Verlag: Longmans & Green
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Longmans Green and Co, 1944
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Longmans Green and Co, 1947
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Longmans Green and Co, 1944
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Longmans Green and Co, 1953
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Longmans Green and Co, 1944
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Longmans Green & Co. Ltd, 1969
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1969. No edition remarks. 598 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Notable tape staining to endpapers. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light edge wear with minor corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine, with occasional markings overall. Book has forward lean. Clipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Heavy foxing. Notable staining to flaps. Tape staining to panels.
Verlag: Longmans Green, 1944
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Complete with 10 maps. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Verlag: Longmans, 1969
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book. Fourth edition. Includes a dust jacket with general all-over scuffing. Dusty marks to the textblock edges. The main body of text is clean and well-bound.
Paperback. Zustand: New. Language: English. About The Book: "A Short History of India" by W.H. Moreland and Atul Chandra Chatterjee is a comprehensive account of India's history from ancient times to the British colonial period. The book provides an insightful narrative of India's socio-economic and political developments, emphasizing significant historical events and figures. Moreland and Chatterjee's collaboration blends rigorous scholarly analysis with accessible prose, making complex historical themes understandable. Their work is particularly notable for its balanced perspective, incorporating both indigenous and colonial viewpoints, making it a valuable resource for students and general readers interested in India's rich history. About The Author: W.H. Moreland (1868-1938) was a distinguished British historian and civil servant in India. He specialized in the economic history of India during the Mughal period and British colonial era. His works, such as "India at the Death of Akbar" and "From Akbar to Aurangzeb," are renowned for their detailed analysis and scholarly rigor, contributing significantly to the understanding of India's economic history. A.C. Chatterjee (1874-1955) was an influential Indian economist and historian. He is known for his extensive research on the industrial and economic history of India, particularly focusing on the United Provinces. His works provide valuable insights into the economic conditions and industrial developments during British colonial rule. The Title 'A Short History of India written/authored/edited by W. H. Moreland and Atul Chandra Chatterjee', published in the year 2024. The ISBN 9789362801951 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 602 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: 602.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. Contents: 1. The land and the people. 2. The beginnings of Indian history. 3. The Hindu way of life. 4. The early period of Hindu supremacy: a general view. 5. The rise of Buddhism and Jainism. 6. The early history of the Indus plain. 7. The Maurya empire: Chandragupta. 8. The Maurya empire: Asoka. 9. The second century B.C. 10. The Greeks in the Punjab. 11. The Sakas and Pahlavas. 12. Early communications by sea. 13. The Kushan power. 14. The Gupta empire. 15. The white huns. 16. Harsha of Kanauj. 17. From Harsha to Mahmud. 18. India in the Tenth century. 19. Foreign contacts. 20. The advent of the Turks. 21. The Turks in Delhi. 22. The Turkish Kings. 23. Islam in Southern India. 24. The fifteenth century. 25. The results of Turkish rule. 26. The coming of the Portuguese. 27. The Mogul conquest. 28. Akbar's administration note on official designations. 30. Jahangir. 31. Shah Jahan. 32. Aurangzeb. 33. The disintegration of the Mogul empire. 34. The work of clive. 35. India in the eighteenth century. 36. Warren hastings as administrator. 37. Warren hastings as diplomatist. 38. From Cornwallis to Wellesley. 39. From Wellesley to Bentinck. 40. Internal changes, 1793-1835. 41. The North-West frontier and the Punjab 1836-1856. 42. Dalhousie's administration. 43. The mutiny and its consequences. 44. Economic changes, 1860-1880. 45. Cultural developments, 1860-1880. 46. The frontiers, and finance, 1860-1880. 47. General history, 1880-1905. 48. The rise of politics. 49. Unrest and reforms, 1906-1914. 50. The results of the first world war. 51. India after the first War, 1919-1943: external relations. 52. Constitutional questions: first phase, 1919-1935. 53. Constitutional questions: second phase, 1935-1942. 54. Defence and finance. 55. Economic developments. 56. Social progress. Index.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: English. About The Book: "A Short History of India" by W.H. Moreland and Atul Chandra Chatterjee is a comprehensive account of India's history from ancient times to the British colonial period. The book provides an insightful narrative of India's socio-economic and political developments, emphasizing significant historical events and figures. Moreland and Chatterjee's collaboration blends rigorous scholarly analysis with accessible prose, making complex historical themes understandable. Their work is particularly notable for its balanced perspective, incorporating both indigenous and colonial viewpoints, making it a valuable resource for students and general readers interested in India's rich history. About The Author: W.H. Moreland (1868-1938) was a distinguished British historian and civil servant in India. He specialized in the economic history of India during the Mughal period and British colonial era. His works, such as "India at the Death of Akbar" and "From Akbar to Aurangzeb," are renowned for their detailed analysis and scholarly rigor, contributing significantly to the understanding of India's economic history. A.C. Chatterjee (1874-1955) was an influential Indian economist and historian. He is known for his extensive research on the industrial and economic history of India, particularly focusing on the United Provinces. His works provide valuable insights into the economic conditions and industrial developments during British colonial rule. The Title 'A Short History of India written/authored/edited by W. H. Moreland and Atul Chandra Chatterjee', published in the year 2024. The ISBN 9789362809971 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 602 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: 602.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1944
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbUnknown Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Second Edition without Jacket on green cloth - collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Zustand: leido. guaflex, buen estado, 21x15,5. 599 pgs. ilustraciones en b/n. hierros dorados en lomo y portada.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Used, dust jacket outer edges have minor scuffs, cover has scratches, some outer pages have shelf wear, book content is in very good condition.
Verlag: Longmans Green, 1944, London., 1944
Anbieter: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SE, Spanien
Verbandsmitglied: SEVILLA
22x15. Tela. 548 pgs. Mapas ilustrados en b/n. Tejuelo de biblioteca. Texto en inglés. 660808.
Zustand: leido. Longmans Green and Co 1958, 1958. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.Fourth Edition, 1050grams.