Verlag: W.B. Saunders Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (sexuality, sex, psychology, men, history) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Verlag: W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, 1953
Anbieter: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Later printing. Octavo, 804pp., red cloth. Epochal contribution to the scientific understanding of human sexuality. "The Kinsey reports . brought a sane approach to the most important aspect of human relations - BOOKS THAT CHANGED AMERICA, p.xiv." See also the 2012 exhibition at the Library of Congress: "Books That Shaped America". Based upon 12,000 case histories, these works ARE the revolution.
Verlag: W.B. Saunders Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: W.B. Saunders Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Ninth printing. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. B. Saunders Company, New York, New York, 1968
Anbieter: Newhouse Books, Washington Court House, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. Fine 1968 Has Index.
Verlag: W.B. Saunders Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Boards may have fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Front hinge shows cracking, but the binding remains structurally sound. Pages unmarked. Sealed in plastic for shipping. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: W.B. Saunders Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: W.B. Saunders Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: W.B. Saunders Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: S. Fischer., Frankfurt 1964,, 1964
Anbieter: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Deutschland
HC. Zustand: Gut. Obr.,676s., in gutem Zustand [CPA6,4a] (2) Deu 700g.
Verlag: W.B. Saunders Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Boards show moderate edgewear and scuffing; This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: W.B. Saunders Company, 1953
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by W.B. Saunders Company, 1953. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with shelf/edgewear. No dust jacket.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: W.B. Saunders Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 51,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 50,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. anv edition. 804 pages. 9.00x6.00x2.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. B. Saunders, 1953
Anbieter: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No D/J. First Edition. Split to head of spine. Fading and marks to spine. Some rubbing to edges. Spotting to page edges and end papers. Previous owners signature to ffep. Slight split to inside hinge.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Niederländisch
Verlag: Bigot & Van Rossum N.V. Blaricum, Netherlands, 1957
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Green Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good + Jacket. Profusely Illustrated with Black and White Charts, Graphs and Diagrams (illustrator). First Netherland Printing. 698 Clean, Unmarked Pages. Green Cloth, Gilt. First Dutch Edition. No Inscriptions. Dj Spine And Folds Slightly Tanned. Dj Top Edges, Top And Bottom Of Spine Edgeworn. Front Panel, Dj With A 1/2" Closed Tear Top Edge; Rear Panel With A 1/2" Closed Tear Top Edge; 3 Small Oval Holes Rear Panel. Corners Of Dj Lightly Worn; Front Panel With A 1/4" Closed Tear Top Corner. Dj In A Protective Brodart Cover. Hot Statistics Throughout.
Verlag: Bompiani, Milano, 1965
Anbieter: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, LU, Italien
Brossura. Zustand: Discreto. 8ª edizione. Traduzione di Bruno Oddera e Alda Bencini. Cm.20,6x11,5. Pg.XIV, 806. Brossura. Illustrazioni nel testo. Collezione "L'uomo", n°19. 750 gr.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Amiot Dumont, 1954
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Broschiert. Zustand: Gut. 764 Seiten; Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. Seiten teilweise ungeschnitten.In FRANZÖSISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 865.
