EUR 9,77
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 272.
EUR 13,74
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 296.
Verlag: Indian Council For Cultural Relations, 1971
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Ex Library with stamps/labels, etc. Light wear to boards. Content has toning. Good DJ with some chips/tears and marks.
Verlag: Central Institute of Indian Languages
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,29
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. xiii + 257.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1965., 1965
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
xvi+200pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper, a little faded on the backstrip. A very good copy. First published in the Literary Criterion.
Verlag: Simla, Indian Institute of Advanced Study, 1969., 1969
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
xvii+202pp. 8vo. Original cloth in rubbed dustwrapper. A very good copy. First Edition.
Verlag: University of Mysore
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 255 pages. Pink and blue pictorial dust jacket over brown pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Prominent forward lean to text block. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.
Verlag: Mysore, University of Mysore, 1964, 1964
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
xvi+200pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, rubbed and a little creased, otherwise a very good copy. First edition.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 2nd Edition. Contents: Foreword. 1. Making of Indian English : Some Reflections/C.D. Narasimhaiah. 2. Many Languages but one Literature : A Retrospective on Indian Writing/Mulk Raj Anand. 3. Ambiguous Discourse : The Novels of Krupa Satthianadhan/Meenakshi Mukherjee. 4. The 'Lost' Works of Indian English Literature and Fictional Tradition/Shyamala A. Narayan. 5. Making New Words/Worlds : Options for the Indian Novelist in English/Anjali Roy. 6. "Mantric" Potential in English Language : Sri Aurobindo's Explorations/Surendra Soni. 7. Anand's Art of Fiction : A Journey into Existential Humanism/A.S. Dasan. 8. R.K. Narayan : The Comic as a Mode of Study in Growing into Maturity/C.D. Narasimhaiah. 9. A Plea and a Cheer for Indian English : A Note on Raja Rao/Alessandro Monti. 10. Raja Rao : The Chessmaster of Indian English/Ragini Ramachandra. 11. Guru-Disciple : A Paradigm for Indianness in Raja Rao's Fiction/K. Unnikrishnan. 12. The Truth of the Body : Anantanarayanan's The Silver Pilgrimage/R. Ramachandra. 13. Sudhin Ghose and the Revitalization of Indian Folklore/Prema Srinivasan. 14. G.V. Desani's All About H. Hatterr/C.N. Srinath. 15. Fictional Technique and Rhetorical Devices in Arun Joshi's The Apprentice/Pier Paolo Piciucco. 16. Pride and Prejudice in Ezekiel's Poetry/V.M. Madge. 17. Making it Indian : Jayanta's Burden/C.P. Ravichandra.18. Gaining Innocence through Experience : Kamala Markandaya's Unique Vision/Pramod Prasad. 19. The Riddle of Life in Gita Mehta's A River Sutra/N. Eakambaram. 20. Shades of Indian Modernity in the Novels of Rohinton Mistry/Hutoxi G. Wadia. 21. "The Empire Lingers on" : A Note on the Rushdie Phenomenon/C.N. Ramachandran. 22. Representation of the Marginalized in Recent Indian English Fiction : A Note/K.C. Belliappa. 23. Is 'Chutneyfied' English a Valid Literary Idiom?/Ranita Hirji. 24. Journalists among Makers of Indian English/T.S. Satyan. 25. Indian Literary Periodicals in English/P.K. Rajan. 26. Why this Indifference? Some Neglected Areas of Research in Indian English Literature/G.S. Balarama Gupta. 27. A Footnote to Indian (English) Poetry : If You Want That Bird./H.S. Shiva Prakash. 28. Indian Drama in English : A Tentative Reflection/S. Ramaswamy. 29. The Un-Makers of "Indian" English : English Teaching Enterprise in Fifty-year Old India/Sudhakar Marathe. This comprehensive study of the 'makers' of Indian English Literature ranges from the sporadic but landmark Voices of the nineteenth century to the spurting creativity in the post-Rushdie, contemporary scenario. The contributors, unswayed by the increasing threat of publisher-media offensive to appropriate the critical function, firmly adhere to the time-tested tradition of explorations, discriminations, empathy and evaluation. They interrogate inflated reputations, underscore unnoticed achievements, and probe the much contested inadequacy of Indian English Poetry and the paucity of Indian English Drama. The literary discourse is largely focussed on tradition and avant-garde, indigenous Roots and Western influences, colonial and post-colonial perspectives, and self-identity and heterogeneity (even hybridity) in Indian English Writing. The volume also investigates the problematic of using the English language to filter an Indian experience, especially in terms of departures from Standard English constructions, semantic neologisms, nativization of the language, and cross-cultural significations. It scrutinizes the three alternatives of transcreation, etymological use and transliteration for moulding the English language into an Indian cast. Despite an increasing number of 'unmakers' of Indian English in Indian Society (as argued in the last essay), the Book paradoxically posits how the Indian English Writing has come alive as a vibrant, autonomous constituent of contemporary international English.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780195624977.
