Verlag: Fawcett Gold Medal
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Fawcett Gold Medal
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Fawcett Gold Medal
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1350grams, ISBN:9781785941856.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9781842330623.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780631185420.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,3700grams, ISBN:9780192630575.
Verlag: Macmillan, 1971
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The New Leader, London, 1924
Anbieter: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
EUR 19,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Printed pages: 16. Zustand: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition. Includes articles: On Capital Leaving the Country (Hugh Dalton), In Parliament To-morrow - What the Three Party System Involves (J. Ramsay MacDonald, M.P.); This Poverty that Remains - Less Wealth and a Growing Population (Sir Leo Chiozza Money); The Price of a Dog - A Short Story (C. Lewton Brain). Some light foxing and marking to covers. A few pencilled margin markings. Overall condition is Very Good Minus. Size: 10.25 x 15 inches (26 x 38 cm).
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:086377962X.
Verlag: Macmillan, 1971
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Macmillan, 1971
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Verlag: World Editions Inc, New York, 1951
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbIllustrated card cover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Page edges browning. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). 160pp. B/w illustrations. Tyrann part 1 by Isaac Asimov (printed in the same year as the novel Stars Like Dust).
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 62,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0198236670.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford: Archaeopress, 2005
Anbieter: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Zorn, Marburg, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Original-Broschur. VIII, 179 Seiten mit einigen, zum Teil farbigen Abbildungen. Gutes Exemplar mit nur leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Textsauber und aus einem Nichtraucherhaushalt. Dieses Exemplar stammt aus der Bibliothek von Walter W. Müller, Professor für Semitistik an der Philipps-Universität Marburg. // Original softcover. Clean book in good condition. Book from a non smoking environment. This copy comes from the library of Walter W. Müller, Professor of Semitic Studies at the Philipps University of Marburg. Sprache: Englisch.
Zustand: New. This book examines the connections evident between the simultaneous emergence of British modernism and middlebrow literary culture from 1880 to the 1930s. The essays illustrate the mutual influences of modernist and middlebrow authors, critics, publishers and magazines. Editor(s): Macdonald, Kate; Singer, Christoph. Num Pages: 282 pages, biography. BIC Classification: 2AB; DSBF; DSBH; DSK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 225 x 145 x 21. Weight in Grams: 466. . 2015. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New. Editor(s): Singer, C. Num Pages: 282 pages, biography. BIC Classification: DSA; DSBH; JFC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 216 x 140. . . 2014. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tübingen: Mohr Siebeck, 2015
Anbieter: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Zorn, Marburg, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Original-Broschur. XI, 192 Seiten / pages. Original softcover. Clean book in good condition. Book from a non smoking environment. Language: With contributions in English and German. Sprache: Englisch.
Verlag: J.M Dent & Co.; E. P. Dutton & Co., London, 1903
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. C.E. Brock (illustrator). A profusely illustrated collection of Charles Lamb's final essays, supplemented with a memoir of Lamb from William Macdonald. Volume 2 of 12. This copy of Charles Lamb's final collection of essays opens with a memoir from William Macdonald, and is complemented by over 70 animated illustrations by successful Victorian illustrator C.E. Brock. Volume 2 of 12. First appearing in the London magazine between 1820 and 1825, Lamb's conversational essays were popular with contemporary audiences and are what he is best known for today. This collection was originally published a year before Lamb's death. Brock was a very successful Victorian book illustrator, who also illustrated for authors such as Johnathan Swift, Jane Austen, Charles Dickens, and George Eliot. Ink inscription to verso of front endpaper reads 'A.W.A from G.M.L' Half calf over red cloth binding. Externally, rather smart, with some light rubbing to the boards and the spine, and a little discolouration to the rear joint. Internally, firmly bound. Foxed to the endpapers, but pages are otherwise bright and clean. Very Good Indeed. book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, USA, 2000
ISBN 10: 0199241406 ISBN 13: 9780199241408
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 109,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Self-knowledge is the focus of considerable attention from philosophers. This title gives an overview of work on the subject. It contains essays that demonstrate the special relevance of self-knowledge to a broad range of issues in epistemology, philosophy of mind, and philosophy of language. Editor(s): Wright, Crispin; Smith, Barry C.; MacDonald, Cynthia. Series: Mind Association Occasional Series. Num Pages: 460 pages, index. BIC Classification: CFA; HPK; HPM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 227 x 156 x 33. Weight in Grams: 676. . 2000. New Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New. Leading archaeologists and historians provide new studies of slavery, slave resistance and the economic, environmental and political consequences of slave trading in Africa, from the first millennium AD through to the nineteenth century. Editor(s): Lane, Paul; MacDonald, Kevin C. Series: Proceedings of the British Academy. Num Pages: 352 pages, 59 figures. BIC Classification: 1H; 3H; 3JH; HB; HBTS; HDD. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 241 x 165 x 29. Weight in Grams: 1000. . 2011. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Rutland, VT : Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1968., 1968
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. [1st edition] ; 234 p. illustrations (some in color), map. 22 cm. ; LCCN: 67-20953 ; OCLC: 507092 ; LC: QL691.V5; Dewey: 598.29597 ; red silk with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, labels, stamps, date due, pocket; spine sunned; an important reference for Southeast Asian birds ; VG. Book.
