Nazrul hoque (39 Ergebnisse)

The New Texas Challenge : Population Change and the Future of Texas
Murdock, Steve H., White, Steve, Pecotte, Beverly, You, Xuihong, Hoque, Nazrul
- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,70
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,04
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The New Texas Challenge: Population Change and the Future of Texas
Steve H. Murdock; Steve White; Md. Nazrul Hoque; Beverly Pecotte; Xuihong You; Jennifer Balkan
- Softcover
Anbieter: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, USAA Good Read, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,30
EUR 4,54 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Minimal shelf and edge wear.Read once, very gently.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dordrecht, Springer. 2013
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 3 von 11. Buch 3 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , DeutschlandUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
xiii, 391 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cham, Springer. 2017
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 8 von 11. Buch 8 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , DeutschlandUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
23.5 cm x 15.5 cm, 0 g. XIII, 421 pl. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Applied Demography Series ; 8. Sprache: Engli…sch.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 78,76
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 107,84
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 290 pages. 11.00x8.25x11.02 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2016
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 4 von 11. Buch 4 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 115,62
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2013
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 3 von 11. Buch 3 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 115,62
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2015
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 3 von 11. Buch 3 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 115,62
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2014
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 4 von 11. Buch 4 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 115,62
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 84,07
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Netherlands 2014
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 4 von 11. Buch 4 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 92,27
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Netherlands 2016
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 4 von 11. Buch 4 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 92,27
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2016
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 4 von 11. Buch 4 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 95,15
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Emerging Techniques in Applied Demography | M. Nazrul Hoque (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Applied Demography Series | xv | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9789402401608 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com |…Anbieter: preigu.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2015
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 3 von 11. Buch 3 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 95,15
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Applied Demography and Public Health | Nazrul Hoque (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Applied Demography Series | xiii | Englisch | 2015 | Springer | EAN 9789400796232 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbiet…er: preigu.

Applied Demography and Public Health
Hoque, Nazrul (Editor)/ Mcgehee, Mary A. (Editor)/ Bradshaw, Benjamin S. (Editor)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Verlag 2013
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 3 von 11. Buch 3 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 157,61
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2013 edition. 404 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Verlag 2014
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 4 von 11. Buch 4 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 157,70
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 290 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2014
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 2 von 11. Buch 2 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 164,50
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands 2014
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 4 von 11. Buch 4 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 112,94
EUR 63,91 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - By bringing together top-notch demographers, sociologists, economists, statisticians and public health specialists from Asia, Africa, Europe, and North America to examine a wide variety of public and private issues in applied demography, this book spans a w…ide range of topics. It evaluates population estimates and projections against actual census counts and suggests further improvement of estimates and projection techniques and evaluation procedures; new techniques are proposed for estimating families and households and particular attention is paid to the much-discussed topic of access to health care. Coverage extends to factors influencing health status and elder abuse, child bearing and labor market analysis and the effects of education on labor market outcomes of native white American and immigrant European populations.Methodologically rigorous and pragmatically useful, Emerging Techniques in Applied Demography also examines a wide variety of public and private issues under the field of applied demography. It provides a broad overview of research topics and also reflects substantial development in the field of applied demography. It also bridges the gap between theory and research by providing several examples of work of distinguished applied demographic.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Springer 2015
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 3 von 11. Buch 3 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 114,36
EUR 63,08 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book combines the disciplines of applied demography and public health by describing how applied demographic techniques can be used to help address public health issues. Besides addressing the impact of aging on health and health-related expendit…ure, cause-specific mortality, and maternal health and morbidity, the book provides several chapters on special analysis and methodological issues. The chapters provide a number of resources and tools that can be used in conducting research aimed at promoting public health. These resources include information on a variety of health research datasets, different statistical methodologies for analyzing health-related data and developing concepts related to health status, methodologies for forecasting or projecting disease incidences and associated costs, and discussions of demographic concepts used to measure population health status.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Springer 2016
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 4 von 11. Buch 4 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 114,36
EUR 63,11 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - By bringing together top-notch demographers, sociologists, economists, statisticians and public health specialists from Asia, Africa, Europe, and North America to examine a wide variety of public and private issues in applied demography, this book sp…ans a wide range of topics. It evaluates population estimates and projections against actual census counts and suggests further improvement of estimates and projection techniques and evaluation procedures; new techniques are proposed for estimating families and households and particular attention is paid to the much-discussed topic of access to health care. Coverage extends to factors influencing health status and elder abuse, child bearing and labor market analysis and the effects of education on labor market outcomes of native white American and immigrant European populations.Methodologically rigorous and pragmatically useful, Emerging Techniques in Applied Demography also examines a wide variety of public and private issues under the field of applied demography. It provides a broad overview of research topics and also reflects substantial development in the field of applied demography. It also bridges the gap between theory and research by providing several examples of work of distinguished applied demographic.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands 2013
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 3 von 11. Buch 3 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 114,36
EUR 63,88 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book combines the disciplines of applied demography and public health by describing how applied demographic techniques can be used to help address public health issues. Besides addressing the impact of aging on health and health-related expenditure, ca…use-specific mortality, and maternal health and morbidity, the book provides several chapters on special analysis and methodological issues. The chapters provide a number of resources and tools that can be used in conducting research aimed at promoting public health. These resources include information on a variety of health research datasets, different statistical methodologies for analyzing health-related data and developing concepts related to health status, methodologies for forecasting or projecting disease incidences and associated costs, and discussions of demographic concepts used to measure population health status.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2021
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 11 von 11. Buch 11 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 113,10
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Population Change and Public Policy | Billystrom Jivetti (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Applied Demography Series | ix | Englisch | 2021 | Springer | EAN 9783030570712 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anb…ieter: preigu.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Verlag 2016
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 4 von 11. Buch 4 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 155,66
EUR 40,55 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 412 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.93 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing 2021
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 11 von 11. Buch 11 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 128,39
EUR 63,85 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book provides a solid empirical portrait based on the complexities of demographic components of population change. It describes recent innovations, trends, challenges and solutions to population change and public policy issues, such as but not l…imited to immigration, gender discrimination in the labor market, student housing, teen pregnancy programs, smoking and alcohol consumption, and environment and self-rated health. As such it provides an interesting platform for academics, researchers, policy makers, and students to explore experiences and research findings on special topics in applied demography and how those inform the field of population studies and public policy.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2016
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 8 von 11. Buch 8 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 188,93
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2018
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 8 von 11. Buch 8 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 188,93
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing 2020
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 11 von 11. Buch 11 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 139,09
EUR 64,65 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book provides a solid empirical portrait based on the complexities of demographic components of population change. It describes recent innovations, trends, challenges and solutions to population change and public policy issues, such as but not limited…to immigration, gender discrimination in the labor market, student housing, teen pregnancy programs, smoking and alcohol consumption, and environment and self-rated health. As such it provides an interesting platform for academics, researchers, policy makers, and students to explore experiences and research findings on special topics in applied demography and how those inform the field of population studies and public policy.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2020
Serie: Applied Demography, Buch 11 von 11. Buch 11 von 11 - Applied Demography
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 198,54
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 444 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.