PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 7,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book Contains Pen Markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0710065051.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 12,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 14,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1800grams, ISBN:9781600850059.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 28,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 345 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.78 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,29
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 242 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.61 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Digital Horror Fiction, an imprint of Digital Fiction Publishing Corp., 2018
ISBN 10: 1988863708 ISBN 13: 9781988863702
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 390 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.98 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,70
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 328 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.83 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, Kansas City, 2005
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback. A symposium sponsored by The Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City and held at Jackson Hole, Wyoming, on August 25-27, 2005. One or two slight scores and bumps on covers and spine. One or two light marks on page block. Upper leading corners of last few pages are lightly bumped. Pages are bright and clean, and the contents are clear. AF. Used.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Ballinger Pub Co, 1987. Quarto. Paperback. Vol. 2. Book is like new. Great copy of this military history title.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ballinger Publishing Company, 1984
ISBN 10: 0884101738 ISBN 13: 9780884101734
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Ballinger Publishing Company, 1984. Quarto. Paperback. Vol. 1. Book is like new. Great copy of this useful military history title.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge, Ballinger Publishing Company., 1984
ISBN 10: 0884101738 ISBN 13: 9780884101734
Anbieter: Antiquariat Rainer Schlicht, Berlin, Deutschland
Ca. 28,5 x 22 cm. XIX Seiten, 340 Seiten, mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Original-Leinenband mit illustriertem Original-Umschlag. Umschlag mit Randläsuren, Umschlagrücken aufgehellt. Schönes Exemplar.
Verlag: Genf., 1964
Anbieter: Musik-Antiquariat Heiner Rekeszus, Wiesbaden, WI, Deutschland
Gr.-8°. 32 S., 1 Bl. m. zahlr. Abb. u. Faksimiles. OU. Aus der Reihe "Die Grossen Interpreten". * Gemeinschaftsausgabe mit Peters in Frankfurt. - Auf dem Vorsatz eine umfangreiche, eigenhändige Widmung des Künstlers. "für Herrn Prof. Dr. Friedrich.". - Umschlag an den Rändern etwas beschabt, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ballinger Publishing Company, Cambridge, MA, 1984
ISBN 10: 0884101738 ISBN 13: 9780884101734
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade paperback. Zustand: Good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. Quarto. xix, [1], 342 ,[6] pages. VOLUME I ONLY. Wraps. Illustrations. Maps. Figures. Tables. Footnotes. Glossary. Index. Cover has some wear, soiling, small tears at top and bottom of spine, and a crease at the lower front cover. Foreword by Frank von Hippel. Overview and history of nuclear weapons developments, descriptions of the 25 warheads in the U.S. weapons stockpile, and details on each delivery system (missile, submarine, aircraft, and artillery gun). Also discusses future warheads being planned and developed. Contains over 200 illustrations and tables. This Nuclear Weapons Databook is for those who want to understand the nuclear arms race and are not frightened by numbers. This first volume is the most authoritative and complete reference work available on U.S. forces and capabilities. Thomas B. Cochran was a Senior Staff Scientist at the Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. This book is published in association with the Natural Resources Defense Council. The first of a planned eight volumes on nuclear matters, this encyclopedic reference work details the US atomic arsenal of a staggering 26,000 warheads. Described in technical detail are the two dozen types of weapons currently deployed, their fusing, arming safeguards, yields, weights. etc., plus a basic primer on how and why they work. There is also an excellent survey of air, land, and sea delivery systems. There is a useful glossary and excellent footnotes, graphs, and charts. The comprehensive material on U.S. nuclear weapons and weapons-development programs presented in this Volume I will be used by professionals in Congress, academia, public interest groups, and the media in assessing nuclear weapons policy alternatives. The Databook will also be extremely helpful to the increasingly large group of citizen-activists who wish to challenge, on a technical level, the arguments which are used to advocate for the continuation of the nuclear armed deterrence. Volume I of the Databook teaches one some important facts about the arms race. In addition to the relatively familiar strategic nuclear weapons systems which give the U.S. the capability to destroy the Soviet Union-or any other nation for that matter-from thousands of miles away, virtually every unit of the U.S. Armed Forces has the capability to deliver nuclear destruction at shorter ranges. Perhaps the most important message of the Databook is implicit in the fact that it could be written. When a large fraction of the public has concluded that the nuclear arms race is too important to be left to unsupervised experts, the availability of the information in the Databook will make a significant difference.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 140,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Zürich, Artemis, 1977
Anbieter: Musikantiquariat Bernd Katzbichler, Haarbach, D, Deutschland
118 S. mit zahlr. sw-Fotografien. OLn. Einbandkanten und Beschnitt leicht stockfleckig.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2011
ISBN 10: 3642650031 ISBN 13: 9783642650031
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The utilization of nuclear energy makes great demands on the knowledge of the engineers engaged in design work and calculations relating to construction in nuclear industry. Apart, of course, from nuclear reactors themselves, a great deal of nuclear experience is involved in the design and construction of radiotherapy centres, non destructive testing laboratories, particle accelerators, radioisotope laboratories and nuclear research plants. Whereas in the USA there appears to be no great difference in the methods of training personnel for fundamental or for applied science, European universities draw a sharp dividing line between the two fields. However, if we consider graduates solely from the point of view of their activities at their place of employment, two types of personnel can be distinguished: scientifically oriented research workers and those with a more technical and practical background who are looking for rational and rapid methods and solutions, even at some expense in terms of accuracy. The Engineering Compendium on Radiation Shielding endeavours to cover both approaches, the scientific and the technical. Volume I was devoted to the fundamental aspects of shielding, while Volumes II and III discuss its technology.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 201,25
