gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 338 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 680.
Zustand: Muy bueno. : Este libro, titulado 'Language Sound Structure', es una colección de dieciocho ensayos originales en homenaje a Morris Halle, un influyente profesor de lingüística y filosofía en el MIT. Los ensayos exploran diversos aspectos del lenguaje, desde la poesía hasta la fonética, utilizando el método de análisis fonológico formal que caracteriza el trabajo de Halle. Los colaboradores incluyen a estudiantes de doctorado de Halle y a su propio maestro, Roman Jakobson. El libro fue publicado por MIT Press y ofrece una visión profunda de la estructura del sonido del lenguaje. EAN: 9780262010740 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Idiomas Título: Language Sound Structure Autor: Mark Aronoff| Richard T. Oehrle Editorial: MIT Press Idioma: en Páginas: 360 Formato: tapa dura.
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 404 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 8,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover/Pappeinband. Zustand: Sehr gut. 319 p. Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 739.
Broschiert. Zustand: Gut. 201 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 280.
Verlag: Weinheim [u.a.] : Beltz, 1975
ISBN 10: 3407545185 ISBN 13: 9783407545183
Anbieter: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Deutschland
Zustand: sehr gut. 201 S., Abb., 21 cm, gebräunt. Sprache: Deutsch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1988
ISBN 10: 155608031X ISBN 13: 9781556080319
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:155608031X.
Anbieter: Walden Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Card cover lightly age-toned on each panel, slight peeling of original laminate at fore-edge of front panel; Pages lightly age-toned, no ownership marks or annotation; Binding tight. From the series formerly known as the Synthese Language Library. ; Studies In Linguistics And Philosophy; Vol. 32; 6 x 9"; 523 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge, Massachusetts : MIT Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0262010747 ISBN 13: 9780262010740
23,5 x 15,5 cm. Zustand: Gut. XII, 392 Pages ; With 1 Portrait of Halle and Figures Original Leineneinband. Leicht verschossen. Innen sehr sauberes Exemplar. Englische Sprache. - Original Cloth-Binding. Lightly faded. Inside in very good condition. English Language B10-02-03C|S94 Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 706.
Verlag: Dordrecht, Reidel, ,, 1988
Anbieter: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Deutschland
VII/524 S., Originalpappband (publisher's cardboard covers), Bibliotheksexemplar von guter Erhaltung/fine exlibrary, keine Unterstreichungen oder Anmerkungen/no underlinings or remarks, (Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy 32), Sprache: englisch.
Verlag: Reidel 1988 Dordrecht, 1988
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, Deutschland
LEINEN, 524 Seiten, Originalschutzumschlag, dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek mit der üblichen Signatur und Stempel, keine Markierungen/Anmerkungen, das Buch ist in einem sehr guten Zustand --- Lib. Ex., no marks, 524 pages, LINEN BINDING, original jacket, the book is in a very good condition. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Center for the Study of Language and Inf, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 1575862212 ISBN 13: 9781575862217
Anbieter: JuddSt.Pancras, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 42,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New. In original shrinkwrap.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berlin, D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1988
ISBN 10: 1556080301 ISBN 13: 9781556080302
Erstausgabe
22,5 x 15,5 cm. Zustand: Gut. 1. Auflage. VII, 524 Seiten, 1 Blatt Innen sauberer, guter Zustand. Leineneinband, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. - Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy, volume 32. B03-03-03B|A90 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 925.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1988
ISBN 10: 155608031X ISBN 13: 9781556080319
Anbieter: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 47,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Type: Book Small plain label inside cover.
Anbieter: Walden Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Laminate paper boards, slightly bumped at ends of spine, minute rubbing; Pages lightly age-toned, offsetting on endpapers, no ownership marks; Binding tight. ; Studies In Linguistics And Philosophy, 32; 6.5 x 9.25"; 524 pages.