Verlag: Jacaranda Press, 1965
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 200 pages.
Verlag: Mysore, University of Mysore, 1964, 1964
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
xvi+200pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, rubbed and a little creased, otherwise a very good copy. First edition. With the ownership signature of Professor Russell Ward.
Verlag: Prasaranga : University of Mysore, 1970
Anbieter: Klondyke, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Original boards, 8vo.; Dent on corners, spine discoloured, boards yellowed.
Anbieter: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australien
Paperback. Vol. XV, 1980 Nos. 3 & 4. Several penned annotations to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Australian Literature of the 1890s; A Single Bone-Clean Button: The Achievement of Patrick White; Form and Expectation in Christina Stead's Novellas; Henry Lawson and the Work Ethic; More Sinned Against than Sinning: A Note on the Convict Legend etc. 241pp.
Verlag: University of Mysore, 1982
Anbieter: Millville Books, Tucson, AZ, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback, some fading to cover, otherwise very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Punjabi University, Patiala, 1967
Anbieter: Prabhu Book Exports, Gurgaon, HR, Indien
Erstausgabe
BINDING - Rebound Half Leather. Zustand: CONDITION - used/fair. 1st Edition. 79 Pages. 1-2 Minor Pinholes, Ex Library.
Verlag: Rao And Raghavan,, Mysore,, 1963
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 151. Frontis portrait. Contributors include C. D. Narasimhaih, Seymour Betsky, William Walsh, and J. C. F. Littlewood. With 'A Note on the Critical Function' by F. R. Leavis. English literary critic. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Nice copy.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Delhi, 1989
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Jacket design by Meera Dayal Deshaprabhu. General shelf and handling wear, including light tanning to cover, tanning to pageblock. Within, pages are tightly bound, content unmarked. CN. Used.
Verlag: IIAS/ Motilal Banarsidass (1987), Shimla / Delhi, 1987
Anbieter: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Dänemark
orig.cloth. 2nd edition. 22x14cm, xix, 223 pp, In a rubbed, chipped and torn dustwrapper. Contents: Towards an Understanding of the Species called "Indian Writing in English"; Tradition & Experiment -The Poets: Sarojini Naidu; Toru Dutt, Aurobindo and After; 'A Tongue of Flame' - The Speeches & Writings of Swami Vivekananda; 'The Subtle Knot' or the Ambivalence of Jawaharlal Nehru's Scientific Humanism; Mulk Raj Anand - the Novel of Human Centrality; R.K. Narayan - The Comic as a Mode of Study in Maturity; Raja Rao - The Metaphysical Novel (The Serpent and the Rope) and its Significance for Our Age. Appendix: Aurobindo: Inaugurator of Modern Indian Criticism. Corners bumped, some binding rubbing & soil, Good., dustwrapper.