesangs, insbesondere konnte er mit seinen Arbeiten zu Singvögeln wie Buchfinken und Dachsammern grundlegende Erkenntnisse über deren Erwerb des Gesanges gewinnen. Auch zum Erwerb kommunikativer Fähigkeiten von Primaten leistete Marler wichtige Arbeiten ? Studien über Schimpansen und Gorillas gemeinsam mit Jane Goodall und Hugo van Lawick; Studien über die Südliche Grünmeerkatze gemeinsam mit Tom Struhsaker, Dorothy Cheney und Robert Seyfarth. Marlers Arbeiten führten zu bahnbrechenden Einsichten in der Gedächtnis- und Lernforschung und zur Bedeutung auditorischer und sozialer Erfahrungen. Zu Marlers Arbeitsgruppe gehörten zahlreiche bekannte Ornithologen und Verhaltensforscher wie Mark Konishi, Fernando Nottebohm, Susan Peters, Don Kroodsma, Bill Searcy, Steve Nowicki, Ken Yasukawa und John Wingfield. (Wikipedia) In englischer Sprache. X, 738, (4) pages. 8° (155 x 210mm).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0521897645 ISBN 13: 9780521897648
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 97,35
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: BLV, München, 1972
Anbieter: Schüling Buchkurier, Münster, Deutschland
gebunden. 706 Seiten 1600 gr. Schnitt unten leicht angeschmutzt, Vorbesitzerstempel vorne, sonst sehr gut.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Heidelberg, 1984
Anbieter: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 738 Seiten Guter Zustand/ Good Ex-Library. Ecken leicht bestoßen ha1038549 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 106,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107557542 ISBN 13: 9781107557543
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - As cotton production shifted toward the southwestern states during the first half of the nineteenth century, New Orleans became increasingly important to the South's plantation economy. Handling the city's wide-ranging commerce was a globally oriented business community that represented a qualitatively unique form of wealth accumulation - merchant capital - that was based on the extraction of profit from exchange processes. However, like the slave-based mode of production with which they were allied, New Orleans merchants faced growing pressures during the antebellum era. Their complacent failure to improve the port's infrastructure or invest in manufacturing left them vulnerable to competition from the fast-developing industrial economy of the North, weaknesses that were fatally exposed during the Civil War and Reconstruction. Changes to regional and national economic structures after the Union victory prevented New Orleans from recovering its commercial dominance, and the former first-rank American city quickly devolved into a notorious site of political corruption and endemic poverty.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Social Behavior and Communication | P. Marler | Taschenbuch | xv | Englisch | 2013 | Springer | EAN 9781461591184 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Other books in this series focus on behavior at the individual level, approached from the viewpoints of biochemistry, anatomy, physiology, and psychology. In this volume we show how the functioning nervous systems of interacting individuals are coordinated, with the ultimate creation of complex social structures. The intri cacies of an individual's nervous system have been subject to intense inquiry, and research at the chemical, cellular, and organ levels has made remarkable progress. Work at the social level has been conducted somewhat independently, by way of behavioral phenomena and communicative interactions. With the emergence of a large body of information from neurobiology, the beginnings of an integrated approach are possible. New data on social functions are presented in the chapters to follow, and the forward-looking reader may wish to reflect on how they clarify understanding of interactions between two or more independent nervous systems. The outcome is harmonious social structure and improvement in the inclusive fitness of group-living individuals. We believe that there is in prospect a new way of looking at social function that will ultimately increase our understanding of the highest and most complex levels of neurobiology. The modern approach to the study of social behavior involves more than the recording of interactions between animals. Each individual brings to the process of social interaction the implications of its prior genetic and experiential history.