Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, 1986
ISBN 10: 0878052739 ISBN 13: 9780878052738
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southern Illinois University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0809309106 ISBN 13: 9780809309108
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southern Illinois University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0809309963 ISBN 13: 9780809309962
Anbieter: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Kanada
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 2025july/basement script center.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521319633 ISBN 13: 9780521319638
Anbieter: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 2nd impression. Paperback, P+. viii+120pp, covers a little edge worn & slightly yellowed, Ex Public School library with a single ink stamp & remains of a sticker to the base of the spine. A collection of five essays on Fitzgerald's seminal novel. 175 grams.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1989
Anbieter: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Book, cover and text clean and unmarked appears unread.
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 538 pages. Anthology of letters from the author of "Butterfield 8," "Pal Joey" and numerous other books. Edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli. A very good copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine with some bumping to the top right corners and a remainder mark to the bottom edge of the pages and in a near fine dust jacket with some minor wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC, 1973
ISBN 10: 0872493059 ISBN 13: 9780872493056
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. Second edition. Hardcover. 128 pages. Edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Foreword by Jacques Barzun. Includes a checklist that wasn't included in the first edition. A very fine as new copy in a very fine dust jacket. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little, Brown and Company, London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0316910139 ISBN 13: 9780316910132
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition UK. First UK edition hardcover in very good condition, with unclipped dust jacket in good condition. Jacket is scuffed, and edges are creased and nicked, with a small tear at the front lower edge. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Verlag: Ohio State University Press, 1968
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Ohio State University Press, 1968. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light shelf wear and light spine tilt. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf wear and light wear on spine.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: University of Pittsburgh Press, (1970). (1970)., 1970
Anbieter: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very good. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: University of Pittsburgh Press, (1970)., (1970). Very good. - Octavo, 8-1/4 inches high by 5-3/4 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in gray cloth titled in gilt on the spine, in a color pictorial white dust wrapper. The corners of the covers are lightly bumped and the edges of the lightly soiled dust jacket are slightly creased. xiii, [i] & 66 pages, with a folding facsimile of "The Star Copy Style" tipped in at the rear. A previous owner's bookplate is mounted on the front endpaper. Very good. First edition.
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Scribner, New York, 1989. First edition. First printing (with full number line including 1). Hardbound. Near Fine in a near fine jacket. A clean tight copy, with some slight spine slant and slight bruising to top corners. Publisher's price intact on front jacket flap ($29.95). Comes with archival-quality mylar jacket protector. Smoke-free.
Quarter Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. New York, NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989. Reprint. 8vo. Navy blue quarter cloth over royal blue boards with silver lettering embossed on spine, 775 pp. Contents: "Head and Shoulders", "Bernice Bobs Her Hair", "The Ice Palace", "The Offshore Pirate", " May Day", "The Jelly-Bean", "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button", "The Diamond as Big as the Ritz", "Winter Dreams", "Dice, Brass Knuckles and Guitar", "Absolution", "Rags-Martin Jones and the Pr-ince of W-les", " The Sensible Thing", "Love in the Night", "The Rich Boy", "Jacob's Ladder", "A Short Trip Home", "The Bowl", "The Captured Shadow", "Basil and Cleopatra", "The Last of the Belles", " Majesty", "At Your Age", "The Swimmers", "Two Wrongs", " First Blood", "Emotional Bankruptcy", "The Bridal Party", "One Road Trip Abroad", "The Hotel Child", "Babylon Revisited", "A New Leaf", "A Freeze-Out", "Six of One", "What a Handsome Pair!", "Crazy Sunday", "More Than Just a House", "Afternoon of an Author", "Financing Finnegan", "The Lost Decade", "Boil Some Water- Lots of It", "Last Kiss", and "Dearly Beloved". Forward by Charles Scribner, III. Dust jacket has modest shelf wear and very faint circular discolored area, boards are slightly sunned at top and bottom edge, dust jacket colors still strong, text block tight, bright, appears gently read. Very good in a very good dust jacket, protected by a mylar cover.
