Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Macneill, Alyson (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 3,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Macneill, Alyson (illustrator). Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Macneill, Alyson (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,23
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Macneill, Alyson (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: London: The Folio Society, 1986
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Alyson MacNeill (illustrator). Condition Notes: Superficial marks to the slip case, a decent copy otherwise; Hardback in Slip Case. Decorative Blue boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 10" x 6¼" (1.5 kg); pp (xv) 491; Preface by Bel Mooney; Includes: Wood engravings; Frontispiece; Top edge dyed Blue; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #204284 || Hardback in Slip Case (No Dust Wrapper.).
Verlag: London: The Folio Society, 1986
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Alyson MacNeill (illustrator). Condition Notes: Slip case lightly age-spotted, more heavily to the spine. Just a hint of fading to the spine of the binding. The contents complete, clean and tight; Hardback in Slip Case. Decorative Blue boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 10" x 6¼" (1.5 kg); pp (xv) 491; Preface by Bel Mooney; Includes: Wood engravings; Frontispiece; Top edge dyed Blue; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #196380 || Hardback in Slip Case (No Dust Wrapper.).
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. MacNeill, Alyson (illustrator). First Thus. London: Folio Society, 1986. Ephemera. First thus. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with decoration and titles in gilt. Top edge stained blue. Text restored to original dialect by A.S. Byatt; punctuation restored to that of original manuscript. The first edition with these revisions/corrections. 492 pp. Fabulous wood-engravings by MacNeill as frontispiece and throughout. A couple of small scuffs to slipcase, else fine. Fine in near fine slipcase. Size: 8vo.
Verlag: The Folio Society, London, 1986
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 30,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlue hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Very Good. First FS Edition. VG : in very good condition with blue slipcase. 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7"). xv, 492pp. Wood-engravings by Alyson MacNeill.
Verlag: Folio Society, 1986
Anbieter: H4o Books, Market Rasen, LINCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Alyson MacNeill (wood blocks) (illustrator). First Thus. Bound in blue cloth (Ernstmeier buchleinen) with gilt blocked design to front. Water marked to boards and prelims. No slip case. . Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 492 pages. Item Type: Book. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's book-plate. . Illustrator: Alyson MacNeill (wood blocks). Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literature & Literary; . Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 025057.
Verlag: The Folio Society, London, 1986
Anbieter: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Back. No Jacket. Alyson MacNeill (illustrator). Elegant Folio Society edition of Eliots The Mill on the Floss Very minimal signs of wear the front board maintains a floral gold gilt design very well The spine has some very slight wear to the top edge but the gilt titles remain bright Housed in a matching striking blue slip case with little sign of wear Pages appear unread throughout pp xv 492 With an introduction by Bel Mooney this is a lovely edition of this classic novelnbsp. book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Published by The Old Stile Press, Great Britain, 1992
ISBN 10: 0907664369 ISBN 13: 9780907664369
Anbieter: Keoghs Books, Skipton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 71,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb, illustrated with 13 full page black and white engravings (and 2 half page engravings), each page folding, bound by The Fine Bindery, this edition is limited to 225 copies, this being number 57, SIGNED at rear by Kevin Crossley-Holland (author) and Alyson Macneill (artist) First Edition , slight fading to spine, some page edges unrimmed, internally illustration and text nice and clean, overall in very good condition , slipcase in very good condition , red paper, black decoration front and rear, gilt titles on spine, dutch-gilt endpapers prepared by publishers , 20 x 14 cms Hardback SIGNED by author and artist ISBN: 907664369.
