Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Rinehart V. Company, Inc.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No DJ. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Bindings tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Verlag: Beacon Press, 1968
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1968. First Published. 245 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains colour illustrations. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Cracking to front hinge. Boards have moderate shelf wear, with rubbing and marking. Light bumping to corners and crushing to spine ends. Book has noticeable forward lean. Book is slightly curled.
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY, 1964
Anbieter: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Small penned date and small business label on front free endpapers, in edgeworn/tape-repaired/price-clipped dust jacket (in protector) ; Beige cloth hardcover, Color and B&W illustrations, indices, bibliography. History of art in America; 4to; xviii + 559 pages.
Verlag: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1967
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and minor tears.
Verlag: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1967. First Edition. 245 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Verlag: New York (Holt, Rinehart and Winston), 1960
Anbieter: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, USA
xvii, 559pp., 30 color plates. 482 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Verlag: New York (Rinehart & Company), 1959
Anbieter: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, USA
xviii, 551, (7)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. Fifth printing of the 1949 edition.
Verlag: New York (Rinehart & Company), 1957
Anbieter: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, USA
xviii, 551, (7)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. Fourth printing of the 1949 edition.
Verlag: Paris (Plon), 1952
Anbieter: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, USA
(4), 486pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. Light waterstaining to covers.
Verlag: Smith, MA, 1962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Paperback Very good in wrappers. Lightly rubbed with small staining on some pages.
Verlag: HRW, New York, 1960
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Revised. Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, corners lightly bent, cover browned at edges, writing inside front cover, brown spotting on foredges. Dustwrapper rubbed and chipped at spine ends and corners and edges, spine and edges faded. Pulitzer Prize Winner for History. Dustwrapper has wear at spine ends and along edges.
Verlag: Little, Brown and Co, Boston, 1954
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Edited by Oscar Handlin. Octavo. 215pp. Illustrated. Cloth. Top edge is lightly foxed, spine is a bit rubbed, else a near fine copy in near fine dust jacket; spine of the dust jacket is lightly rubbed, few short tears at extremities, else quite fresh and bright. Issued as part of the series, Library of American Biography.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 1. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with several color plates and B&W drawings throughout. . The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and clean. Former owner's name on fep, ffep and rfep tanned, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows some wear and chipping. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. x, 245 pp.
Verlag: Science and Society, New York, 1940
Erstausgabe
Wrappers Bound with String. Zustand: Good. First Edition. New York: Science and Society, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover binding. Wear at corners, top and bottom of spine. Good.
Verlag: Science and Society, Incorporated, New York, 1940
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Volume IV, Number 4, Fall 1940. Paperback in acceptable condition. Front cover has detached from the spine however is present. Tear to the lower front, and small chips noted, also at the spine foot. Rear corners are bumped. Page block is lightly tanned and blemished. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1966
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: very good. Many illus. in b/w. 245pp. small square 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; (d.w. lightly torn). New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., (1966). Very good.
Verlag: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, UK, 1967
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. x, 246pp, section of plates, numerous in-text black and white photographs. Brown cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Text block edges starting to tan and fox. Free endpapers starting to tan, volume a little loose. Otherwise internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket de-laminating in places, has light shelf wear, curling to edges, not price clipped.
Verlag: Beacon Press
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1966 Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Shows some signs of wear but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Verlag: Boston, 1968, 1968
Anbieter: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, Niederlande
Boston, 1968. 4to. Wrappers. 246 p. With 108 ills.
Verlag: Boston (Little, Brown and Company), 1954
Anbieter: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, USA
vi, 215, (1)pp. Cloth.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little Brown, Boston, MA, 1954
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Kerr, Edward A. (illustrator). 1st Edition. 215 pages. First edition, first printing. Dust jacket design by Edward A. Kerr. The biography of the American painter and inventor of the telegraph and Morse Code, Samuel F. B. Morse (1791-1872). Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Price clipped. A beautiful copy!
Verlag: Boston, Beacon press, 1966
Anbieter: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Niederlande
paperbound, 4to x+245 pp., 100 ills life and work; richly illustrated; VG condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rinehart and Company New York, 1950., 1950
Anbieter: Antiquariat KAMAS, Düsseldorf, NRW, Deutschland
XVIII 547 pages with many illustrations. Contains : The Colonial Arts - Democratic Vistas - Progressivism,Culture and War and others.Namers-own on first page.Some underlines with pencil,else good copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1750 4° blue cloth with gilt lettering without dustjacket.
Verlag: Librairie Plon, 1952
Anbieter: La Petite Bouquinerie, Vialas, Frankreich
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. ATTENTION, édition relié (surement par son propriétaire). Bon état ++. Envoi rapide et protégé.