Magic and conjuring (6 Ergebnisse)

Verlag: London: Sotheby -80 1974
- Softcover
Anbieter: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichForest Books, ABA-ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 29,83
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
2 Catalogues, orig. printed wrappers.
Weitere BilderVerlag: N.P. 1890
- Softcover
Anbieter: Heritage Book Shop, ABAA, Beverly Hills, CA, USAHeritage Book Shop, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 889,98
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
n.p. n.d.c.a. 1890]. Small octavo (5 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches; 140 x 95 mm). This copy in contemporary illustrated black wrappers. Internally all plates very clean and bright. Inside wrappers with instructions in German, French, English, Spanish, Italian and Russian. A beautiful copy of a magical blow book or flip book (also known as…a magic coloring book). This type of trick is considered the oldest example of a "manufactured prop" to be used for magic. It works by a series of small notches, or incisions in the fore-margin to create tabs, (five tabs in this case) and depending on where the magician places their thumb, they flip the leaves of a certain group, revealing one set of plates. Then with a movement of the finger placement, a new set of plates will be revealed. Complete with a total of 49 plates on 28 leaves. Many of the plates are in beautiful color with sharp detail. The plates include a animals such as a lion, zebra, tiger and pig. Some musical scores, a few alphabets in various scripts, silhouettes and various characters and scenes among others. HBS 69099. $1,000. MAGIC AND CONJURING (illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Turner & Fisher, New York & Philadelphia 1846
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Heritage Book Shop, ABAA, Beverly Hills, CA, USAHeritage Book Shop, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 4.004,90
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
New York & Philadelphia: Turner & Fisher, [N.d.c.a 1846]. Sixteenmo (5 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches; 145 x 90 mm). [1]- 72 pp. With frontispiece included in pagination. With frontispiece and vignette title-page. And with numerous woodcuts in the text. Front board reads "Enlarged and greatly Improved." The caption under the frontispiece re…ads "How to cut a man's head off, and put it into a platter, a yard from his body." This woodcut image is repeated on the illustrated front cover. Original illustrated blue boards. Boards illustrated with the same engraving as the frontispiece. With some chipping to spine. Boards are a bit soiled. With foxing and toning throughout. Back board loose, but holding. Housed in a cardboard folio with previous owner magician Ricky Jay's bookplate. Overall very good. A scarce American Hocus Pocus with descriptions of numerous tricks including passing balls through cups, how to make a card that is chosen separate from all the pack and how to cut a man's head off. "Legerdemain, a science which has raised he admiration of society; is an art, whereby the performer seems to work prodigies and miracles, that are impossible and incredible, by agility and slight of hand." (From the first page). Toole Stott 382. HBS 68601. $4,500. MAGIC AND CONJURING (illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Carlo Manfredi, Torino 1869
- Softcover
Anbieter: Heritage Book Shop, ABAA, Beverly Hills, CA, USAHeritage Book Shop, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 1.779,96
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
[Magical Blow Book/Magic Picture Book]. Libro Magico Caduto Dalla Luna 1500 Anni Avanti La Creazione Del Mondo e Ritrovata Nei 1869. Torino: Carlo Manfredi 1869. Octavo (7 3/8 x 4 7/8 inches; 186 x 122 mm). In printed color facsimile wrappers. Title-page reinforced along edges. Some leaves with marginal reinforcement. Some occas…ional minor smudging. Overall a very good copy. With a total of two engraved title-pages (one at front and one at back), and 64 illustrated leaves. With six full sets of eighteen different full color illustrations plus an additional six illustrations. The illustrations include a wizard, imps, gentleman and gentlewoman, soldiers, birds, harbor, church, and others. We could only find one other copy at auction and one copy at a library (Getty). A beautiful copy of a magical blow book or flip book (also known as a magic coloring book). This type of trick is considered the oldest example of a "manufactured prop" to be used for magic. It works by a series of small notches, or incisions in the fore-margin to create tabs and depending on where the magician places their thumb, they flip the leaves of a certain group, revealing one set of plates. Then with a movement of the finger placement, a new set of plates will be revealed. HBS 68557. $2,000. MAGIC AND CONJURING (illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: London 1840
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Heritage Book Shop, ABAA, Beverly Hills, CA, USAHeritage Book Shop, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 4.449,89
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
The Enchanted Scrapbook; Exhibiting Pictures, Which Appears and Vanishes at the Word Command. E. Wallis, London, [n.d.c.a 1840]. Small octavo (7 x 5 inches; 178 x 125 mm). This copy in contemporary floral embossed pink cloth. With matching topped slipcase. Slipcase stamped and lettered in gilt on front. Previous owner's old ink…inscription on front blank, dated 1840. Internally all plates are generally clean and bright. A few smudges and a light dampstain. One leaf with a bird/solider has a closed tear, which has been invisibly repaired. Another leaf with a dancer/ ship has a large tear with a missing piece but it does not affect the illustration. Some minor sunning to spine and edges, cloth is splitting along hinge at top of spine. Slipcase is sunned and a bit worn. Overall a very good copy, especially rare in the original slipcase. With a total of 48 leaves. With twelve each of seven different full color illustrations of which include a Saint, a captive bird, a soldier, a solider on horseback, a ship, a dancer, and a man with bear. A beautiful copy of a magical blow book or flip book (also known as a magic coloring book). This type of trick is considered the oldest example of a "manufactured prop" to be used for magic. It works by a series of small notches, or incisions in the fore-margin to create tabs and depending on where the magician places their thumb, they flip the leaves of a certain group, revealing one set of plates. Then with a movement of the finger placement, a new set of plates will be revealed. HBS 68354. $5,000. MAGIC AND CONJURING (illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Printed for J. Bew, London 1789
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Heritage Book Shop, ABAA, Beverly Hills, CA, USAHeritage Book Shop, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 6.229,85
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Ninth edition "corrected, and improved with an entire new Set of Cuts." Twelvemo (5 7/8 x 3 3/8 inches; 150 x 86 mm). [3]-132 pp. With frontispiece woodcut and numerous other woodcuts throughout the text. The woodcuts in this edition are a bit cleaner and more refined than those of the T. Sabine eighth edition. We could only fin…d two copies of this on OCLC, no copies on ABPC in the past 40 years and only one other copy on Rare Book Hub. ESTC does not list a J. Bew edition of 1789 but this conforms to that of the listing for the 1781 edition. Contemporary drab brown cloth. With remnants of original paper on spine with "Hocus Pocus" in manuscript. With some minor rubbing to cloth. Cloth is starting to split along front and back hinge. Inner hinges cracked but holding. A one-inch split to top outer hinge. A bit of light toning and a few minor stains throughout. Previous owner's old ink signature on front pastedown, and front free endpaper. Overall a very good copy of this rare item. According to the ESTC, this title is "In fact a revised edition by Henry Dean of the anonymous 'Hocus pocus junior.'" HBS 68030. $7,000. MAGIC AND CONJURING (illustrator).