Zustand: Good. Elaine Gongora; Phoebe McGuire; Murray Belsky; Francis Shaw; Neil Hardy (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Elaine Gongora; Phoebe McGuire; Murray Belsky; Francis Shaw; Neil Hardy (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1780597039. 6/4/2026 6:17:19 PM.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Bieser, Scott; Zach, Jen (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 19,05
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
paperback. Zustand: New. New from the publisher.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,37
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 216.
EUR 21,07
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackie, London, 1921
Anbieter: Tinakori Books, Lower Hutt, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Warwick Reynolds; h m Brock; Alfred Leete; Alice b Woodward; Honor c Appleton; Florence Harrison; Harold Earnshaw; Frank Hart (illustrator). First Edition. 208 pages, many b/w and 22 colour illustrations. Corners bumped, otherwsie very good. 4 b/w illustrations are partially coloured in.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 73,32
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 272 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. This book addresses aspects of environmental management that raise fundamental questions about governmental roles and the relationship of humans to the environment. Editor(s): Burby, Raymond J.; Dixon, Jennifer E.; Ericksen, Neil J.; Handmer, John; May, Peter; Michaels, Sarah; Smith, David Ingle. Num Pages: 289 pages, 13 black & white tables. BIC Classification: JPQB; RN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 17. Weight in Grams: 517. . 1996. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 85,20
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 228 pages. 9.68x6.85x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | The race for the ultimate assassin was in full swing. The city of Calm was home to an ambitious monster, Michael. His massive mansion carved into the mountains loomed in the darkness of winter's grip. Crossing paths with Beth Tanner, laying disabled in the snow from an accident, he has the one missing piece for his new assassin. Competition is high as Durant being his toughest competitor, with his unnerving Duals. Unknowing to Michael, Beth was meant for Durant. A pair of Duals comes to Calm looking for collection of Durant's purchase. A night of hell and destruction is unleashed on the unsuspecting city. A final battle for the ages explodes allowing one group to survive.
Verlag: Blackie & Son, 1921
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Blackie, London, 1921. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with tight binding. Clean and bright text. Fine illustrations. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 175,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 177,29
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 200,30
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 228,70
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 254 pages. 9.75x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 187,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. Dan Parnell is a Senior Lecturer in Business Management and Applied Researcher in Sport Business within the Sport Policy Unit at Manchester Metropolitan University, UK.Peter Millward is a Reader in Sociology at Liverpool John Moores University, UK.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 252,19
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This book addresses aspects of environmental management that raise fundamental questions about governmental roles and the relationship of humans to the environment. Editor(s): May, Peter; etc.; Burby, Raymond (University of New Orleans, USA); Ericksen, Neil (University of Waikato, USA); Handmer, John (Middlesex University); Dixon, Jennifer (Massey University, USA); Michaels, Sarah (Tufts University, USA); Smith, D. Ingle (Australian National University, Australia). Num Pages: 276 pages, 13 black & white tables. BIC Classification: JPQB; RN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156. Weight in Grams: 522. . 1996. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Taylor & Francis Ltd Feb 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 0367177714 ISBN 13: 9780367177713
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: Published by Academy Editions : St. Martin's Press, 7 Holland Street, London | 175 Fifth Avenue, New York, First Edition . 1988., 1988
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original rich scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the front cover. Folio 12¼'' x 10''. Basil Al-Bayati is considered to be one of the most important names in metaphoric architecture, an area he was at the forefront of pioneering, which uses analogy and metaphor as a basis for architectural inspiration as well as the "exploration of geometric and design patterns found in nature". This book illustrates the majority of his Buildings and Projects, from small Houses to Mosques, Palaces and large scale projects, both in the Middle East and the West. Contains 276 printed pages of text with 400 illustrations and photographs including over 150 in colour. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with a hint of sun fading down the spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Heavy volume 2.5 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting if despatched outside the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0856709255 ARCHITECTURE.
