Verlag: Paris : Presses Univ. de France 1967 , 1968, 1968
Anbieter: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Deutschland
Zustand: gut. 254 S. + 293 S., 17 cm, Einbände fleckig, Besitzvermerke, vol. 1 Ecke geknickt, vol. 2 am Rücken leicht beschädigt. vol. 1: Combinatoire et algèbre; vol. 2: Nombres et mesures. Sprache: Französisch.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Hachette
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
Softcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 62 BAR Vol.2 Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Verlag: Puf, 1971
Anbieter: LIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL, RODEZ, Frankreich
Puf 1971; In-12 broché de 254 pages. Parfait état U33.
Verlag: Presses Universitaires de France, Paris, 1970
Anbieter: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, Frankreich
Broché. Zustand: Etat moyen. in-12 Description :Collection SUP, " le psychologue " section dirigée par Paul Fraisse 293; Couverture sale Langue : français.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,28
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 230 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 81,33
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 213 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 47,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 47,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Paris. Presses Universitaires de France 1970-1971, 1971
Mischauflagen. 2 Tomes. Kl.-8°. 254; 293 S., broschiert (gut erhalten) (=Collection SUP) I.: Combinatoire et Algèbre - II: Nombres et Mesures.
Verlag: Presses Universitaires de France, 1970
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R100069544: 1970. In-12. Broché. Etat passable, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 293 pages - étiquette collée sur le 2ème plat - plats désolidarisés - déchirure sur le 1er plat - dos désolidarisé. . . . Classification Dewey : 510-Mathématiques.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 321 pages. French language. 7.95x5.51x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The fascinating correspondence between Paul Lévy and Maurice Fréchet spans an extremely active period in French mathematics during the twentieth century. The letters of these two Frenchmen show their vicissitudes of research and passionate enthusiasm for the emerging field of modern probability theory. The letters cover various topics of mathematical importance including academic careers and professional travels, issues concerning students and committees, and the difficulties both mathematicians met to be elected to the Paris Academy of Sciences.The technical questions that occupied Lévy and Fréchet on almost a daily basis are the primary focus of these letters, which are charged with elation, frustration and humour. Their mathematical victories and setbacks unfolded against the dramatic backdrop of the two World Wars and the occupation of France, during which Lévy was obliged to go into hiding. The clear and persistent desire of these mathematicians to continue their work whatever the circumstance testifies to the enlightened spirit of their discipline which was persistent against all odds.The book contains a detailed and comprehensive introduction to the central topics of the correspondence. The original text of the letters is also annotated by numerous footnotes for helpful guidance. Paul Lévy and Maurice Fréchet will be useful to anybody interested in the history of mathematics in the twentieth century and, in particular, the birth of modern probability theory.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The fascinating correspondence between Paul Lévy and Maurice Fréchet spans an extremely active period in French mathematics during the twentieth century. The letters of these two Frenchmen show their vicissitudes of research and passionate enthusiasm for the emerging field of modern probability theory. The letters cover various topics of mathematical importance including academic careers and professional travels, issues concerning students and committees, and the difficulties both mathematicians met to be elected to the Paris Academy of Sciences.The technical questions that occupied Lévy and Fréchet on almost a daily basis are the primary focus of these letters, which are charged with elation, frustration and humour. Their mathematical victories and setbacks unfolded against the dramatic backdrop of the two World Wars and the occupation of France, during which Lévy was obliged to go into hiding. The clear and persistent desire of these mathematicians to continue their work whatever the circumstance testifies to the enlightened spirit of their discipline which was persistent against all odds.The book contains a detailed and comprehensive introduction to the central topics of the correspondence. The original text of the letters is also annotated by numerous footnotes for helpful guidance. Paul Lévy and Maurice Fréchet will be useful to anybody interested in the history of mathematics in the twentieth century and, in particular, the birth of modern probability theory.
Zustand: Neuf.
Verlag: Presses Universitaires de France, 1969
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R100062413: 1969. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. 254 pages - nombreuses figures en noir et blanc dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 510-Mathématiques.
Verlag: Paris, classiques Hachette, 1970/ 1971,, 1971
Anbieter: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Schweiz
in-8vo, 191 p. / 173 p., timbre de l?ancien propriltaire sur la feuille de garde brochure originale. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Sprache: Französisch
Anbieter: MAGICBOOKS, Plélan-le-Grand, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture souple. Zustand: Bon. Ed. originale. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1967 & 1968. Edition originale. Collection Sup - Série Le Psychologue n°30 & 33. Deux volumes in-12°. ii-246 ; 289pp. Broché (légères usures d'usage sur les couvertures, intérieurs sans taches ni rousseurs ni annotations ou soulignements). Bon état. Format 11,6 x 17,2 cm.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R200091182: 1970. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 293 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 500-SCIENCES DE LA NATURE ET MATHEMATIQUES.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. ROD0129071: 1967. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos plié, Intérieur frais. 242 pages - une tache sur le 1er plat - coiffes frottées. . . . Classification Dewey : 510-Mathématiques.
Anbieter: Hubert Colau, LA BAZOCHE GOUET, Frankreich
Zustand: 3. PHOTOS SUR DEMANDE.
Anbieter: Hubert Colau, LA BAZOCHE GOUET, Frankreich
Zustand: 3. PHOTOS SUR DEMANDE.
Verlag: Hachette Université
Anbieter: Librairie Histoire d'en lire, Lorient, Frankreich
in-8, souple, 192p, bé.
Verlag: Editorial : PRESS UNIVERSITAIRES DE FRANCE 1968-1969, 1968
Anbieter: montgiber, Piera, B, Spanien
Paris 1968-1969 . Préface de Paul Fraisse . Encuad : rústica . 11,5 x 17,5cms. 254+289pag. Tema : Ciencias Exactas , Matemáticas . Idioma : Francés . Libros ligeramente fatigados, algunos restos de óxido . ( El pago Contra Reembolso incrementará los Gastos de Envío en 5 Eur ) .