Lusitania (5 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: New York City. Published by Hugh H.Masterson. June, 1915 1915
- Softcover
Anbieter: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, KanadaJ. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 31,82
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. 8vo. 23cm, 71p., original printed blue wraps,very good to fine. (Tsp) The sinking of the Lusitania in May, 1915, andthe resulting deaths of American citizens, brought the US close to warwith Germany. Many U.S. citizens opposed this, including the Secretaryof State, William Jennings Bryan, and Bryan resigned in protes…t of thebelligerent stand taken by Wilson's government. This pamphlet makes theircase.
Verlag: 1915. 1915
Anbieter: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, FrankreichLoïc Simon
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 14,00
EUR 19,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Article (2 pages, 4 dessins) dans L'Illustration. Numéro complet.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Ediciones Cedee 1991
- Softcover
Anbieter: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Deutschlandralfs-buecherkiste
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,00
EUR 105,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Gut. 354 Sozialgeschichte Social History Cover shows mild wear. Brownish paper. Note of ownership. Guter Zustand/ Good Cover shows mild wear. Brownish paper. ha1072043 Sprache: Spanisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Weitere BilderVerlag: George Dearborn, New York 1833
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, USAThe First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 711,98
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: near fine. First Edition, First Printing. Twelvemo, xiv, [15]-166pp. In publisher's original blue patterned cloth, border stamped in blind on covers, title in gilt on spine. No additional printings listed on copyright page. Solid text block, bumped edges, worn corners, faint dam…pstain to front cover, visible on front endpapers, toning to spine, foxing throughout text, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, a good example. In custom blue cloth dust jacket, title in gilt on spine, faint wear to edges, a near fine example. Initials of Charles E. Lauriat Jr., or his father, with "December 25 1902" on half title. Inscribed on front free endpaper "from A. Slidell / USN. / to E.C. Ward, Jr. / USN." Alexander Slidell Mackenzie (1803-1848) was a U.S. Naval officer and avid writer. Mackenzie entered the U.S. Navy as a midshipman in 1815. In 1841, he was promoted to commander, assuming command of the USS Somers a year later. Upon hearing of a mutiny aboard his brig, Mackenzie arrested three men without proper legal power and decided to execute them at sea. Mackenzie was exonerated, but the controversial choice followed him for the remainder of his life. Charles E. Lauriat, Jr. (1874-1937) survived the sinking of the Lusitania on May 7, 1915 and wrote The Lusitania's Last Voyage (1915). The Lauriat family were booksellers owning the Charles E. Lauriat Company in Boston, Massachusetts. Signed first edition of Popular Essays on Naval Subjects by Alexander Slidell Mackenzie, from the personal collection of Charles E. Lauriat, Jr., a survivor of the sinking of the Lusitania. (illustrator). Signed.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Folkestone, [England] 1915
Anbieter: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, USAJames Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11.124,73
EUR 10,37 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pen and ink on letterhead of Coman's Hotel, 21 & 23 Castle Hill Avenue, 12 pages, 15 lines per page (approx. 750 words). 4to. "I got an awful smash in the back from the water and was thrown about thirty feet on my face. I got up and ran down stairs people were pouring up from the decks below and I caught sight of Mother. I ran u…p to her and kissed her goodbye, then I lost her for a while . I though to myself I havent much of chance if I don't get a life belt so I thought a minute and then rushed down to my own stateroom and grabbed my own belt. . I had to hang on the side of my bed to get a hold of it. The lights were practically all out." Dramatic and detailed account by a survivor of the sinking of the Lusitania. Allan Beattie, 18, of Winnipeg, travelling Second Cabin with his mother Grace, was sitting on the hurricane deck when the ship was struck. He gave away the first life belt he found, then went down three decks to his stateroom to get his own life belt. Returning topside despite "a pretty hard time", he met his mother again. "She says, 'I am not nervous I dont think there is much danger do you?' I replied that 'It looked about as bad as it could' and I told her to take my life belt but she refused, I made her put it on after promising that I would get another. I kissed her goobye again and just as I got the top straps of her lifebelt tied, the boat went down. I was send sliding the whole width of the deck." Allan was flung free, and was soon picked up by a life boat. He describes how the boat soon became perilously crowded. When another boat was located, survivors were shifted across. In due course his boat was rescued by the Flying Fish, and the survivors were brought to Queenstown. Beattie (whose first name is given as Allen in the New York Times list of survivors), writes his correspondent that "Mother is gone, and altho we have not heard of her I don't think that she can be alive." A remarkable, detailed narrative by a survivor of one of the most notorious maritime disasters of the twentieth century, written in the immediate aftermath of the event, by a young man whose actions show proof of calmness in the tumult. Beattie appears to have been one of the Lusitania survivors who was profoundly traumatized by the incident. He was rejected from military service because of poor eyesight and was reported to have suffered a series of breakdowns beginning in 1920, and was unable to hold steady employment. Old folds, large pinhole in top center margin. Old envelope of Lewis-Clark Hotel, Lewiston, Idaho, with ?Allan Beatty?s letter? in ink. Fine. Half morocco clamshell box Pen and ink on letterhead of Coman?s Hotel, 21 & 23 Castle Hill Avenue, 12 pages, 15 lines per page (approx. 750 words). 4to.