Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 3,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1767775652. 1/7/2026 8:47:32 AM.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 2,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
EUR 2,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
EUR 2,68
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
EUR 2,68
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
EUR 3,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
EUR 3,50
Anzahl: 14 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
EUR 3,74
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
EUR 3,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Very Good. Yves Harteloup is a disappointed young man, scarred by the war. He returns for the summer to the rich, comfortable Atlantic resort of Hendaye, where he spent blissful childhood holidays. There he becomes infatuated by a beautiful, bored young woman, Denise, whose rich husband is often away on business. Translator(s): Smith, Sandra. Num Pages: 176 pages. BIC Classification: FA; FYT. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 196 x 130 x 11. Weight in Grams: 132. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear. 2013. Paperback. . . . .
Zustand: Very Good. Set in the rural French town in Burgundy that would also form the backdrop to the bestselling Suite Francaise, this title tells the story of Silvio, his cousin's wife Helene, her second husband Francoise, and of the truths, deaths, marriages, children, houses and mills that bind them with love and hatred, deception and betrayal. Translator(s): Smith, Sandra. Num Pages: 176 pages. BIC Classification: FA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 197 x 130 x 12. Weight in Grams: 132. Good, clean copy. 2008. Paperback. . . . .
Zustand: Very Good. In 1929, 26-year-old Irene Nemirovsky shot to fame in France with the publication of her second novel David Golder. At the time, only the most prescient would have predicted the events that led to her extraordinary final novel Suite Francaise and her death at Auschwitz. Translator(s): Smith, Sandra. Num Pages: 176 pages. BIC Classification: FA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 197 x 129 x 11. Weight in Grams: 132. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear. 2007. 1st UK Paperback Edition. paperback. . . . .
Zustand: Good. Set in the rural French town in Burgundy that would also form the backdrop to the bestselling Suite Francaise, this title tells the story of Silvio, his cousin's wife Helene, her second husband Francoise, and of the truths, deaths, marriages, children, houses and mills that bind them with love and hatred, deception and betrayal. Translator(s): Smith, Sandra. Num Pages: 176 pages. BIC Classification: FA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 197 x 130 x 12. Weight in Grams: 132. Good copy with some shelf wear. 2008. Paperback. . . . .
Zustand: Very Good. 2006. paperback. Good clean copy with minor age & shelf wear, remains very good. . . . .
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Fast Despatch Soft Covers - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Read the lost masterpiece behind the major new film starring Kristin Scott Thomas and Michelle WilliamsIn 1941, Ir?ne N?mirovsky sat down to write a book that would convey the magnitude of what she was living through by evoking the domestic lives and personal trials of the ordinary citizens of France. **AS FEATURED IN HRH THE DUCHESS OF CORNWALL'S BOOK CLUB, THE READING ROOM**'A masterpiece' The Sunday TimesIn 1941, Ir?ne N?mirovsky sat down to write a book that would convey the magnitude of what she was living through by evoking the domestic lives and personal trials of the ordinary citizens of France. N?mirovsky's death in Auschwitz in 1942 prevented her from seeing the day, sixty-five years later, that the existing two sections of her planned novel sequence, Suite Fran?aise, would be rediscovered and hailed as a masterpiece. Set during the year that France fell to the Nazis, Suite Fran?aise falls into two parts. The first is a brilliant depiction of a group of Parisians as they flee the Nazi invasion; the second follows the inhabitants of a small rural community under occupation. Suite Fran?aise is a novel that teems with wonderful characters struggling with the new regime. However, amidst the mess of defeat, and all the hypocrisy and compromise, there is hope. True nobility and love exist, but often in surprising places.
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Published more than sixty years following the author's death at Auschwitz, a remarkable story of life under the Nazi occupation includes two parts--"A Storm in June," set amid the chaotic 1940 exodus from Paris on the eve of the Nazi invasion, and "Dolce," set in a German-occupied provincial village rife with jealousy, resentment, resistance, and collaboration. Reprint.
Zustand: As New. From the author of the bestselling Suite Fran?aise.In 1903 L?on M - the son of two Russian revolutionaries - is given the responsibility of 'liquidating' Valerian Alexandrovitch Courilof, the notoriously brutal and cold-blooded Russian Minister of Education, by the Revolutionary Committee. From the author of the bestselling Suite Fran?aise.In 1903 L?on M - the son of two Russian revolutionaries - is given the responsibility of 'liquidating' Valerian Alexandrovitch Courilof, the notoriously brutal and cold-blooded Russian Minister of Education, by the Revolutionary Committee. The assassination, he is told, must take place in public and be carried out in the most grandiose manner possible in order to strike the imagination of the people. Posing as his newly appointed personal physician, L?on M takes up residence with Courilof in his summer house in the Iles and awaits instructions. But over the course of his stay he is made privy to the inner world of the man he must kill - his failing health, his troubled domestic situation and, most importantly, the tyrannical grip that the Czar himself holds over all his Ministers, forcing them to obey him or suffer the most deadly punishments. Set during a period of radical upheaval in European history, The Courliof Affair is an unsparing observation of human motives and the abuses of power, an elegy to a lost world and an unflinchingly topical cautionary tale.
Zustand: Good. First Edition. In June 1940 France fell to the Nazis. The effects of this momentous event on the lives of ordinary Parisians and the inhabitants of a small rural community under occupation are brilliantly explored in Irene Nemirovsky's gripping and heartbreaking novel. Nemirovsky herself was a tragic victim of the Nazi regime but she left behind her this exceptional masterpiece. In "Suite Francaise", she conjures up a vivid cast of wonderful characters who find themselves thrown together in ways they never expected. Amidst the mess of defeat, and all the hypocrisy and compromise, there is hope. True nobility and love exist, but often in surprising places.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,71
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.