Quarter Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. New York, NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989. Reprint. 8vo. Navy blue quarter cloth over royal blue boards with silver lettering embossed on spine, 775 pp. Contents: "Head and Shoulders", "Bernice Bobs Her Hair", "The Ice Palace", "The Offshore Pirate", " May Day", "The Jelly-Bean", "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button", "The Diamond as Big as the Ritz", "Winter Dreams", "Dice, Brass Knuckles and Guitar", "Absolution", "Rags-Martin Jones and the Pr-ince of W-les", " The Sensible Thing", "Love in the Night", "The Rich Boy", "Jacob's Ladder", "A Short Trip Home", "The Bowl", "The Captured Shadow", "Basil and Cleopatra", "The Last of the Belles", " Majesty", "At Your Age", "The Swimmers", "Two Wrongs", " First Blood", "Emotional Bankruptcy", "The Bridal Party", "One Road Trip Abroad", "The Hotel Child", "Babylon Revisited", "A New Leaf", "A Freeze-Out", "Six of One", "What a Handsome Pair!", "Crazy Sunday", "More Than Just a House", "Afternoon of an Author", "Financing Finnegan", "The Lost Decade", "Boil Some Water- Lots of It", "Last Kiss", and "Dearly Beloved". Forward by Charles Scribner, III. Dust jacket has modest shelf wear, 3" very fine scratch on front cover, boards are slightly sunned at top edge, free endpaper has 1" flat tear, former owner gilt stamp, blind stamp, dust jacket colors still strong, text block tight, bright, appears gently read. Very good in a very good dust jacket, protected by a mylar cover.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. New York, NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989. Reprint. 8vo. Navy blue quarter cloth over royal blue boards with silver lettering embossed on spine, 775 pp. Contents: "Head and Shoulders", "Bernice Bobs Her Hair", "The Ice Palace", "The Offshore Pirate", " May Day", "The Jelly-Bean", "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button", "The Diamond as Big as the Ritz", "Winter Dreams", "Dice, Brass Knuckles and Guitar", "Absolution", "Rags-Martin Jones and the Pr-ince of W-les", " The Sensible Thing", "Love in the Night", "The Rich Boy", "Jacob's Ladder", "A Short Trip Home", "The Bowl", "The Captured Shadow", "Basil and Cleopatra", "The Last of the Belles", " Majesty", "At Your Age", "The Swimmers", "Two Wrongs", " First Blood", "Emotional Bankruptcy", "The Bridal Party", "One Road Trip Abroad", "The Hotel Child", "Babylon Revisited", "A New Leaf", "A Freeze-Out", "Six of One", "What a Handsome Pair!", "Crazy Sunday", "More Than Just a House", "Afternoon of an Author", "Financing Finnegan", "The Lost Decade", "Boil Some Water- Lots of It", "Last Kiss", and "Dearly Beloved". Forward by Charles Scribner, III. Dust jacket has modest shelf wear and very faint circular discolored area, boards are slightly sunned at top and bottom edge, dust jacket colors still strong, text block tight, bright, appears gently read. Very good in a very good dust jacket, protected by a mylar cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. New York, NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989. Reprint. 8vo. Navy blue quarter cloth over royal blue boards with silver lettering embossed on spine, 775 pp. Contents: "Head and Shoulders", "Bernice Bobs Her Hair", "The Ice Palace", "The Offshore Pirate", " May Day", "The Jelly-Bean", "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button", "The Diamond as Big as the Ritz", "Winter Dreams", "Dice, Brass Knuckles and Guitar", "Absolution", "Rags-Martin Jones and the Pr-ince of W-les", " The Sensible Thing", "Love in the Night", "The Rich Boy", "Jacob's Ladder", "A Short Trip Home", "The Bowl", "The Captured Shadow", "Basil and Cleopatra", "The Last of the Belles", " Majesty", "At Your Age", "The Swimmers", "Two Wrongs", " First Blood", "Emotional Bankruptcy", "The Bridal Party", "One Road Trip Abroad", "The Hotel Child", "Babylon Revisited", "A New Leaf", "A Freeze-Out", "Six of One", "What a Handsome Pair!", "Crazy Sunday", "More Than Just a House", "Afternoon of an Author", "Financing Finnegan", "The Lost Decade", "Boil Some Water- Lots of It", "Last Kiss", and "Dearly Beloved". Forward by Charles Scribner, III. Dust jacket has modest shelf wear, 3" very fine scratch on front cover, boards are slightly sunned at top edge, free endpaper has 1" flat tear, former owner gilt stamp, blind stamp, dust jacket colors still strong, text block tight, bright, appears gently read. Very good in a very good dust jacket, protected by a mylar cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Ohio State Univ. Press, Columbus, 1968
Anbieter: Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA, Ardsley, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First edition. 327 pages. Foreword by Howard Munson Jones. Checklist of the Publications of William Charvat. Index. This work was planned as a systematic and comprehensive investigation of the triadic relationship of author-publisher-reader.Although the work was not complete at the time of Charvat's death, enough survived for this volume to be compiled. Orig. two-toned cloth. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 800 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 800 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,68
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 800 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 128 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, 2000
ISBN 10: 1570033692 ISBN 13: 9781570033698
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, xli, 696 pages. In Very Good condition with Very Good dust jacket. Spine blue with white lettering. Dust jacket protected with a mylar covering. Mild rubbing and shelf wear to dust jacket. Slight bumping to board and dust jacket corners. Mild creasing to head and tail of dust jacket spine. Textblock clean. Shelved in Literary Criticism. 1409120. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
EUR 37,85
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 503 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 2003
ISBN 10: 1570035296 ISBN 13: 9781570035296
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 264 pages. 11.25x9.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
1/4 Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A Fine first Printing of the First Edition in a like dust-jacket; The letters of John O'Hara span the years 1936-1954 and document the author's life and work. He is best known for his novels, most notably The Catcher in the Rye, but also wrote short stories, screenplays, and poetry. In these letters, O'Hara reflects on his life and work, sharing insights and observations on both. He discusses his publishers, his readers, and himself, as well as his writing process. The letters are rich with O'Hara's wit and humor, and provide a unique and intimate look into his life and work.; 8vo; 538 pages.
Anbieter: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
1/4 Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. An unblemished first printing of the first edition housed in a mildly shelfworn Near Fine dust-jacket; This book is a comprehensive, annotated checklist of the works of John O'Hara. It includes information on the author's life and works, as well as extensive bibliographic data. The book is divided into four parts: (1) O'Hara's Life and Work; (2) O'Hara's Style; (3) O'Hara's Critics and Supporters; and (4) Selected Bibliography.; 8vo; 131 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, Sc, U. S. A., 1995
ISBN 10: 1570030588 ISBN 13: 9781570030581
Anbieter: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. First printing. Xi, (3) , 207 pages. "'Understanding Martin Amis' is a comprehensive reader's guide to the novels, short stories, and nonfiction written by one of Britain's most controversial and highly acclaimed authors. "; 12mo.
Anbieter: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
1/4 Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A Fine first Printing of the First Edition in a like dust-jacket; John O'Hara was one of the most important and critically acclaimed American writers of the twentieth century. Selected Letters is an essential and complete collection of O'Hara's correspondence, spanning fifty years. The letters are richly textual, revealing O'Hara's wit, intelligence, and passion for writing.; 8vo; 538 pages; Price? ? ?
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 512 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.