Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Gallery of Australia, 2005
ISBN 10: 0642541795 ISBN 13: 9780642541796
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 8,99
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 155 Illus.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,68
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated ed edition. 155 pages. 8.11x5.91x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thames & Hudson, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0500974683 ISBN 13: 9780500974681
Anbieter: Dodman Books, Morston, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Produced to commemorate National Gallery Of Australia 1997 exhibition. All in VG internal order. Some wear to card covers and remainder mark to base of block. This is a charity sale for Friends Of Morston Church (reg.1099831). 4to. 174pp.
Verlag: Natl. Gallery of Australia, 1997
Anbieter: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Paperback. Zustand: New. A New Unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
Verlag: Natl. Gallery of Australia, Canberra, 1997
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 4to, 174 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Gallery of Aust., Canberra, 1997
ISBN 10: 064213068X ISBN 13: 9780642130686
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Corners and fore edge a little curled. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Full page colour reproductions of the art work. 174pages. Exhibition catalogue.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The National Gallery of Australia, 1997
ISBN 10: 064213068X ISBN 13: 9780642130686
Anbieter: PearlPress, Camperdown, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. This book is pre owned - please see all photos. The dramatic tale of Wititj the Giant Python and the two sisters of the Wagilag clan forms the basis of one of the most important Aboriginal ceremonial cycles and painting traditions. These mythical events herald the arrival of the first monsoon season, as well as providing the basis for ritual activity and religious knowledge. In this book, the art history of this ancient story has been put together through extensive consultation with Aboriginal elders. A tradition in bark painting has been traced over six decades and generations, revealing the distinctive ways in which individual artists continually reinvent their cultural heritage. Essays by Wally Caruana, Nigel Lendon and Djon Mundione, a recorded narrative by Paddy Lilipiyana Dhathangu and contributions by senior Aboriginal artists and traditional owners of the Wagilag Sisters stories, including Albert Djiwada, give a valuable insight into the paintings. Captured in colour photographs are the bark paintings themselves.
Verlag: National Gallery of Australia, Australia, 2000
ISBN 10: 0500974683 ISBN 13: 9780500974681
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Very good in wrappers. +. Paperback, foredges very lightly soiled, cover slightly flared.
Verlag: Sydney, Power Publications, 1988., 1988
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
155pp. 8vo. B/w illustrations. Original wrappers, previous owner's name, a very good copy. First edition.
Verlag: Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 1997., 1997
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
174pp. 4to. Original pictorial wrappers. Colour plates. A fine copy. First edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The National Gallery of Australia, 2005
ISBN 10: 0642541795 ISBN 13: 9780642541796
Anbieter: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australien
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Exhibition Publication. Light general wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 112pp Size: 240mm x 290mm. Book.
Verlag: National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, 1997
Anbieter: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, USA
Wrappers. Zustand: Near Fine. 174 pages. Paperback exhibition catalogue. Texts in English. Mild shelfwear to the edges and corners. Else, the binding is tight, the spine uncreased, and interior clean and free of markings. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held from September 13-November 23, 1997. Bound in stiff illustrated paper covers. Beautifully illustrated in color.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Australian National University Press, Canberra., 2003
Anbieter: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. pp.vi+56. 23.5 x 28cm. Double column. Colour illustrations and a few black and white. Soft covers. Good clean copy. (Published to accompany exhibition . first event of 'Fusion', a year of activities . exploring the merging of Artistic practices).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, 1997
Anbieter: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 174pp. 29cm. 101 colour illustrations, most full-page. Black and white illustrations in the text. Map. List of works in the exhibition. Soft covers. Very good clean copy. (The artists of Central and Eastern Arnhem Land. The ancient story of the Wagilag Sisters).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Gallery of Australia., 1997., 1997
Anbieter: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 174pp. 29 x 24cm. 102 colour photographic illustrations. Black and white photo illus. Map. List of artists and works. Glossary. Bibliography. Felt pen mark on lower edge of pages. Soft covers. A good clean copy ISBN. 0-642-13068-X. Published to accompany an exhibition. The Wagilag Sisters Story tells of the creation of the World and the establishment of rules which govern behaviour . a major ceremonial cycle and painting tradition of Arnhem Land.
Verlag: National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, 1997
Anbieter: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 1997. Quarto, 174 pages with a map, 101 full-page colour plates and numerous smaller illustrations (many in colour). Colour-pictorial card covers; in excellent condition.
Verlag: Australian National University Drill Hall Gallery, 2003
ISBN 10: 0731530284 ISBN 13: 9780731530281
Anbieter: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, WA, Australien
Softcover. Zustand: FINE! AUSTRALIAN ART CRAFTCatalogue for an exhibition of contemporary art at the Drill Hall Gallery. Artists include Gordon Bennett, Sang Ye, Ian McLean & Kate Beynon. Text by Geremie Barme, Mary Eagle, John E Stanton et al.pp. 56 illusts #191124 Series: Fusion Synergies / edited by Howard Morphy and Nigel Lendon Abstractions Rugs of war / Tim Bonyhady & Nigel Lendon with an essay by Jasleen Dhamija. "Fusion is coordinated by the National Institute of the Arts. in association with the Centre for Cross-Cultural Research" Art, Modern -- 21st century -- Exhibitions Art, Australian -- 21st century -- Exhibitions Pictorial rugs -- Afghanistan War in art Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.
Verlag: Caberra School of Art Gallery, 1996
Anbieter: Graphem. Kunst- und Buchantiquariat, Berlin, Deutschland
8°, Brosch., 48 S. - gutes Exemplar / good copy. Buch.
