Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Moody Press, Chicago, IL, 1971
Anbieter: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Betty N. Hester; W. L. Duke (illustrator). Green cover; 20 chapters. The story's setting is British Columbia. The pages have a mild, musty odor. DJ: The ends of three folds have small spots of color loss from shelf wear rubbing. Scans e-mailed upon request.
Zustand: good. 22 cm, 160, wraps, illus.
Verlag: National Society, 1945
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1945. No Edition Remarks. 158 pages. Brown dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Light crushing to spine ends. Slight tanning to spine and edges. Small marks to boards. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears and creasing. Notable tanning to spine. Some rubbing to surfaces. Scuffing to edges.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,26
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: National Society; Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, UK, 1945
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 160pp. Fawn cloth-covered boards with red lettering on the spine. 12mo. Cloth a little tired, gently rubbed and rounded on corners and spine ends. Some spotting on text block edges and first and last few leaves else internally neat, clean and tight. In its original paper dust wrapper, worn and toned, rubbed on edges, corners and spine ends and coupe of short nicks along lower edge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Moody Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1974
ISBN 10: 0802411703 ISBN 13: 9780802411709
Erstausgabe Signiert
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 160 pages. Black and white photos. "Dodging bombs and running a gauntlet of abuse, Lloyd Oppel and Sam Mattix find new courage and unexpected faith." - from front cover. "This story would not have been except for the events that began on October 28, 1972. In the early morning hours of that day, North Vietnamese soldiers moved into Kengkok and the surrounding villages. Lloyd and I were captured as we tried to escape." Sam Mattix. Signed and inscribed by author upon title page. Two additional gift greetings upon title page, otherwise unmarked with average wear. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Aggie Weston's Editions 2000-2005, Belper, Derbyshire, 2000
Anbieter: William Allen Word & Image, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 537,14
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. (ed.) Stuart Mills, Poet's Poems, Aggie Weston's Editions, Belper, Derbyshire, 2000-2005. 20 booklets (no number 13 was issued), each 200 x 140mm, printed black and white on cream stock in stapled colour wraps. Co-ordinated by Stuart Mills, designed by Colin Sackett. Each issue featuring poems chosen by: 1. Thomas A Clark; 2. Gael Turnbull; 3. Simon Cutts; 4. Alan Halsey; 5. Edwin Morgan; 6. Roy Fisher; 7. Geraldine Monk; 8. Robert Creeley; 9. Iain Sinclair; 10. Stuart Mills; 11. Peter Riley; 12. Jonathan Williams; 13. (not published); 14. Karen Mac Cormack; 15. Andrew Crozier; 16. Adrian Mitchell; 17. Richard Caddel; 18. Marjorie Welish; 19. Peter Larkin; 20. Charles Tomlinson; 21. Michael Heller. For this series of poetry chapbooks published by Aggie Weston's Editions called Poet's Poems, Mills adapted the concept of Desert Island Discs by inviting renowned poets to contribute 8 poems that would "bring respite" to imagined periods of "solitary confinement". It was, as Mills writes, a "borrowed idea" and "the outcome of a plot germinated during a patch of insomnia". Each issue was given over to a poet, resulting in "An Accumulating Anthology" of uniform stapled booklets with a recognisable colour used for the cover of each issue. Each issue includes a statement from the guest editor on the final page(s), reflecting on the process of selecting the poems. Designed by the innovative artist book designer, Colin Sackett, the series featured a clean modernist aesthetic with flawless typesetting and layout. The poet Stuart Mills was founder of Tarasque Press in the 1960s, and later Aggie Weston's. His close relationships with poets such as Thomas A Clark, Gael Turnbull, Simon Cutts, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Andrew Crozier and Jonathan Williams enabled him to realise this project. Condition: Fine. Extra postage required.