Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 0929661192 ISBN 13: 9780929661193
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Second Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 0929661192 ISBN 13: 9780929661193
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Second Printing. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, 1985
ISBN 10: 087474945X ISBN 13: 9780874749458
Anbieter: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Edition Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Especially printed for contributing members of the Smithsonian National Associate Program. Spine faded, bumps, edge and shelf wear.
Anbieter: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, USA
Wraps (Paperback). Zustand: Mildly Edgeworn. Pages and covers clean. Binding tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rebus - Distributed By Random House, 1992
ISBN 10: 0929661044 ISBN 13: 9780929661049
Anbieter: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. 638 pages. Clean, good binding. 16 chapters including Cancer, The Blood, Digestive System, The Eyes, The Brain and Nervous System, Dental and Oral Disorders, Endocrine System, The Kidneys and Urinary Tract, Mental Health, etc. Illustrated ;
Verlag: Association for Canadian Jewish Studies 2010/11, Montreal, 2010
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Softbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, iv, 303pp., abstracts Articles are "'Home and Homelessness in the Poetry of Rokhl Korn (1898-1982)," Esther Frank, "H.-M. Caiserman, critique litteraire du Canada francais," Pierre Anctil, "Hebrew and Yiddish in Canada: A Linguistic Transition Completed," Leo Davids, "Yehuda Kaufman's Montreal Journailism, 1913-1917," Ira Robinson, "'Everybody Comes fo the Store: People's Book Store as Third Place, 1910-1920,'" Faith Jones, "'This Was the Human Course': Gender, Holocaust Scholarship and the Literary Work of Chava Rosenfarb," Jordan Paul, "Chava Rosenfarb's Yiddish Montreal," Rebecca Margolis, "Gendered Experience in the Concentration camp and the Construction of the Kapo identty in 'Edgia's Revenge,' by Chava Rosenfarb," Ekaterina Pirozhenko, "The Poetry of Chava Rosenfarb: the Joyful Drabness of the Everyday," Goldie Morgentaler. Sources: Introduction by Faith Jones. "A Record of Hebrew and Yiddish Printing in Canada, 1844-1915," Eran Harris, book reivews.
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, 1985
Anbieter: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: F. Paperback in Fine condition. 4to 11" to 13" tall. 303 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 1985
ISBN 10: 087474945X ISBN 13: 9780874749458
Anbieter: Bluestocking Books, Sandwich, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Shelfwear to cover edges. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Softcover, reproduction Wilkes. b&w photos, color portraits, facsimile maps (illustrator). 1st Edition. Sumptuously illustrated chronicle of the scientific and ethnographic objects and discoveries acquired during the South Pacific voyages commanded by Lieutenant Charles Wilkes. Publication commemorates the expeditions and the first acquisitions for the collections of the Smithsonian as the national museum of the United States. Chronology, bibliography, index. 303 pp.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Some shelfwear and scratches on the cover, reading content not affected.
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 1991
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Quarto. Fine in wrappers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Washington : Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 1560980362 ISBN 13: 9781560980360
Anbieter: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australien
Very good soft cover. 277p. illustrated, includes index.
Verlag: Washington. Smithsonian Institution Press. 1985, 1985
Anbieter: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Kanada
4to., 28cm, 303p., numerous plates and illustrations (many in colour), two double page maps, appendices, bibliography, index, colour illustrated stiff wraps, hint of fading on the spine otherwise a fine copy (ho5). Beautifully done.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UBC Press. Vancouver, British Columbia. 2003, 1991
ISBN 10: 0774803592 ISBN 13: 9780774803595
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 53,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2003). (1991) 2003 reprint. Large 4to (210 x 261mm). Ppxvi,564. Colour and b/w photographs and illustrations, graphs, tables, maps. Pictorial laminated boards. Slightly shaken but a good-plus copy. "Pacific Salmon Life Histories gives detailed descriptions of the different life phases through which each of the seven species pass. Each chapter is written by a scientist who has spent years studying and observing a particular species of salmon. Some of the topics covered are geographic distribution, transplants, freshwater life, ocean life, development, growth, feeding, diet, migration, and spawning behaviour. The text is richly supplemented by numerous maps, illustrations, colour plates, and tables and there is a detailed general index, as well as a useful geographic index. This volume brings together for the first time, and in a comprehensive form, most of the available biological information on the seven species of Pacific salmon. It is an invaluable source of information for students and teachers of biology and fisheries science, people in the fishing and aquaculture industry, and interested laypersons in countries of the North Pacific and elsewhere." Main contents include:- Life history of sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka) by Robert L. Burgner; Life history of pink salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) by William R. Heard; Life history of chum salmon (Oncorhynchus keta) by E.O. Salo; Life history of chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) by M.C. Healey; Life history of coho salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch) by F.K. Sandercock; Life histories of masu and amago salmon (Oncorhynchus masou and Oncoorhynchus rhodurus) by Fumihiko Kato. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Washington and London. Smithsonian Institution Press. 1991., 1991
ISBN 10: 1560980362 ISBN 13: 9781560980360
Anbieter: Antiquariat am Flughafen, Berlin, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: sehr gut. Originalbroschur. 31 x 23cm. 278 Seiten mit zahlreichen farbigen und schwarzweißen Abbildungen. Mit losem Artikel. Mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. in englischer Sprache.
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. 564 pages. Geographical and subject indeces. "Provides detailed descriptions of the different life phases through which each of the seven species passes. Some of the topics covered are geographic distribution, transplants, freshwater life, ocean life, development, growth, feeding, diet, migration, and spawning behaviour. The text is richly supplemented by numerous maps, illustrations, colour plates and tables." - from dust jacket. Clean, bright and unmarked with negligible wear. Dust jacket now preserved in archival-grade Brodart. An excellent copy.
Verlag: Temple University Press, Phiiladelphia PA, 1992
ISBN 10: 0877229074 ISBN 13: 9780877229070
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: VG+. 437 pages in very good condition. Top corner of the ffep has been cut away. Black cloth with silver titles. Very light wear on the corners. VG+. Book.
Anbieter: Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985. First edition, softcover. 303 pages. Illustrated, Photographs. [Reizen / Travel ].