Paperback. Zustand: Very Good+. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 100 pages; 1985 Aperture 99. Oversize paperback in glossy photo pictorial covers. Bright, snug and very neat; no marks. Trace shelf evidence to covers and edges. Brandt's photos reproduced throughout. VG+.
EUR 4,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:0947752013.
Verlag: Aperture, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0893811459 ISBN 13: 9780893811457
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
softcover. Zustand: Nearly fine copy. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 4to, 191 pp.
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and minor tears.
EUR 6,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0947752005.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London,, 1981
ISBN 10: 0112903622 ISBN 13: 9780112903628
Anbieter: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italien
Zustand: MOLTO BUONO. NOTA:Sopraccoperta ingiallita; timbretto di appartenenza al contropiatto posteriore. / London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office cm.25x32, pp.6,(2), 59 tavv. fotogr. a un colore ft., legatura ed. in skivertex, titoli in oro al piatto ant. e al dorso, sopraccoperta fig. (Sopraccop. ingiallita; timbretto di appartenenza al contropiatto posteriore.) Foreword by Dr Roy Strong.
Zustand: Very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London Jonathan Cape / V&A Museum, 2004
ISBN 10: 0224072897 ISBN 13: 9780224072892
Anbieter: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, IOW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition: Hardback, grey photographic bds., gold titles, 240 x 265 mm.,1.6kg. (extra postage), 222 pp., beautifully illustrated throughout with colour and bw. photographic plates, original, unclipped, photographic dw., Fine/Fine copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: An Aperture Book/Victoria and Albert Museum, London, 1984
Anbieter: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 192pp. 30 x 25cm. Frontispiece and 'More than 150 photographs' Index. Soft covers. Weighs c.1.15kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Polaroid Corporation / Cambridge, 1988
ISBN 10: 096164592X ISBN 13: 9780961645922
Anbieter: Fellner Art Books, Luxembourg, L, Luxemburg
Hardcover. Zustand: Wie neu. Illustrated hardcover. 22,5x28,5cm. Non pag. 80 photos on plates. Perfect copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London Gordon Fraser 1975, 1975
ISBN 10: 0900406720 ISBN 13: 9780900406720
Erstausgabe
31 Textseiten und 48 s/w Tafeln, Orig.-Karton mit Orig.-Umschlag. First edition.- U. a. mit Arbeiten folgender Fotografen und Fotografinnen: Ansel Adams, Margaret Bourke-White, Bill Brandt, Par Frank, Fay Godwin, Dorothea Lange, Yoichi Midorikawa, Albert Renger-Patzsch, Aaron Siskind, Robert Wenkam, Minor White.- Der Umschlag berieben und nachgedunkelt. Sonst gutes Exemplar.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Mercurius, Köln, Deutschland
189 S., Leinen (Hardcover), 4°. Zustand: gut.Gewicht: 2500 g Englischsprachige Ausgabe - Text in English. Exhibition Catalogue.
Verlag: Aperutre, New York, 1984
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good(+). 199 illustrations, 191pp. Small folio, grey cloth, d.w. Millerton, New York: Aperture, 1984. Fine in very good(+) dust wrapper. The best known and most versatile of the early practitioners of the art, from Fox Talbot to Paul Martin, as compiled for the 1984-86 exhibition of photographs, from the collections of the Victoria and Albert and other museums.
