Verlag: Gakushuin University, 1985
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. Blue cloth over boards with gold stamping on spine. Title page dated 1985. Copyright page not dated. 226 pages. In very good condition. Head of spine is bumped, and there is a light colored stain at head. Upper corners have been bumped. Covers otherwise are quite clean. SIGNED and inscribed "With best compliments from the authors and Dr. Pon. Kothandaraman of University of Madras" on front free endpaper. Pages are free of marks or tears. Binding is strong. Signed by Author(s).
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Deutschland
202 Seiten. Hardcover. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Signatur). Sauberes, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 488.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berlin Heidelberg New York, Springer-Verlag, 1970
8° , Leinen. Zustand: Sehr gut. 160 Seiten, Tafeln Ausgetragenes Bibliotheksexemplar, Buch ist in einem sehr guten Zustand, Helltürkisfarbener Leineneinband mit Titelprägung in Schwarz, Einband leicht berieben, mit Spuren eines entfernten Bibliotheksetiketts, Ecken minimal berieben, Papier in altersgemäßem sehr gutem Zustand, 8 Tafeln mit Abbildungen in Schwarz-Weiss. MIG-07-04A Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 406.
EUR 115,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 140,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2014
ISBN 10: 3642866611 ISBN 13: 9783642866616
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 101,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 166,22
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 180 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2014
ISBN 10: 3642866611 ISBN 13: 9783642866616
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - It is said that 'necessity is the mother of invention'. To be sure, wheels and pulleys were invented out of necessity by the tenacious minds of upright citi zens. Looking at the history of mankind, however, one has to add that 'Ieisure is the mother of cultural improvement'. Man's creative genius flourished only when his mind, freed from the worry of daily toils, was permitted to entertain apparently useless thoughts. In the same manner, one might say with regard to evolution that 'natural selection mere(y tnodifted, while redundanry created'. Natural selection has been extremely effective in policing alleHe mutations which arise in already existing gene loci. Because of natural selection, organisms have been able to adapt to changing environments, and by adaptive radiation many new species were created from a common ancestral form. Y et, being an effective policeman, natural selection is extremely conservative by nature. Had evolution been entirely dependent upon natural selection, from a bacterium only numerous forms of bacteria would have emerged. The creation of metazoans, vertebrates and finally mammals from unicellular organisms would have been quite impos sible, for such big leaps in evolution required the creation of new gene loci with previously nonexistent functions. Only the cistron which became redun dant was able to escape from the relentless pressure of natural selection, and by escaping, it accumulated formerly forbidden mutations to emerge as a new gene locus.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 179,39
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1966 edition. 204 pages. 9.30x6.20x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2012
ISBN 10: 3642881807 ISBN 13: 9783642881800
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Natural selection operates among individual organisms which differ in their genetic constitution. The degree of hereditary variability within a species is greatly enhanced by cross-fertilization. Indeed, the mechanism of sexual reproduction occurred very early in evolution, for it is seen today even in bacteria. In Escherichia coli, fertilization occurs by passage of the single chromosome from the male into the female bacterium (LEDERBERG, 1959). In multicellular organisms, the separation of germ from soma, and the production of haploid gametes became mandatory. The gametes were of two types. One, extremely mobile, was designed to seek out and penetrate the other, which loaded with nutrients, received the mobile gamete and intiated the development of a new individual. The foundation for true bisexuality was thus laid. In the primitive state of bisexuality, whether an individual is to be a sperm-producing male or an egg-producing female appears to be decided rather haphazardly. In the worm, Banelia viridis, the minute males are parasites in the female. Larvae that become attached to the proboscis of an adult female become males, while unattached larvae sink to the bottom and become females (BALTZER, 1935). The more sophisticated state of bisexuality was initiated by setting aside a particular pair of chromosomes for specialization and making either the male or the female a heterogametic sex. Sex chromosomes as we know them were thus born.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO30310672: 1969. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 194 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française.
Verlag: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, TOKYO, 1970
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: BUONO USATO. IED. INGLESE Libro usato ma in buone condizioni. Potrebbe presentare piccolissimi danni alle copertine e lievi piegature da lettura al dorso e/o piegature minime agli angoli, normali segni del tempo. La rilegatura potrebbe essere minimamente allentata ma integra e senza fogli sciolti e o mancanze. Le pagine e/o i tagli potrebbero essere lievemente ingialliti con minima fioritura. La foto corrisponde al libro in vendita. Altre foto su richiesta. Numero pagine 154.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1970
Anbieter: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, Italien
Tokyo, Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1970, 8vo brossura originale, pp. X-154 con alcune illustrazioni in nero nel testo. Lievi tracce d'uso.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berlin Heidelberg New York, Springer-Verlag, 1970
Anbieter: PlanetderBuecher, Hamburg, Deutschland
Gr.-8°, gebunden. Zustand: Gut. 160 Seiten Schutzumschlag vergilbt, Buch selbst sehr gut und sauber. Eingeklebte Grußkarte im Innendeckel. Wirkt ungelesen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 423.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,82
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 84,70
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 202 pages. German language. 9.25x6.10x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: International Institute. (2001), Chennai, 2001
Anbieter: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Dänemark
orig. wrappers. Zustand: Minor rubbing. VG. 22x14cm, 109 pp, Series: International Institute of Tamil Studies, Publication No. 390. Contents: Introduction; Sound Correspondences between Tamil and Japanese; Correspondences Classified by Categories.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Springer, Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1966
ISBN 10: 366234792X ISBN 13: 9783662347928
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Sex Chromosomes and Sex-linked Genes | Susumu Ohno | Taschenbuch | x | Deutsch | Springer | EAN 9783662347928 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.