Verlag: Cassell & Co Ltd, London, 1886
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 8,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlue hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Good. First edition thus. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. 150mm x 100mm (6" x 4"). 192pp.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,42
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: London: Dent, 1928
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Series: Everyman's Library xviii 277p original dark green cloth, spine dull, some insect damage to corner of front pastedown, text clean, first edition in this format Language: English.
Verlag: London: Cassell, 1892
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Series: Cassell's National Library 192p small blue cloth, blindstamped title to front cover, old vintage edition, endpaper foxing, text clean, attractive little edition Language: English.
Verlag: Heron Books, 1970
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. English language. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Verlag: Cassell's National Library, London, 1909
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover in fair condition. Some foxing and tanning. 192 pages. No Jacket., blindstamped boards.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Cassell & Co. LTD, 1886
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Cassell & Co. LTD for the Cassell national Library, 1886 first edition. Pages clean and bright, binding firm, minor shelf wear to cover. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,77
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 23,07
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 0530191180 ISBN 13: 9780530191188
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Voyages and Travels of Sir John Maundeville Kt | John Maundeville | Taschenbuch | 200 S. | Englisch | 2017 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337209476 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. The Voiage and Travayle of Sir John Maundeville Knight | Which treateth of the way towards Hierusalem and ofmarvayles of Inde with other ilands and countreys | John Maundeville | Taschenbuch | 424 S. | Englisch | 2018 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337555450 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 258 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Verlag: Pickering & Chatto, London,, 1887
Anbieter: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Schweiz
editor's cloth binding. 230x150mm, XXIV- 289pages, Ex-libris. Book in good condition. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Anbieter: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Niederlande
London, Pickering, 1887. XXIV,289 pp. Ills. Orig. cloth.
Verlag: Edward Lumley, London, 1839
Anbieter: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+ condition. Reprinted from the Edition of A.D. 1725. Octavo. xiv, 326 [2]pp. Original green cloth with gilt emblem and blind-stamped double framing on cover, blind-stamped on back cover, and gilt lettering and tooling on spine. Yellow endpapers. Frontispiece engraving. Engraved vignette on title page. With editor's preface to the edition of 1727 (with crest), introduction, and prolog. Published from a manuscript in the Cottonian Library (MS. Cotton. Tit. C. xvi). Notes and glossary at rear. With two pages of publisher's titles at rear. Beautifully illustrated with in-text woodcuts throughout. "It is not certain whether the book's true author ever traveled at all, since he selected his materials almost entirely from the encyclopedias and travel books available to him, including those by William of Boldensele and Friar Odoric of Pordenone. The author enriched these itineraries with accounts of the history, customs, religions, and legends of the regions visited, culled from his remarkably wide reading, transforming and enlivening the originals by his literary skill and genuine creative imagination. The lands that he describes include the realm of Prester John, the land of darkness, and the abode of the Ten Lost Tribes of Israel, all legendary. Although in his time "Mandeville" was famous as the greatest traveler of the Middle Ages, in the ensuing age of exploration he lost his reputation as a truthful narrator." (Britannica) Binding with some wear along edges, bumped at foredge corners and small chips and closed tears at head of spine. Illustrated bookplate of Condover Hall on inside front cover. Previous owner's names inked to front free endpaper. Few pencil notes and markings in text block. Some light sporadic damp-staining throughout.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Reprint. xxiv, 384, viii pp. Recased in leather. Raised bands and periphery of boards decorated with gilt. Title page printed in red and black. Bookplate inside front board. Several incidents of peeling and sticker remnant to decorated front endpaper. Small, faint numeric ink stamp at bottom of title page. Call numbers on backstrip scarcely visible. Moderate wear. Binding firm.
Verlag: London. Published by Edward Lumley. 1839, 1839
Anbieter: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Kanada
8vo, 22.5cm, xviii, xii,[editors preface],326,(2)pp.ads., engraved frontis & vignette title page, numerous (wood block type) text illustrations, complete with half title, in the original blind decorated dark green cloth, gilt spine titles and gilt pictorial cover illus., hinges expertly restored, a fine copy (tr). ~ Sir John Mandeville is the supposed author of The Travels of Sir John Mandeville, a travel memoir which first circulated between 1357 and 1371. The earliest-surviving text is in French. By aid of translations into many other languages, the work acquired extraordinary popularity. Despite the extremely unreliable and often fantastical nature of the travels it describes, it was used as a work of reference: Christopher Columbus, for example, was heavily influenced by both this work and Marco Polo's earlier Travels.[1]. According to the book, John de Mandeville crossed the sea in 1322. He traversed by way of Turkey (Asia Minor and Cilicia), Tartary, Persia, Syria, Arabia, Egypt, Libya, Ethiopia, Chaldea, Amazonia, India and many countries about India. He had often been to Jerusalem, and had written in Romance languages as they were generally more widely understood than Latin.[2] . see Wiki.