Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Forward Movement Publications, 1988
ISBN 10: 0880280808 ISBN 13: 9780880280808
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Forward Movement Publications, 1988
ISBN 10: 0880280808 ISBN 13: 9780880280808
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,97
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,27
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,71
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,32
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,63
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Chinesisch
Verlag: People Post Press (edition Standard), 2020
ISBN 10: 7115521646 ISBN 13: 9787115521644
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Standard. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. International edition.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,41
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
hardcover. Zustand: very good(-). Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fine. Compiled by Edwin James. Color plates. Thick 8vo, green cloth, original glassine wr., cloth lightly soiled. Barre: Imprint Society, (1972). Limited Edition One of 1950 copies.
EUR 25,22
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Voyage in a Six-Oared Skiff to the Falls of Saint Anthony in 1817All the papers in this volume are of the highest value and interest to scholars. Particularly to be noted are the able papers of Hon. J. W. Lynd.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104087383 ISBN 13: 9781104087388
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 34,18
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Verlag: (Weirdbook Press), (Buffalo), 1984
Anbieter: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand: Near fine in near fine jacket. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First printing. Doubly-signed limited first paperback edition of Cannon's Lovecraftian Sherlock Holmes pastiche, illustrated by World Fantasy Award-winner Fabian and introduced by the real Frank Belknap Long, the putative narrator of PULPTIME. 8.25'' x 5.25''. Original black paper wrappers. In original unclipped ($5.00) black and white pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated in black and white by Fabian. Edition of 1200 perfectbound copies in paper covers. 94 pages. Signed by Cannon on half-title page. Signed by Fabian below limitation statement. Though no provenance markings, this copy from the library of noted Sherlockian, BSI member since 1973, and retired US magistrate judge Andrew Peck. Faint sunning to wrappers, minor edgewear to jacket. Signed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023392852 ISBN 13: 9781023392853
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Venture back in time with 'Early Western Travels 1748-1846, Volume XV,' a captivating collection of firsthand accounts detailing the exploration and expansion of the American West. Compiled from various sources, this volume offers a unique glimpse into frontier life and the challenges faced by early travelers. Delve into the history of the United States through the eyes of those who charted its course, navigated its landscapes, and encountered its indigenous populations. This meticulously prepared edition allows readers to experience the drama and adventure of western expansion through original travel accounts. Explore the vast territories, encounter the realities of frontier existence, and witness the unfolding of American history. A must-read for anyone interested in the discovery and exploration of the American West.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Verlag: (Weirdbook Press), (Buffalo), 1984
Anbieter: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand: Fine in very good plus jacket. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First printing. Limited first edition of Cannon's Lovecraftian Sherlock Holmes pastiche, illustrated by World Fantasy Award-winner Fabian and introduced by the real Frank Belknap Long, the putative narrator of PULPTIME - signed by Cannon and Fabian. 8.25'' x 5.25''. Original black cloth with gilt-lettered spine. In original unclipped ($15.00) black and white pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated in black and white by Fabian. Edition of 300 clothbound copies. 94 pages. Signed by Cannon on front free endpaper. Signed by Fabian below limitation statement. Though no provenance markings, this copy from the library of noted Sherlockian, BSI member since 1973, and retired US magistrate judge Andrew Peck. Original saddle-stapled publisher's catalogue laid in. Minor edgewear, a few small scuffs, short closed tear to upper edge of dust jacket. Signed.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Two volumes, octavos, rebound in tan buckram,Volume i: xii, [1], [9]-439pp. plus four plates, and frontispiece; lacks the folding map; Volume II: vi, [5]-459pp. plus frontispiece and nine plates. Paper repair to corner of frontis. in volume 1. Scattered foxing. Light circular embossing mark on title pages. Probable ex-library copy as there is light evidenve of pocket removal and removal of spine call numbers. Major Long's Second Expedition. Howes K-20 aa.
Verlag: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1905
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. 4 volumes.
Verlag: Baltimore: Wm. Wooddy, 1829 - 1851., 1851
Anbieter: Arader Galleries - AraderNYC, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. 1st Edition. 2 parts in one volume. 12mo., (4 6/8 x 3 inches). Diagrams and tables in the text. Original half red roan, marbled paper boards, gilt (extremities a little rubbed). Provenance: with the ownership inscription of the explorer "A.W. Whipple Pacific R'Way" on the front free endpaper. First edition of part one, and a later edition of part II. FROM THE LIBRARY OF AMIEL WEEKS WHIPPLE, and used by him in preparation for his monumental survey of a railway route along the 35th parallel. In 1849, after completing work with the Northeastern Boundary Survey, Whipple was assigned to the Mexican Boundary Survey team. "The peace treaty with Mexico was recently signed, and the group was exploring great lengths of land unknown to Americans and Europeans. With the northern and southern borders established and the discovery of gold in California, the United States Congress saw the need for exploration of the interior lands. There was much discussion of a super highway for travelers to safely navigate from the Mississippi River to the pacific coastline. By an act of Congress, Secretary of War Jefferson Davis was charged to conduct surveys for the first transcontinental railroad route to the Pacific Ocean, near the 35th parallel. Five teams were sent, the Northern, Central, and coastal Pacific surveys were commissioned along with two Southern Pacific survey teams, one of which was led by Lt. Whipple. The journals of this expedition are very thorough and contain details regarding supplies, the hiring of cooks and assistants, as well as environmental, topographical, and cultural observations. Whipple kept records with meticulous detail, often writing while on horseback or aboard a train, evident through his varied penmanship. "The survey party reached Oklahoma Territory on Friday July 15, 1853. After a lengthy crossing of the Poteau River, the wooden cart which carried men, supplies and surveying equipment, ran into a tree stump and was broken. A summer storm crept up on the team and Lt. Whipple soon found himself walking through knee deep puddles on the prairie. Sunday provided a day of rest for the men and the animals, and by Tuesday July 19, the team had arrived at the Choctaw Agency. Surveying the land and observing the inhabitants gave Lt. Whipple many things to write about, and his journal entries for the month of August are extensive and illustrate his view of the prairie (Jennifer Silvers Oklahoma Historical Society). Stephen Long, the author of this invaluable guide, had led a famous expedition into the trans-Mississippi West, originally called the "Yellowstone Expedition". The Long Expedition was the third major American exploration into the trans-Mississippi West, following Lewis and Clark, and Pike, and much had been expected of him. Unfortunately funding for the expedition was withdrawn in 1821 before all objectives could be met, although it did succeed in founding the myth of the "Great American Desert" which appears to the West of the Rocky Mountains on the map of the "Country drained by the Mississippi Western Section" and which is "frequented by roving bands of Indians who have no fixed places of residence but roam from place to place in quest of game". Long was subsequently assigned to aid the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, America's first commercial railroad, in surveying and overcoming problems facing the company in the progress of the new route. "Long, who was eminently qualified because of his western explorations, became a director in the company and supervised the early surveys. This manual, the result of his experience, is a detailed system of rules for the surveying of a railroad with a discussion of the geometric principles and geodetic problems peculiar to railroads, and with the necessary Mathematical Tables. Included are descriptions of instruments, camp-equipage, and personnel necessary for field operations" (Robinson 77-226).