Orr john a (26 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,86
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,86
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,59
EUR 5,80 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Presbyterian Committee of Publication 1909
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, USARedux Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,18
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Pages are unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Wildflowers of Eastern America, Wildflowers of Western America: Boxed Set
John E. Limas, James A Cunnigham, Robert T. Orr, Margaret C. Orr
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,03
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 13,12
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,86
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,06
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,12
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1967
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschlandbooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,95
EUR 15,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbgebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 2nd impression. 275 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,29
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, USALabyrinth Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 41,95
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Acceptable.
Weitere BilderWhat Science Stands For
Boyd Orr, John; Hill, A V; Philip, J C; Gregory, Richard; Hall, Daniel; Hogben, Lanclelot
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin, London, UK 1937
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 23,88
EUR 8,11 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: N/A. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. 132, [4]pp. Purple cloth-covered boards with silver lettering on the spine. 12mo. Cloth a little faded, gently rounded at corners and spine ends. A little toning on endpapers, with small bookseller's ticket else internally n…eat, clean, bright and tight. A seminal work from Nobel Prize winning doctor and biologist Sir John Boyd Orr and others which explores the role and implications of science and scientific research on social, ethical and economic considerations. The volume also explores the role of Government in exploiting scientific advances for the good of society. A strong advocate for improving public health and nutrition, Boyd's essay on Nutritional Science and State Planning is the core of this work.

Scientific American, December 1950, With "Color Television", "Hibernation", "Symbolic Logic", "The Big Schmidt (Telescope)"," Group Psychotherapy"," Fertilization Of The Egg", "Fine Particles", "The Earth's Heat"
Piel, Gerard (Chairman Of The Board Of Editors); With Newbern Smith, Charles P. Lyman And Paul O. Chatfield, John E. Pfeiffer, Albert G. Wilson, S. R. Slavson, Aklberto Monroy, Clyde Orr, Jr., A. E. Benfield
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scientific American, Inc., New York 1950
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 52,96
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbIllustrated Wrappers. Zustand: Very Good +. First Edition. 64 Pp. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine, Slight Rubbing, Faint Center Crease, Abrasion Along Bottom Edge Of Center Of Front Cover.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 62,54
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2001. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 84,22
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 84,22
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,02
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: J.T. Lloyd, Philadelphia 1858
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, USACatterson Vintage Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 100,01
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. I am pleased to offer a lovely, leather bound copy of the Biography of Ferdinand De Soto by Lamber A. Wilmer. This book was published by J.T. Lloyd of Philadelphia, dated 1858 and a First Edition with the same date on title and copyright pages. Looking carefully at this copy… of the book, and the markings contained therein, however, I believe it was rebound after it was published and owned by a previous owner. This copy is bound with a handsome quarter spine in brown leather with five raised bands, gilt decorations and titles on the spine, and leather corners. The boards are covered with a marbled paper and the page edges are full-gilt. Printed at the base of the first blank page can be read: "Bound by Ringer for A.C. McClurg & Co." (the Chicago Stationeer and early bookstore). There are also some less formal penciled notations on the next page, with the penciled name of a different former owner that suggests (albeit in code) that the book and the binding were done at different times. Please see my photos for your further information. I was quite surprised at the content of this book which paints a gruesome picture of the barbaric treatment of the Indians by the Spaniards, seeking gold. I did not read all the book but I got the sense that somehow, De Soto is seen as the good Spaniard in this story who treated the Indians much better (it could hardly have been worse!). Condition: This book is in very good condition. The leather binding of the hard covers of this book shows some minor instances of rubbing wear on the gutter and some bumping to the corners and spine tips. The top of the spine has a small bruise on one side that could be repaired. Inside, as my remarks above suggest, there seem to be a series of markings by different past owners. Fortunately, the interior pages are generally clean and bright without toning or foxing although there are some very minor instances of random smudges. Both hinges are intact and the binding is tight, sound and square. John & Samuel Sartain & J.W. Orr & R. Telfer (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 110,23
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. hardback/cd-rom edition. 338 pages. 10.00x8.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: 423 Squadron 60th Anniversary History Project 2002
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 178,59
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 140,30
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Post-war Cinema and Modernity | A Film Reader | John Orr (u. a.) | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 2001 | NYU Press - IPS | EAN 9780814762035 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: 423 Squadron 60th Anniversary History Project, Canada 2002
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 267,85
EUR 17,33 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 138 pages. Bibliography. Generously illustrated, primarily in black and white. 423 Squadron 60th Anniversary Project. "Formed at Oban, Scotland in 1942 as the Battle of the Atlantic approached its crisis, 423 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron was the third and last of the flying boad… squadrons formed by the Royal Canadian Air Force as part of its Overseas War Establishment." - from Foreword. Attractive gilt lettering and graphic upon blue cloth-covered front board. Clean and unmarked with light wear. Binding intact. A quality copy.