Verlag: Dordrecht, Reidel, ,, 1988
Anbieter: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Deutschland
VII/524 S., Originalpappband (publisher's cardboard covers), gutes Exemplar (fine), (Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy 32), Sprache: englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge, Mass., London: MIT Press, 1984., 1984
Anbieter: Antiquariat Im Seefeld / Ernst Jetzer, Zürich, Schweiz
Zustand: Sehr gut. XII; 392 pp., large octavo, with dust jacket, with portrait fo Morris Halle on frontispiece. Sprache(n)/language(s): enDust jacket with traces of wear, stamp on enndpaper, otherwise fine.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 72,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 392 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2003
ISBN 10: 1402016921 ISBN 13: 9781402016929
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. The structure and properties of a natural language expression depends on its component sub-expressions - "resources" - and relations among them that are sensitive to basic structural properties of order, grouping, and multiplicity. This work contains papers which examine linguistic resources and resource-sensitivity from a variety of perspectives. Editor(s): Oehrle, Richard T. Series: Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy. Num Pages: 319 pages, biography. BIC Classification: CFX. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 235 x 155 x 17. Weight in Grams: 456. . 2003. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2003. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2003
ISBN 10: 1402016913 ISBN 13: 9781402016912
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Examines linguistic resources and resource-sensitivity from a variety of perspectives. This book contains a number of papers treating anaphorically-dependent expressions as functions, whose application to an appropriate argument yields a type and an interpretation directly integratable with the surrounding grammatical structure. Series: Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy. Num Pages: 319 pages, biography. BIC Classification: CFX. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 235 x 155 x 19. Weight in Grams: 631. . 2003. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
kart. Zustand: Gut. 201 S.; ; 21 cm Guter Zustand. Handschriftliche Widmung der Verfasserin im Vortitel. 111j ISBN: 9783407545183 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Resource-Sensitivity, Binding and Anaphora | Geert-Jan M. Kruijff (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy | xxii | Englisch | 2003 | Springer | EAN 9781402016929 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Geert-Jan Kruijff & Richard T. Oehrle A categorial grammar is both a grammar and a type inference system. As a result of this duality, the categorial framework offers a natural setting in which to study questions of grammatical composition, both empirically and abstractly. There are affinities in this perspective, of course, to basic questions in formal language theory. But the fact that categorial grammars are type in ference systems makes possible intrinsic connections among syntactic types, syntactic type inference, semantic types, and semantic type inference, a con nection less apparent in the standard constructions of formal language theory. Fixing a system of grammatical type inference T, we may explore what gram matical phenomena are compatible with T-and equally, what grammatical phenomena are not. Equally, fixing a class of grammatical phenomena g, we may seek to ascertain what systems of type inference characterize g. This dual perspective is a strong current in the categorial literature, going back to the classical papers of Ajdukiewicz, Bar-Hillel, Curry, and Lambek.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Geert-Jan Kruijff & Richard T. Oehrle A categorial grammar is both a grammar and a type inference system. As a result of this duality, the categorial framework offers a natural setting in which to study questions of grammatical composition, both empirically and abstractly. There are affinities in this perspective, of course, to basic questions in formal language theory. But the fact that categorial grammars are type in ference systems makes possible intrinsic connections among syntactic types, syntactic type inference, semantic types, and semantic type inference, a con nection less apparent in the standard constructions of formal language theory. Fixing a system of grammatical type inference T, we may explore what gram matical phenomena are compatible with T-and equally, what grammatical phenomena are not. Equally, fixing a class of grammatical phenomena g, we may seek to ascertain what systems of type inference characterize g. This dual perspective is a strong current in the categorial literature, going back to the classical papers of Ajdukiewicz, Bar-Hillel, Curry, and Lambek.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 538 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | For the most part, the papers collected in this volume stern from presentations given at a conference held in Tucson over the weekend of May 31 through June 2, 1985. We wish to record our gratitude to the participants in that conference, as well as to the National Science Foundation (Grant No. BNS-8418916) and the University of Arizona SBS Research Institute for their financial support. The advice we received from Susan Steele on organizational matters proved invaluable and had many felicitous consequences for the success of the con ference. We also would like to thank the staff of the Departments of Linguistics of the University of Arizona and the University of Massachusetts at Amherst for their help, as weIl as a number of individuals, including Lin Hall, Kathy Todd, and Jiazhen Hu, Sandra Fulmer, Maria Sandoval, Natsuko Tsujimura, Stuart Davis, Mark Lewis, Robin Schafer, Shi Zhang, Olivia Oehrle-Steele, and Paul Saka. Finally, we would like to express our gratitude to Martin Scrivener, our editor, for his patience and his encouragement. Vll INTRODUCTION The term 'categorial grammar' was introduced by Bar-Rillel (1964, page 99) as a handy way of grouping together some of his own earlier work (1953) and the work of the Polish logicians and philosophers Lesniewski (1929) and Ajdukiewicz (1935), in contrast to approaches to linguistic analysis based on phrase structure grammars.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 225,59
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 225,59
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - For the most part, the papers collected in this volume stern from presentations given at a conference held in Tucson over the weekend of May 31 through June 2, 1985. We wish to record our gratitude to the participants in that conference, as well as to the National Science Foundation (Grant No. BNS-8418916) and the University of Arizona SBS Research Institute for their financial support. The advice we received from Susan Steele on organizational matters proved invaluable and had many felicitous consequences for the success of the con ference. We also would like to thank the staff of the Departments of Linguistics of the University of Arizona and the University of Massachusetts at Amherst for their help, as weIl as a number of individuals, including Lin Hall, Kathy Todd, and Jiazhen Hu, Sandra Fulmer, Maria Sandoval, Natsuko Tsujimura, Stuart Davis, Mark Lewis, Robin Schafer, Shi Zhang, Olivia Oehrle-Steele, and Paul Saka. Finally, we would like to express our gratitude to Martin Scrivener, our editor, for his patience and his encouragement. Vll INTRODUCTION The term 'categorial grammar' was introduced by Bar-Rillel (1964, page 99) as a handy way of grouping together some of his own earlier work (1953) and the work of the Polish logicians and philosophers Lesniewski (1929) and Ajdukiewicz (1935), in contrast to approaches to linguistic analysis based on phrase structure grammars.