Zustand: New. 2021. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 167,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN:9780198724452.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 284,71
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Gives an overview of work on the subject of self-knowledge, bringing together essays by leading figures. This book examines philosophical questions raised by the distinctive character of self-knowledge, relating it to knowledge of other minds, to rationality and agency, externalist theories of psychological content, and knowledge of language. Editor(s): Wright, Crispin; Smith, Barry C.; MacDonald, Cynthia. Series: Mind Association Occasional. Num Pages: 460 pages, bibliography, index. BIC Classification: HPCF; HPK; HPM; JMS. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 244 x 163 x 30. Weight in Grams: 889. . 1998. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New. Of particular interest to those studying the history of the African continent, this book takes its place as a standard reference in the field of livestock studies. Editor(s): Blench, Roger; MacDonald, Kevin C. Num Pages: 568 pages, bibliography, index. BIC Classification: 1H; HDD; PSV; TVH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156. Weight in Grams: 1043. . 1999. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: A. C. Armstrong & Son, 1880
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: VERY GOOD. First Edition. First American Edition. xv, 530pp. + ads. 12mo, sewn binding in brown cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering. Front hinge endpaper splitting along the hinge, FFEP chipped at fore head, bookplate, otherwise a clean, sound copy with tight, square binding. Preaching and Pastoring lectures edited and convened by the Anglican Bishop of Gloucester who was best known for his philological and exegetical commentaries. 'The following lectures were delivered, at various periods during the past five years, before the Church Homiletical Society, either in the Chapter Room or the Trophy Room of St. Paul's Cathedral. The useful Society, before the members of which the lectures were delivered, was established in March 1874, and owed its origin to a small gathering of London clergymen, who met together in the autumn of the preceding year to cdonsider the best means of raising the standard of preaching, especially among younger men.' (From Ellicott's preface).
Verlag: Artforum, 1984
Anbieter: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Bien. Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. Essays "Chasing Dreams: Victor Hitchcock and Alfred Burgin," by Jean Fisher; "Obsessive Pictures or Opposition to the Norm: Noteworthy Aspects of the Engaged Imagination in the New German Art," by Annelie Pohlen; "A Progression by Chuck Close: Who's Afraid of Photography?" by Chuck Close; "The Death of Semiotics (In Late Modern Architecture); The Corruption of Metaphor (In Post-Modernism); The Birth of the 'Punctum' (In Neomania)," by Douglas Davis; "Romare Bearden Sees in a Memory," by Myron Schwartzman; "Books: For Georges Remi/Hergé," by Frederic Tuten; "Free Speech," by Greil Marcus; "Forum," by Max Kozloff, Kay Larson, and Donald Kuspit. Reviews by Jean Fisher, Donald Kuspit, Annelie Pohlen, Charles Hagen, Thomas McEvilley, Lisa Liebmann, John Howell, Glenn O'Brien, Thomas Lawson, Kate Linker, Patricia Phillips, Richard Armstrong, Ronny Cohen, Jeanne Silverthorne, Scott MacDonald, Judith Russi Kirshner, Ed Hill, Suzanne Bloom, Susan C. Larsen, Suzaan Boettger, Richard Cork, Paul Groot, Max Wechsler, and Pier Luigi Tazzi. Cover: Chuck Close.
Verlag: ARTFORUM, 1985
Anbieter: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Bien. Ronny Cohen on Janis Provisor Ronny Cohen on Richard Stankiewicz Glenn O Brien on Jan Müller Glenn O Brien on Daryl Trivieri Jeanne Silverthorne on Louise Lawler Jeanne Silverthorne on Agnes Martin Ed Hill and Suzanne Bloom on The Nicaragua Media Project Donald Kuspit on Gene Davis Donald Kuspit on Walt Kuhn Donald Kuspit on The Success of Failure Thomas McEvilley on Carolee Schneemann Thomas McEvilley on Pat Steir John Howell on Arnold Mesches John Howell on Time and Space Limited Barbara Kruger on Difference: On Representation and Sexuality Patricia C. Phillips on Susan Smith Patricia C. Phillips on Donna Byars Patricia C. Phillips on Susana Torre, Allan Wexler Charles Hagan on Chuck Close Charles Hagan on Paper Tiger Television.