Anbieter: Douglas Stewart Fine Books, Armadale, VIC, Australien
Canberra : National Gallery of Australia, 1997. Quarto, illustrated wrappers, pp. 174, illustrated. Exhibition of Aboriginal art and artists (Wally Caruana, Albert Djiwada, Nigel Lendon and Djon Mundine) from central and north eastern Arnhem Land, specifically concerning the creation story of the Wagilag sisters.
Anbieter: L'Estampe Originale ABAA/ILAB-LILA, Saratoga, CA, USA
Canberra, Australia., National Gallery of Australia., 1997. Large 4to. Paper wraps. 159 pp. A survey of the artists of Central Arnheim and Easter Arnhem Land.In fine condition. 174 pp. Illustrations. 101 plates. "The dramatic ancestral events involving Wititji, the Olive Python, and the two Sisters of the Wagilag clan form the basis of one of the major ceremonial cycles and painting traditions in Arnhem Land, in the Northern Territory. The Wagilag Sisters Story tells of the creation of the world and the establishment of rules which govern behavior, of the encounter between human and animal ancestors, who in the process make sense of their world and its creative forces. Here, accompanying the narrative in paint by artists of Central and Eastern Arnhem Land, the story is also told by its traditional owners and scholars of Aboriginal art.
Verlag: Art & Language Foundation New York, NY 1975, 1976, 1975
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
3 vol. : vol. 1: 144 pp. ; vol. 2: 163 pp. ; vol. 3: 186+ pp.; 3 vol. : vol. 1: 27 x 20 cm. ; vol. 2: 26.5 x 21 cm. ; vol. 3: 27.5 x 21.5 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; All three published issues of the periodical The Fox, one of the most important publications of 1970s conceptualism. All issues printed on newsprint, with rough cardboard covers."It is the purpose of our journal to try to establish some kind of community practice. Those who are interested, curious, or have something to add (be it pro or con) to the editorial thrust . the revaluation of ideology . of the first issue are encouraged, even urged, to contribute to following issues. All other correspondences are welcome." -- preface to Volume One. Issue 1, published in 1975, edited by Sarah Charlesworth, Michael Corris, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden, and Preston Heller. Contents include: "A Declaration of Dependence," by Sarah Charlesworth; "For Thomas Hobbes," by Michael Baldwin and Philip Pilkington; " The Artist as Anthropologist," by Joseph Kosuth; " Are You Not Doing What You're Doing While You're Doing What You Are," by Andrew Menard; "A Note on Art in Yugoslavia," by Zoran Popovic and Jasna Tijardovic; "Pricing Works of Art," by Ian Burn; "To Art (Reg. Intrans. V.)," by Adrian Piper; "On Practice," by Mel Ramsden; "Historical Discourse," by Michael Corris; "Education Bankrupts," by David Rushton and Paul Wood; "Counterfeit Interview," by Preston Heller; "Optimistic Handbook," by Lynn Lemaster; "Looking Back, Going On," by Terry Atkinson; "Perimeters of Protest," by Mel Ramsden; "Buying Cultural Dependency: A Note on the Crazed Thinking Behind Several Australian Collections," by Ian Burn; "A Forum on Artforum," by Karl Beveridge; and "Thinking About Tim Clark and Linda Nochlin," by Ian Burn. Issue 2, published in 1975, edited by Sarah Charlesworth, Michael Corris, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden, Preston Heller, and Ian Burn. Contents include: "Book Review: John Berger's 'Ways of Seeing,'" by Eunice Lipton; "Review: Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe's As-Silly-As-You-Can-Get"; "Brice Marden's Painting,'" by Mel Ramsden; "Review: Fighting Modern Masters," by Terry Smith; "Dear Fox." by Lizzie Borden; "Memo For the Fox," by Sarah Charlesworth; "Review: 'Cityarts Workshop: People's Art in New York City,'" by Mel Ramsden; "Conversation Pieces," by Mark Klienberg; "A Proposal For Pricing Works of Art," by Adrian Piper; "Book Review: 'On Understanding Art Museums,'" by Adrian Piper; "Book Review: 'On Understanding Art Museums,'" by Andrew Menard; "Review: Ian Wilson's Discussion at the John Weber Gallery," by Michael Corris; "Review: 'Art-Language' Volume 3 Number 2," by Ian Burn; "Bruce Kurtz: A Conversation with Robert Smithson"; "Stefan Morawski: Concerning an Attack by Sandra Harrison"; "Letters from Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, and others"; "Direct Speech," by David Rushton and Paul Wood; "1975," by Joseph Kosuth; "Doing Art History," by Terry Smith; "Media Madness," by Andrew Menard and Ron White; "Looking Back, Going On - Part 2," by Terry Atkinson; "Don Judd," by Karl Beveridge and Ian Burn; "Yet Another Palace Revolt in the Banana Republic?" by Michael Corris; "On Samuel Beckett's 'Waiting for Godot,'" by Trevor Pateman. Issue 3, published in 1976, edited by Sarah Charlesworth, Michael Corris, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden, Preston Heller, and Ian Burn. Contents include: "The Lumpen-Headache," by Peter Benchley; "Review: Not on the Development of Contradiction," by Kathryn Bigelow; "For Artists Meeting," by Sarah Charlesworth; "Review: Under the Rug," by Martha Rosler; "Review: Framing & Being Framed - Or, Are We Going to Let Barbara Rose Get Away with 'Dialectics' this Year?" by Mel Ramsden; "Having-Your-Heart-In-The-Right-Place is Not Making History," by Art & Language UK; "Worst of All Allies," by Art & Language UK; " The Edge of the Edge," Ca.