Verlag: Fischer Bücherei, Frankfurt/M. - Hamburg,, 1970
Anbieter: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, Deutschland
715, (5) S. Orig.-Broschur. Taschenbuch (= Bd. 6002). - Rücken gebräunt und mit Lesespuren; hinterer Deckel mit schwacher Knickspur. Papier ebenfalls gebräunt. Ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Innen sauber.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,37
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 230 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.54 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. Über den AutorDr. Alfred Charles Kinsey was an American biologist, professor of entomology and zoology, and sexologist. Known as the father of the sexual revolution, Kinsey has influenced social and cultural values in the United .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Philadelphia : W. B. Saunders Company, 1953
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. 1. Edition. Charts; 842 p. Small abrasions on the cover. Otherwise good and clean. - Einband leicht berieben. Sonst gut und sauber. - Foreword: It is the function of the National Research Council as an agency of the National Academy of Sciences to further in all feasible ways the development of science and the extension, perfecting, dissemination, and useful implication of knowledge of natural phenomena. Thirty-two years ago when studies of sex were virtually taboo the Council created a special committee to initiate, organize and financially support the study of problems in sex and reproduction. During its long and active existence the Committee has spon-so red and partially supported scores of investigations, including several long-range and long-continued programs of research. Among the best known of the Committee-supported projects have been studies in the field of endo-rrinology, where the discovery of hormones and their functions has proved : extraordinary importance. The Committee has supported studies in the sexual behavior of infra-human mammalian species, laboratory investigations :f the neurologic bases of sexual behavior, some anthropological studies, and several case history studies of human sex behavior, including the Hamilton study which it sponsored in the late 1920s, and the studies made by Terman and Miles, and by Landis and Bolles in the late 1930s. From the first the Committee sought an opportunity to initiate and support such human studies. But human sexual behavior is much more difficult to study objectively and scientifically than are reproductive mechanisms and processes. However skillful and wise, no investigator in this field can escape inhibiting and discouraging circumstances. The success of Dr. Kinsey and hrs corps of. colleagues in meeting and overcoming these difficulties has therefore been notable. His project stands unique in its scope, methodologi-;al skills, degree of objectivity and history of progress and achievement. It was in 1940, three years after he had begun his task, that Dr. Kinsey drst applied to our Committee for financial aid. After preliminary inquiry, a small initial grant was made for 1941. During that year we gathered pertinent information about the institutional auspices of the project and by personal visits and interviews sought bases for an appraisal of Kinsey as a scientific investigator, his plans, his program, and his method. The inquiry was exceptionally thorough and painstaking because of the scope and the prospective demand of the undertaking for large resources of wisdom and tact, professional skill, energy, time, and funds. Assured by the outcome of the inquiry, we rapidly increased the annual allotment, and over the years the Committee aid has amounted to almost half of the total budget for the investigation. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Original hardcover. Originalbroschur.
EUR 66,76
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Presents data on the incidence and frequency with which women participate in various types of sexual activity, drawing from studies in sexual Anatomy, Physiology, Psychology, and Endocrinology. This book shows how such factors as age, decade of birth, and r.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. The Merging of Disciplines: New Directions in Pure, Applied, and Computational Mathematics | Proceedings of a Symposium Held in Honor of Gail S. Young at the University of Wyoming, August 8-10, 1985. Sponsored by the Sloan Foundation, the National Science Foundation, and Air Force Office of Scientific Research | Richard E. Ewing (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xvi | Englisch | 2011 | Springer | EAN 9781461293859 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume is the Proceedings of the symposium held at the University of Wyoming in August, 1985, to honor Gail Young on his seventieth birthday (which actually took place on October 3, 1985) and on the occasion of his retirement. Nothing can seem more natural to a mathematician in this country than to honor Gail Young. Gail embodies all the qualities that a mathematician should possess. He is an active and effective research mathematician, having written over sixty pa pers in topology, n-dimensional analysis, complex variables, and 'miscellanea.' He is an outstanding expositor, as his fine book Topology, written with J. G. Hocking (Addison Wesley, 1961), amply demonstrates. He has a superlative record in public office of outstanding, unstinting service to the mathematical community and to the cause of education. But what makes Gail unique and special is that throughout all aspects of his distinguished career, he has emphasized human values in everything he has done. In touching the lives of so many of us, he has advanced the entire profession. Deservedly, he has innumerable friends in the mathematical community, the academic community, and beyond.
Verlag: W.B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia and London, 1948
Anbieter: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xv, [1], 804 pages : illustrations, charts, map. First edition, first printing, with 1948 on copyright page and no subsequent printings noted. Publisher's binding sturdy, light wear to corners and to head and foot of spine, a few tiny flecks at front panel, three small spots to rear; a small paint spot at fore-edge of textblock and a slightly larger stain at bottom-edge; rear inner hinge cracked but holding, previous owner's name at front pastedown, contents age-toned but unmarked. Lacks dust jacket. 1280 grams.
Sprache: Niederländisch
Verlag: Blaricum Bigot & van Rossum, 1957
Anbieter: Buch von den Driesch, Steyerberg, Deutschland
Gr.-8°, OLn. Zustand: Sehr gut. 698 pp. Sehr gut - textsauber 02-20539 + + + Versand noch am gleichen Tag bei Bestelleingang werktags bis 15 Uhr + + + Alle Preise inkl. MWSt. + + + Sprache: Niederländisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1248.