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 452 pages. 10.90x8.30x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ballinger Publishing Company, Cambridge, MA, 1984
ISBN 10: 088410172X ISBN 13: 9780884101727
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. Quarto. xix, [1], 342 ,[6] pages. VOLUME I ONLY. DJ has some wear, tears, chips and soiling. Illustrations. Maps. Figures. Tables. Footnotes. Glossary. Index. Cover has some wear, soiling, small tears at top and bottom of spine, and a crease at the lower front cover. Foreword by Frank von Hippel. Overview and history of nuclear weapons developments, descriptions of the 25 warheads in the U.S. weapons stockpile, and details on each delivery system (missile, submarine, aircraft, and artillery gun). Also discusses future warheads being planned and developed. Contains over 200 illustrations and tables. This Nuclear Weapons Databook is for those who want to understand the nuclear arms race and are not frightened by numbers. This first volume is the most authoritative and complete reference work available on U.S. forces and capabilities. Dr. Thomas B. Cochran is a consultant to the Natural Resources Defense Council where he began working in 1973. Prior to retiring in 2011, he was a senior scientist and held the Wade Greene Chair for Nuclear Policy at NRDC, and was director of its Nuclear Program until 2007. He has served as a consultant to numerous government and non-government agencies on energy, nuclear nonproliferation, nuclear reactor and nuclear waste matters. Dr. Cochran received his Ph.D. in Physics from Vanderbilt University in 1967. This book is published in association with the Natural Resources Defense Council. The first of a planned eight volumes on nuclear matters, this encyclopedic reference work details the US atomic arsenal of a staggering 26,000 warheads. Described in technical detail are the two dozen types of weapons currently deployed, their fusing, arming safeguards, yields, weights. etc., plus a basic primer on how and why they work. There is also an excellent survey of air, land, and sea delivery systems. There is a useful glossary and excellent footnotes, graphs, and charts. The comprehensive material on U.S. nuclear weapons and weapons-development programs presented in this Volume I will be used by professionals in Congress, academia, public interest groups, and the media in assessing nuclear weapons policy alternatives. The Databook will also be extremely helpful to the increasingly large group of citizen-activists who wish to challenge, on a technical level, the arguments which are used to advocate for the continuation of the nuclear armed deterrence. Volume I of the Databook teaches one some important facts about the arms race. In addition to the relatively familiar strategic nuclear weapons systems which give the U.S. the capability to destroy the Soviet Union-or any other nation for that matter-from thousands of miles away, virtually every unit of the U.S. Armed Forces has the capability to deliver nuclear destruction at shorter ranges. Perhaps the most important message of the Databook is implicit in the fact that it could be written. When a large fraction of the public has concluded that the nuclear arms race is too important to be left to unsupervised experts, the availability of the information in the Databook will make a significant difference.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ballinger Publishing Company, USA, 1984
ISBN 10: 0884101738 ISBN 13: 9780884101734
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. pp. xix, 342. Glossary. Index. Tables. Generously illustrated with black and white diagrams and reproductions of photos. "This compilation of data on nuclear weapons is an impressive product of a formidable amount of work. It fills a need for those who want to follow the crucial debate about nuclear weaponry but are apt to be intimidated by the plethora of numbers and acronyms. Even those intimately familiar with the field will find it a most useful resource." - Paul C. Warnke, Former Director of the U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, Chief U.S. Negotiator, Salt II Talks. Prior owner's details upon half-title page, otherwise unmarked with moderate wear. A sound copy of this impressive and authoritative reference.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Atomic Weapons, Nuclear Weapons, Nuclear stockpile - United States, Strategic Forces, Cruise Missiles, Nuclear Capable Aircraft, Naval Nuclear Weapons, Army Nuclear Weapons.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1970
ISBN 10: 3540050760 ISBN 13: 9783540050766
Anbieter: Treptower Buecherkabinett Inh. Schultz Volha, Berlin, Deutschland
478 Seiten. Technisches Kompendium zur Strahlenabschirmung. Ein umfassende Handbuch für Ingenieure. - Guter Zustand. PA1-18 3540050760 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 3000 4°, Original Leinwand mit Original Schutzumschlag ( Original Schutzumschlag berieben, fleckig).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ballinger Publishing Company, Cambridge, MA, 1987
ISBN 10: 0887301266 ISBN 13: 9780887301261
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition. Provides detailed technical profiles of thirty-four American facilities where nuclear warhead research and development, testing, and production take place, from the Argonne National Laboratory to Uranium Enrichment Enterprise. xv, [3], 132 pages. List of Tables. List of Figures. Many black and white reproductions of excellent aerial photos of sprawling nuclear facilities. Please note: We are offering a hardcover Volume III only. Prior owner's name and date upon front free endpaper otherwise clean, tight and unmarked with light wear to original black cloth lettered in white on backstrip. No dust jacket. A sound example of this very informative work.; 4to.
Verlag: wyoming, 2002
Anbieter: alt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling, Saarbrücken, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Gut. first edition. gross-oktav paperback. Sprache: Englisch, ungelesen, tadellos; original-broschur, 470 seiten mit einigen tabellen und diagrammen // unread, in perfect condition; original paperback, 470 pages with several tables and diagrams.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. R300088286: 1989. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 296 pages - quelques figures en noir et blanc dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 634.8-Viticulture, vin.