Verlag: The university press 1948
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, FrankreichLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 92,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCouverture rigide. The university press | Edinburgh 1948 | 13.50 x 21 cm | reliure de l'éditeur | Nouvelle édition enrichie d'une introduction originale de John Orr. Reliure cartonnée de l'éditeur, exemplaire complet de sa jaquette. Envoi de J. Orr à Jules Supervielle. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] New edition enriched with an… original introduction by John Orr. Publisher's boards, retaining the dust jacket. Autograph inscription from J. Orr to Jules Supervielle. *.
Weitere BilderWebster's Improved Dictionary of the English Language Exhibiting the Origin, Orthography, Pronunciation, and Definitions of Words. 2 volume set
Webster, Noah; Goodrich, C A; Orr, Thomas Heber; Stoddart, John; Humphreys, Henry Noel
Verlag: William Mackenzie, London 1858
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, Vereinigtes KönigreichBarter Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 351,04
EUR 9,27 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. New and Enlarged Edition. G: in good condition. Covers rubbed and marked with edge-wear. Spines faded. Some inner hinge cracking. Some foxing, occasionally heavy. 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8"). xxiv, 613pp + 111pp; 648pp + 166pp. 21 plates, with frontispiece included (2 with colour) + b/w in-text illustrations. Heavy i…tem - shipping supplement may apply for overseas. Black hardback cloth cover with blue leather spine.

JOHN BOYD ORR, 1 st BARON BOYD-ORR OF BRECHIN MEARNS (1880-1971) britischer Physiologe und Ökotrophologe / Scottish teacher, medical doctor, biologist, nutritional physiologist, politician, businessman and farmer who was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for his scientific research into nutrition and his work as the first Director-General of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO). He was the co-founder and the first President (1960?1971) of the World Academy of Art and Science (WAAS).[5][6][7] In 1945, he was elected President of the National Peace Council and was President of the World Union of Peace Organisations and the World Movement for World Federal Government.
JOHN BOYD ORR, 1 st BARON BOYD-ORR OF BRECHIN MEARNS (1880-1971) britischer Physiologe und Ökotrophologe / Scottish teacher, medical doctor, biologist, nutritional physiologist, politician, businessman and farmer who was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for his scientific research into nutrition and his work as the first Director-General of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO). He was the co-founder and the first President (1960?1971) of the World Academy of Art and Science (WAAS).[5][6][7] In 1945, he was elected President of the National Peace Council and was President of the World Union of Peace Organisations and the World Movement for World Federal Government.
- Signiert
Anbieter: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, DeutschlandHerbst-Auktionen
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 275,00
EUR 8,50 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbE.Briefkarte, eigenhändig gewidmet und signiert mit Datum 28. Nov. 1964 - mit Repro-Porträtfoto unter dunkelblaues Passepartout (4 to) gerahmt To Fritz Rogge with best wishes for a long happy and successful life in a peaceful and umber world / BOYD ORR OF BRECHIN.