Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Éditions Mondiales Collection Intimité, Paris, 1983
ISBN 10: 2707424404 ISBN 13: 9782707424402
Anbieter: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, Frankreich
Couverture souple. Zustand: Assez bon. Éditions Mondiales Collection Intimité, 1983. 1 volume correct.
Verlag: Wright & Brown
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No edition remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Minor pencil inscription to front free endpaper, dated 1946. . Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Book has forward lean.
Verlag: Wright & Brown Ltd, 1945
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1945. First Edition. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with tears, chipping and creasing. Front surface detached at spine.
Verlag: Wright & Brown Limited
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Prominent damp stains to front board.
Verlag: Wright and Brown Ltd, 1945
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Boards have some wear. Content has light toning. Owner message to end paper. No DJ.
Verlag: Wright & Brown Ltd, London, 1945
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbRed hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Minor marks on cover. Inscribed by previous owner. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 160pp.
Verlag: Wright And Brown, 1944
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 15,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1944. First Edition. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Sunning to spine. Cloth has minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean.
Verlag: Wright & Brown, 1964
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st ed. Red cloth with black titles on faded spine; Boots label on front board. Pages neat & well preserved. Used - Good. Good ex-library hardback Used - Good. Good ex-library hardback.
Verlag: Wright and Brown, London, UK
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 26,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. [1950] 1sted, 1st imp. 190pp. Red cloth boards (rubbed at edges and joints, a few marks, rounded at corners, starting to fray at spine ends). Library lending sheet on front endpaper, else no other library markings. Internally neat with a few marks on very slightly toned pages. In its original, now worn, mildly edge-chapped & faded dust jacket with old internal tape repair to tear along spine. Dust jacket now in archival-quality mylar wrapper to protect & prolong the life of the jacket. It is not adhered to the book or to the dust jacket. Molly Waring was one of several pen names of the popular and prolific mid 20th century romance writer, Kathleen Lindsay.
Verlag: Wright & Brown, London, 1945
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st ed. War economy standard. Owner's name on title page; some foxing; binding tight; dust jacket worn, with tears, creasing, & loss to back panel Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket.
Zustand: Fair. Envoi rapide couverture défraîchie frottée et ternie intérieur uniformément jauni propre. in12. 1975. Broché. Fair.
Verlag: Wright & Brown Ltd., 1963
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. boards are worn, knocked, bumped and stained. tanning, soiling and marks. fair binding and condition. [S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Wright & Brown, London, 1944
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st ed. War economy standard. Binding tight; orange cloth discoloured Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).
Verlag: Wright & Brown, 1948
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 16,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st ed. End papers & lower fore-edges red-stained; binding tight; red cloth a little discoloured Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Red cloth titled in black on spine. Dust jacket is bright, price sticker scuff at top of front panel, small tears at spine ends, price punched mid-spine, protected in a fitted clear film sleeve. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Verlag: Wright & Brown Ltd, London, 1943
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 16,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine, no dustjacket. 89pp. Not library copy, neat ink inscription dated 1943 to ffep. (23/6).
Verlag: LES EDITIONS MONDIALES / COLLECTION MODES DE PARIS N°71, 1975
ISBN 10: 270744071X ISBN 13: 9782707440716
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO40061913: 1975. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. Environ 220 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.
Verlag: Editions Mondial Publications, Collection Nous Deux, 1959
Anbieter: Livreavous, SAINT-CHAMAS, BDR, Frankreich
Couverture souple. Zustand: Très bon. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Très bon. Périlleuse aventure, de Molly Waring (Trad. Alex Stoya), 1959, Editions Mondial Publications, Collection "Nous Deux" (n° 110). 221 pages, 1959. TBE, Envoi rapide et soigné.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. RO40217194: Non daté. In-12. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 160 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Verlag: Wright & Brown Ltd, London, 1943
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 189pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions. Rubbing to dustjacket edges. (17/7).
Verlag: Wright & Brown Ltd. 1945-1947, London, 1945
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 191,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Near Fine. None (illustrator). First edition. A very smart collection of romance novels from Wright & Brown. Four volumes. Scarce works. This set includes: When Love is All, 1945. First edition. The story of Penelope Manners, an English girl, who finds a wounded British Officer on the hillside of Taormina in Sicily. Written by Molly Waring, a prolific British romance novelist. You'll Never Fail Me, 1946. Reprint, originally published 1939. The novel begins with Eldridge coming home after many years, looking forward to seeing his old love, Daisy. Written by Rosemary Rees, a New Zealand actress, playwright, theatre producer, and novelist who wrote mostly romances. My Heart is Yours, 1946. Jilted on his wedding day by Solange Grange, Keith Falconer contracts a marriage of convenience with Rosalie, the half-Spanish daughter of an impecunious Englishman. When Solange comes back into Keith's life, tragedy swiftly follows. Written by Molly Waring, a prolific British romance novelist. Week-End Wife, 1947. Young actress Coral de Lune is jilted by Charles Rexford, the matinee idol. In a fit of pique, she marries Clifford Ingleby, a farmer from Hampshire. Written by Betty Manvers, a British novelist. In the original full cloth binding. Externally, very smart with light shelf wear to the extremities. Original unclipped dust wrapper is also very smart with light shelf wear and the odd mark to the board. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean throughout. Near Fine. book.