Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Self Published, Tor, 1977
Anbieter: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. R. E. Amos (illustrator). 1st Edition. Limited To 500 Copies.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Vancouver : Intermedia Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0889560153 ISBN 13: 9780889560154
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; somewhat dust-dulled and edge-creased. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 69 pages ; 22 cm. ISBN; 0889560153. Subjects; Nations, Opal L. Canadian poetry. 20th century. American poetry. 20th century. 1 Kg.
Anbieter: The Paper Hound Bookshop, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine.
Anbieter: The Paper Hound Bookshop, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Erstausgabe Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 206pp. Oblong softcover. Moderate wear to covers; spine creased. Inscribed by the author on free endpaper. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: San Francisco: Trinity Press (1975)., 1975
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Winter. [40 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers.
Verlag: Milwaukee: Morgan Press (1974)., 1974
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. [14 pp]. Bend to lower corner, else near fine in printed wrappers. Issued as Hey Lady Supplement No. 21 in an edition of 500 copies.
Verlag: London: Covent Garden Press,, 1971
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. 53 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers.
Verlag: The Eternal Network, [Toronto], 1975
Anbieter: Brian Cassidy Books at Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very good. First Edition. Humorous, self-referential book of prose and illustrations from this English author, who edited the magazine STRANGE FAECES. Wraps. Oblong 16mo. Pictorial wraps. A very good copy. Wraps show some mild toning. Front flyleaf loosening, otherwise sound throughout. Pages bright and clean. Unpaginated.
Verlag: Monte Rio: Doris Green Editions,, 1975
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. [8 pp]. Toning along spine, else near fine in stapled wrappers.
Verlag: (np): (np) (1973)., 1973
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. [48 pp]. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. Poems.
Verlag: No publisher, No Place
Anbieter: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, NH, USA
Wraps. Zustand: Very Good. No publisher, place or date. OCLC records indicate this was published in 1973. Photo illustrated wraps. 48 pp. A collection of poems, using disjointed imagery and line breaks, to create surreal imagery and ambiguous meanings. By British artist, musician and writer Opal Louis Nations, who has won a Pushcart Prize for his fiction. VERY GOOD condition. Light toning and edgewear.
Verlag: TNT, London/Rio de Janiero/San Francisco, 1973
Anbieter: Brian Cassidy Books at Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very good. First Edition. Rare first edition of this poetic post-apocalyptic narrative from Nations, perhaps best-known for editing the English magazine STRANCE FAECES. OCLC locates only one copy, in the British Library. Wraps. 4to. Side-stapled wraps. About very good. With ephemera advertising this book laid in. Mild touches of soil/yellowing to wraps; several small holes. Interior bright and clean throughout. Good and sound.
Verlag: Toronto: The Coach House Press,, 1977
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. 8vo. Illustrated wrappers. Unpaginated. 1/500 copies. Illustrated. Fine.
Verlag: Toronto: Coach House (1977)., 1977
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. Unpaginated [32 pp]. Very near fine in stapled wrappers. Words by Nation, illustrations by Amos. One of 500 copies.
Verlag: The Eternal Network, 1975
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Good. unpaginated, ca. 120 pp., illustrated with numerous drawings, this copy not signed, oblong quarto, original decorated paper covers slightly soiled, overall good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Verlag: The Coach House Press, 1991
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. cover shows minor wear and tear, pages clean.
Verlag: The Author, [San Francisco, 1973
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. [48]pp. Stapled pictorial wrappers. Inked copyright date inside cover. Nick at crown and upper corner bumped, a bit of creasing throughout, more pronounced on the final few leaves and lower wrap, very good. Nations has been awarded The Perpetua and Pushcart Prizes for his fiction.
Verlag: Missoula: Black Stone Press (1978)., 1978
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. 38 pp. Fine in sewn wrappers and integral printed dust jacket. One of 500 copies. Illustrations by Peter Koch.
Verlag: Montreal: Véhicule Press (1977)., 1977
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. 18 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. INSCRIBED by Nations on the first leaf, "Thank you for your / Kind words and / acceptance / Love / Opal L. Nations." Original mailing envelope accompanies.
Verlag: (np): Eternal Network (1975)., 1975
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. [112 pp]. Very good in illustrated wrappers with toning to spine and extrems, and a corner crease to one leaf. INSCRIBED by Nations on the first leaf.
Verlag: Union City: Fault Publications (1977)., 1977
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. [48 pp]. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Prose works and captioned drawings by Nations, reminiscent of Glen Baxter's work.
Verlag: Shameless Hussy Press, San Lorenzo, CA, 1976
ISBN 10: 0915288214 ISBN 13: 9780915288212
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Booklet. Zustand: Very good. Stated First Printing. 18 p. 14x22 cm. Stapled card covers. A little fading or discolouration. A slim booklet, but an innovative text.
Verlag: Covent Garden Press Ltd, London, 1971
Anbieter: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Fine book in clean fresh light stapled light card covers; slight hint of a tan to edges. Internally mint and free of inscriptions; ONE OF A LIMITED EDITION OF 100 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Monte Rio: Doris Green Editions,, 1975
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. [8 pp]. Toning along spine, else near fine in stapled wrappers. Briefly INSCRIBED by Nations on the title page.
Verlag: Toronto: Coach House (1981)., 1981
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. 206 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers with lightly sunned spine. Selected and edited by Frank Davey and Jari Brodie with illustrations by Paul Collins. One of 500 copies. Warmly INSCRIBED by Nations on the front free endpaper.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1973
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: VG. 1973 first edition. Author. octavo wraps. Photo illustrated cover. About 20p. Poetry. VG.
Verlag: Vehicule Press, [Montreal], 1977
Anbieter: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition, square 12mo, pp. 18, [2]; fine in original decorative wrappers. Drawings by the author. Opal Nations was born in Brighton, England. He began his career as a singer. Later on he became a writer and editor. While living in Vancouver, he owned his own small press, Strange Faeces, which published a magazine of the same name, featuring avant garde poetry, fiction and art. He moved to Oakland, Ca. in 1981.
Verlag: BAAL Press nd, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. One of 250 numbered copies, this copy out of series. A slim collection. A fine copy in stapled wrappers with Nations' rubber stamp address to the verso of the front cover. Scarce in this format with only 2 copies listed in OCLC.
Verlag: The Strange Faeces Press, New York, 1975
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Number 17. Cover by Eric Metcalfe and Barbara Shapiro. Quarto. 85pp. Illustrated in black and white. Stapled card covers. Light wear, edges lightly foxed, a couple of small stray ink marks on cover, near fine. One of 500 copies printed. Contributions by Opal L. Nations, Michael Morris, Avron Hoffman, Ken Strange, Gwen Hauser, Crad Kilodney and many others. Editor and contributor Opal L. Nations has been awarded The Perpetua and Pushcart Prizes for his fiction.
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. Touch of toning to the spine, else fine. An uncommon little magazine (*The*), published by Jack Collom, from 1966-1977, with each issued titled with the issue number. Includes contributions from Michael McClure, Clark Coolidge, David Meltzer, Aram Saroyan, Phil Garrison, Opal L. Nations, Anselm Hollo, Ron Silliman, and others.