Verlag: Blackie & Son
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 67,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Blackie & Son. Binding firm, although worn . Pages clean and bright, inscribed by previous owner on flyleaf. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Verlag: Scrap New York, NY 1960 - 1962, 1960
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
7 vol. : [4] pp. (each); 7 vol. : 35.5 x 27.8 cm. (no. 1) ; 30.5 x 22.8 cm. (no. 2) ; 30.5 x 22.8 cm. (no. 3) ; 30.3 x 22.8 cm. (no. 4) ; 30.3 x 22.8 cm. (no. 5) ; 30.3 x 22.8 cm. (no. 6) ; 30.6 x 22.8 cm. (no. 7); black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Issues 1 - 7 of Scrap from total of 8, published in New York City and edited by Anita Ventura and Sidney Geist between 1960 - 1962. Issue One, contents include : "A Review of Sculpture this Season," by Sidney Geist ; "Report from the Club" featuring Gabriel Laderman, Neil Mallow, Wolf Kahn, Lester Johnson, Harold Cohen, Louis Finklestein, Paul Georges, Sidney Geist, Landes Lewitin, and E.A. Navaretta ; an overheard conversation betweeen Lois Dodd, Sally Hazelet, and Philip Pearlstein ; "I Confess," by Milton Resnick ; "Pollock by Robertson," by Barbara Butler ; an excerpt from "The Metamorphosis of the Gods" by André Malroux. Issue Two, contents include : a dance review of "Peripateia and Tableaux," by Landes Lewitin and Sidney Geist ; Letters to the editor from Irving Sandler and Sonia Gechtoff ; "Dear Scrap" with comments by Sally Hazelet, Mark di Suvero, Thomas B. Hess, Thomas A. Hess, Milton Resnick, James Terry, Stephen Radich, Hilton Kramer, Ad Reinhardt, R. Gordon, David Smith, and Yvonne Thomas ; "Beating the Beat" by Margaret Randall ; "Rauschenberg," by Paul Brach ; "Kanemitsu" by William McLean ; "Duchamp," by Jasper Johns ; and "Letter from India," by Milton Resnick. Issue Three, contents include : an excerpt from a panel conversation with Ad Reinhardt and Milton Resnick ; Letters to the editor from Richard Maxfield, Stanley Fisher ; "Change : Eight Lectures on the I Ching," book review by Adam Margoshes ; "The Totem," by May Swenson ; "Letter on the Maximus Poems," by James Mellow ; and "Sculpture and Other Trouble," by Sidney Geist. Issue Four, contents include : the reproduction of Peter Selz's essay on Mark Rothko published in MoMA's brochure for Rothko's 1961 exhibition along with an annotated critical response to the text by Sidney Geist. Issue Five, contents include : "Cajori," by Louis Finkelstein ; "A View of Rothko's Images," by Sidney Geist ; "Hard Put," by Margaret Randall ; "Brecht Berlin / New York," by Josephine Herbst ; "Manifestoes on the Music and Dance of 8 Clear Places," by Lucia Dlugoszewski; and letters to the editor by Katharine Kuh and David Sylvestor. Issue Six, contents include : "Yellow can be Black," by John Grillo ; "The Source (Desire)," by Mary Frank ; "Why Am I So?," by Philip Pearlstein ; "No Front-Side-Back-Side," by Tom Doyle ; "Taste of Potatoes," by Milton Resnick ; ".A Bad Habit," by Wolf Kahn ; "The Image Central," by Sonia Gechtoff ; "Catalyst for My Art," by Perle Fine ; "Like a Spider I Go," by Pat Passlof ; "I Had an Indian Nurse," by Alfred Jensen ; "m-m-m-m-MM," by Adam Margoshes ; "Brand-New & Terrific," by Alex Katz ; Includes letters to the editor and a report from the Arts Club. Issue Seven, contents include : "A Number of Things : Editorial Observations," by Sidney Geist ; "The Envious Male," by Adam Margoshes ; "A Wide-Open Image," by George Sugarman ; "Report from the Club," and letters to the editor. Very Good. Near complete set, missing Issue 8. Moderate yellowing from age to all issues. Folded in half as issued with some additional folds and occasional small tears to page edges. 2.5 cm. dog-ear to issue 4. Clean and unmarked. All issues from first printing on newsprint.
Verlag: N.p., N.p., 1972
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Three vintage borderless reference photographs from the 1972 film, candid images of actors Charles Grodin and Cybill Shepherd. Loosely based on Theodore Dreiser's 1925 novel "An American Tragedy," and on Bruce Jay Friedman's 1966 short story "A Change of Plan." A self-absorbed sporting goods salesman tires of his new bride on their honeymoon in Miami Beach, instead deciding to throw himself at a perilously beautiful college student on vacation with her parents. Groundbreaking director Elaine May's second feature film, following "A New Leaf" in 1971, and a classic of twentieth century comedy. Set in New York City and Florida, shot on location in Minneapolis and Miami. 7 x 9.5 inches. Near Fine.