Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Greenleaf Book Group Press (edition First Edition), 2011
ISBN 10: 1608322327 ISBN 13: 9781608322329
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Greenleaf Book Group Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1608322327 ISBN 13: 9781608322329
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Minor wear and creasing.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Elsevier Science & Technology, 1980
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 367 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In FRANZÖSISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 770.
Zustand: New. Klappentextrnrn Please lift this flap to reveal the reverse side of this dust jacket and experience the fully illustrated cast of Chystallia characters along with their descriptions. --Dust Jacket back flap.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,55
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Metzler Verlag, Erscheinungsort: Stuttgart, 1971
Anbieter: Sammlerantiquariat, Krukow, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: Befriedigend. Paperback Einband befriedigender Zustand - Erscheinungsjahr: 1971 - Buch mit 448 Seiten. Das Buch weist wenige Bleistiftrandnotizen auf. Index: 158 0.0.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 83,44
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 604 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.37 inches. In Stock.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. RO60042151: 1992. In-4. Cartonné. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 143 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations et schémas en couleurs dans le texte. Coiffes abîmées. . . . Classification Dewey : 372.7-Livre scolaire : mathématiques.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Neovascularization isanormalphaseoftissue repair mechanlsm. In theeye, however, sproutingofnewvessels withinavasculartissuesandtheirgreatertendencytobleed havedetrimentaleffectsonvision. Diabeticretinopathy, corneal neovascularization, age-related macular degeneration, retinal veinocclusion, andretinopathy of prematurity are major causes of blindness. In all, uncontrolled proliferationofnewvesselsistheunderlying pathologicalcauseleadingtotheinexorablelossofvision. Development of lasertechnologiesandtheir wide use in ophthalmology have broughtsomehopeforthetreqtment of these diseases. However,itbecameevident that direct closureofthenewvesselsand/orablationoflargepartsof thetissuearenotidealsolutionstotheproblem. Recent advances in molecular biology and genetic engineering have fosteredbasic knowledge regarding the growth factors and intercellular messengers and their association with theproliferationofnew blood vessels. These latter findings sparked a renewed interest in Michaelson's 'X-factor' ofocular neovascularization and opened avenues for possible innovative therapeutic approaches. Therefore, the suggestion to organize an international gathering of clinicians and scientists interested in problems of ocular circulation and neovascularization was received with great enthusiasm. Unanimously,it wasdecidedtodedicatethe symposium to Professor I.C. Michaelson, theinnovativescientist, the greatclinician, theindefatigableteacher, andaboveall, thewonderfulhumanbeing. The meeting was highlighted by the outstanding atmosphere of friendshipandscientif ic exchanges. This book mirrors the information delivered and includes a selectionofpapersfromthescientificprogram. Theorganizationofthismeetingandthepublicationof thebookwouldnothavebeenpossiblewithouttheharmonious teameffortsmadebytheInternational,ScientificandLocal Committees. I am thankful tothe chairpersons of the varioussessionsfortheirtime, keeninterestandendeavor for the realizationofahighscientific level. I also deeplyacknowledgethehelpand&upportofArnallPatz, Bob Murphy, BertGlaser,RobertFrank,LarryHjelmeland,Gordon Klintworth, Neville Welsh, Charles Riva, Alec Garner, DesmondArcher,EphraimFriedman,MyronYanoff,MosheLahav, Willem Manschot, Hans-WaltherLarsenand Masanobu Uyama. The powerful stimulus of Hanan Zauberman, Steve Ryan, GabrielCoscas, GiselleSoubrane, MosheIvry,YuvalYassur and Sue and Peter Ballenwasmost instrumental in the realizationofthese'dreams'. Asalways, Iwasfortunate tohavetheinvaluablecollaborationofmyloyalassistants: Evelyne Cohen, Genia Maftzir, Israel Barzel, Arieh Zelikovitch, andJudithBenEzra. Thesmoothrunningofthe meeting andtimelyeditingofthebookcouldnothave been possible without theincalculablehelp and indefatigable typing and councilofJudithFisher, whoseconded me in selectingthepapersandeditingthebook.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. RO60042124: 1991. In-4. Cartonné. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 191 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations et schémas en couleurs dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 372.8-Livre scolaire : autres matières.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 225,34
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 225,34
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: New. Series: Experimental Biology and Medicine. Num Pages: 562 pages, biography. BIC Classification: MJCM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 29. Weight in Grams: 822. . 2011. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New. Series: Experimental Biology and Medicine. Num Pages: 562 pages, biography. BIC Classification: PSGL; PSX. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 31. Weight in Grams: 968. . 1987. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 483,14
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 2559.
Hardcover/Pappeinband. Zustand: Gut. Illustrated. 288 S. Gutes Exemplar, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, Cover/SU berieben/bestoßen, Schnitt/Papier nachgedunkelt, innen alles in Ordnung. A251203am177 ISBN: 9781608322329 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 590.