Verlag: Distributed by The Viking Press, New York, MCMXLIII (1943), 1943
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Julian Brazleton (illustrator). Literary Classics Edition xiv, 655 p. illus. (facsim) 17 cm. LCCN 43051076 OCLC 944648 LC PS507 .W64 Dewey 810.82 ; grey-green boards with blue designs and lettering, in color dustjacket ; Contents: [1.] American fiction. The devil and Daniel Webster/ Stephen Vincent Bene?t -- Tom Whipple / Walter D. Edmonds -- The murders in the Rue Morgue / Edgar Allan Poe -- Missionary journeys / Willa Cather -- The duke and the daupin come aboard / Mark Twain -- The outcasts of Poker Flat / Bret Harte -- A preacher goes to war / John W. Thomason, Jr -- Uncle Remus / Joel Chandler Harris -- A last will / Williston Fish -- One arrowhead day / Harry Leon Wilson -- The skylight room / O. Henry -- Rupe Collins / Booth Tarkington -- Our new telephone / Ruth Gordon -- Some like them cold / Ring Lardner -- At the end of the car line / Ben Hur Lampman -- The Japanese / Ogden Nash -- Fifty grand / Ernest Hemingway -- The waltz / Dorothy Parker -- You mean common / Arthur Kober -- Address Unknown / Kressman Taylor. -- [2.] American verse. -- Paul Revere's ride / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow -- The Concord hymn / Ralph Waldo Emerson -- Death and General Putnam / Arthur Guiterman -- Home, Sweet Home / John Howard Payne -- To Helen / Edgar Allan Poe -- Annabel Lee / Edgar Allan Poe -- Battle hymn of the republic / Julia Ward Howe -- Nancy Hanks / Rosemary Bene?t -- Ethiopia saluting the colors / Walt Whitman -- As toilsome I wandered Virginia's woods / Walt Whitman -- Little boy blue / Eugene Field -- The last leaf / Oliver Wendell Holmes -- A visit from St. Nicholas / Clement C. Moore -- American laughter / Kenneth Allan Robinson -- Plain language from truthful James / Bret Harte -- Little Willie / Eugene Field -- The mystery of Gilgal / John Hay -- I hear America singing / Walt Whitman -- The old man and Jim / James Whitcomb Riley -- John L. Sullivan, the strong boy of Boston / Vachel Lindsay -- Afternoon on a hill / Edna St. Vincent Millay -- Miniver Cheevy / Edwin Arlington Robinson -- I have a rendezvous with death / Alan Seeger -- my sweet old etcetera / e. e. cummings -- Two-volume novel / Dorothy Parker -- Abraham Lincoln walks at midnight / Vachel Lindsay -- The maid-servant at the inn / Dorothy Parker -- The death of the hired man / Robert Frost -- Lament / Edna St. Vincent Millay -- Mending wall / Robert Frost -- Early moon / Carl Sandburg -- Stopping by woods on a snowy evening / Robert Frost -- Grass / Carl Sandburg -- Shenandoah Road / E.B. White -- Aged four / Mildred Focht -- Mr. Flood's party / Edwin Arlington Robinson -- To fight aloud is very brave / Emily Dickinson -- Song in exile / Alice Duer Miller -- Scum o' the earth / Robert Haven Schauffler -- My city / James Weldon Johnson -- Farewell, my friends / Clarence Day. -- [3.] American fact. -- The declaration of independence -- A letter from Franklin to Washington -- Under a cloud of sail / Richard Henry Dana -- Where I lived and what I lived for / Henry David Thoreau -- The hunting camp / Francis Parkman -- The only one / Maude Barnes Miller -- The death of John Quincy Adams / Carl Sandburg -- For us, the living / Alexander Woollcott -- The second inaugural address / Abraham Lincoln -- The Confederate army / John W. Thomason, Jr -- The first G.A.R. parade / Lloyd Lewis -- Three speeches / Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr -- The Trawnbeighs / Charles M. Flandrau -- Thanksgiving proclamation / Wilbur L. Cross -- Mary White / William Allen White -- A wedding notice from the Fountain inn tribune / Robert Quillen -- A letter from Nicola Sacco to his son -- Mon pays / Edna St. Vincent Millay -- Coon hunt / E.B. White --A visit to London / Frank Sullivan -- The turtle / Ogden Nash -- The Norse travel again / W.L. White -- First fig / Edna St. Vincent Millay -- A talk to young men / Robert C. Benchley -- P.S. he got the job / Anonymous -- The new colossus / Emma Lazarus -- Inscription on the tomb of the unknown soldier ; FINE/VG. Book.
Verlag: Folio Society, London, 2006
Anbieter: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australien
Quarto, original cloth boards with pictorial onlay, gilt spine, b&w and colour illus plates. pp 220. In original illustrated slipcase, Fine condition, (Very heavy, please inquire regarding postage.) Selection and introduction of great photographs, from the nineteenth century to the beginning of the twenty-first.