Verlag: Published by The Folio Society, 202 Great Suffolk Street, London First Folio Edition . 1986., 1986
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. First Folio Society edition hard back binding in publisher's original Persian blue cloth covered boards, blocked in gilt, gilt back, top edge blue, dove grey end sheets. 8vo. 10'' x 6½''. Contains [xv], 492 pp with wood-engravings throughout by Alyson MacNeill. Fine condition book in Fine condition open fronted slip case. Cream Folio Society card loosely inserted. Member of the P.B.F.A. FOLIO SOCIETY.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: , Published by The Old Stile Press, Great Britain, 1987
ISBN 10: 0907664164 ISBN 13: 9780907664161
Anbieter: Keoghs Books, Skipton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 131,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb, a collection of 23 of Alyson Macneill's images from The Song of the Forest printed from the wood and with a small extract of Colin Mackay's text to give context, this main edition numbers 160 copies, this being number 24, SIGNED by Alyson Macneill, also with a SIGNED note at rear from the publishers Nicholas and Frances McDowall, bound by Woolnough Fine Bindings First Edition , slight foxing on boards, internally text and illustrations nice and clean, some page edges untrimmed, very good condition , slipcase slightly rubbed at edges, very good condition , quarter grey cloth and marbeld paper, paper handmade and marbeld by the publishers, titles on spine , 18 x 13 cms Hardback SIGNED by illustrator and publishers ISBN: 907664164.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Jochen Mohr -Books and Mohr-, Oberthal, Deutschland
hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Aufl., [1. - 3. Tsd.]. 240 S. 9783925828089 Wir verkaufen nur, was wir auch selbst lesen würden. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 891.
Verlag: Llandogo: The Old Stile Press, 1987., 1987
Anbieter: OJ-BOOKS ABA / PBFA, SOLIHULL, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 89,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCopy number '60' of a main edition limited to 160 copies (there was a special edition of 26 lettered copies). SIGNED by the artist on the recto of the last [blank] page. Printed using hand-set Centaur and Arrighi type and engravings from the wood. Quarter cloth with handmade paper, by Frances McDowall covering the boards, marbled in the Japanese style by Nicolas McDowall. Brown lettering to the spine and brown endpapers. Housed in a green cloth covered slipcase with a wood-engraving in a recess on the front panel. 7¼" x 5¼", pp. [56] with twenty-three wood-engravings. A book in Fine condition in a Very Good slipcase with slight wear to extremities. Now in a clear, archival quality, protective display pocket.
Verlag: Old Stile Press, 1987, 1987
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 119,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLimited numbered edn (98 of 225) signed by the artist. 4to. Original gilt lettered brown cloth-backed pictorial paper-laid boards, all edges gilt (Fine), in pictorial slipcase (Fine). Unpaginated, illus throughout with woodcuts (no other inscriptions).
Verlag: Old Stile Press, Llandogo, 1987
Anbieter: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Signiert
EUR 143,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Hardback, cloth spine and decorative paper covered boards, complete with slipcase. 31 x 21cm. All edges in gilt. [60]pp. Woodcut illustrations by Alyson MacNeill printed from the blocks. Number 55 of 225 copies, signed by the artist to the colophon. An excellent copy. Signed by Artist.
Verlag: Published by Old Stile Press, Monmouthshire, 1987
Anbieter: Keoghs Books, Skipton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Signiert
EUR 167,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb, [70] pages, beautiful hand carved wood-cut plates in black ink on every page, contains letter from publishers and a small, neat pencil signature on the limitation page, number 10 of 225 Limited Edition , no marks or flaws, book in fine condition , slipcase in fine condition , paper over a hard cover with printed wood-cut design in red ink, gilt title on the spine, full gilt edges , 31 x 21 cm Hardback SIGNED by artist ISBN:
Verlag: Llandogo: The Old Stile Press, 1987., 1987
Anbieter: OJ-BOOKS ABA / PBFA, SOLIHULL, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 220,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Copy number '102' of an edition limited to 225 numbered copies, signed by the artist on the colophon. Hand-set and printed by Nicholas McDowall in Garamond types on dampened mould-made paper from St Cuthbert's Mill. Tan cloth backed cream paper covered boards printed with a design by Alyson Macneill in red, all edges gilt. Housed in the original cloth and pictorial paper covered board slipcase. 208 x 310 mm, pp. [64] with with woodcuts printed from the blocks on all but five pages. A book in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: The Old Stile Press, 1987
Anbieter: Rare Collections, Brighton East, VIC, Australien
Verbandsmitglied: ABA
Signiert
The printing on damped mould-made paper from St Cuthbert's mill was completed by Nicolas McDowall in July 1987 at the Old Stile Press, binding by Woolnough Fine Binding and hand-set Garamond Type. This is #85 of 225 copies signed by the artist. A fine copy, original invoice dated 4th Oct 1990 laid in, near fine slipcase. Signed.