Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pilgrimage Educational Resources (edition ), 2016
ISBN 10: 069261298X ISBN 13: 9780692612989
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pilgrimage Educational Resources, 2016
ISBN 10: 069261298X ISBN 13: 9780692612989
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Walter H. Baker, 1924
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 129 pages. Some wear to the covers; pages toned; library stamp inside; a solid book. No jacket. Includes The Three Gifts, Desert Smoke, An Old Chester Secret, Dorinda Dares, Buying Culture. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 186075.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Britannica Educational Pub, 2025
ISBN 10: 1641904488 ISBN 13: 9781641904483
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 32 pages. 8.00x8.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good condition. 1/2 inch tear at bottom of spine. Top of spine and bottom corner are bumped. Front cover by Dick Sargent. Articles include Ike's Mexican Holiday, Love Letter to the Queen, and A Night with the S Squad. 80 pages.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition; Second Printing. 64 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Minor markings in margins. Minor rubbing to covers. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Lücke, Einzelunternehmung, Schweinfurt, Deutschland
Leinen. Zustand: Gut. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: mit Schutzumschlag. Oktav 397 S. Orig.-Leinwand mit Umschlag. Sprache: Englisch, Gutes Exemplar.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 398,26
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 3rd edition. 536 pages. 10.00x7.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania : Stackpole Sons ; The Telegraph Press, 1946., 1946
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. xxxviii, 361 pp. ; purple cloth with green lettering on paper paste-down labels ; OCLC reports no copies held by any library ; top edge colored blue ; foxing ; name on front ep ; extremely rare John Dos Passos item features writings from disabled veterans of World War II who studied English composition while attending American University in Washington, DC under Professor Don M. Wolfe, who asked them to write about home, friends and family, the war or whatever came into their minds. THe results were so moving and impressive that Wolfe had 2,000 copies printed at his own expense, while all the profits from Doubleday's edition went directly to the men ; "We cannot state too emphatically that this books is presented not as a literary effort but as a series of social documents."--foreword ; "If a foreigner should ask me what Americans were like in 1946, I would hand him this book. Naturally it is not the whole story. It is only the story of a fairly small group of young men among those most hurt in body and mind by the accidents of war. But somehow, putting down the war experiences that affected them most, these young men have uncovered a much larger segment of the reality of our time than they themselves seem to have been aware of."--John Dos Passos ; details of each serviceman and his unit included ; authors include: Joe V. Adair, Rosario Joseph Aloisio, Herbert Newton Bair, Edgar Benjamin Benson, Paul Getter Bruce, Frank Louis Calderala, Howard Price Carter, Robert Irwin Clark, Anthony Paul Coulis, Robert Francis Dove, Richard Houston Frazee, Morris Aaron Garber, John Otto Goelz, William George Gontcharuk, Thodore Karl Hammill, Ellerton Vinnie Harmer, Bruno Joseph Hassen, Gerald Sterling Kelsey, Orlie Alden Kennerly, James Bernard King, Melvin Bernard Linton, John T. Marshall, Floyd Roann Mauk, Lowell Marshall McGowan, Daniel Archie McDonald, Kenneth Ray McMurry, Frank S. Mercurio, Arthur Wallace Miller, William E. Murphy, Charles LeRoy Neely, John N. Nemeth, Verne Maurice Nygaard, Joseph Michael O'Connell, Irving Peltz, Frank Jerome Phillips, Edward Otto Podell, John James Regan, Wallice Irvin Redi, Nicholas Rezar, Philip Irvington Robrecht, Robert Shore, Pat Martin Smith, Walter Burton Spencer, Glee H. Stevens, Robert Lee Stevens, George J. Veach, Ralph Theodore Warren, Carl Thomas Welch, Alma Mary Wilhelm, John Edgar Williams, Jr, Milton Kimball Williams, and Norman Myer Witkin ; truly horrific remembrances recounted here underscore the frailness of humanity and transcendent bravery ; rare ; VG. Book.