Verlag: Hutchinson of London, 1966
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1966. First Edition. 244 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing.
hardcover. Illustrated. 244pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. London: Hutchinson, (1966). Very good.
Verlag: Hutchinson of London, 1966
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 15,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1966. First Edition. 244 pages. Illustrated jacket over blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. With photographic frontispiece. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Price in pencil to front endpaper. Text block edges highly foxed. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight bumping to corners and minor bumping to spine ends. Boards a little rubbed and marked overall. Slight tanning. Boards are mildly bowed. Gilt is bright. Clipped jacket has some edgewear with chips, tears and creasing. Jacket is slightly rubbed and marked overall. Jacket moderately foxed to flaps.
Verlag: (London: Hutchinson, 1966), 1966
Anbieter: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, Südafrika
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
8vo; original blue cloth with gilt-on-black lettering to spine; dustwrapper; pp. 244, incl. index; plates. Dustwrapper price-clipped, torn and somewhat rubbed; trace of damp-stain to cloth adjacent to joints; earlier owner's name signed on front free endpaper; a little foxing to endpapers and edges. Good. "No important discovery about a leading literary figure ever came about in a more haphazard fashion. Whilst visiting the Rhineland with a group of West Country Quakers, one of Lois Deacon's friends casually remarked that her grandmother was once engaged to Thomas Hardy. So began some years of patient investigation and literary detection. The girl to whom Hardy was engaged was Tryphena Sparks who lived with her family in Puddletown and bore Hardy a son - his only child. For some reason they never married; Tryphena became a schoolmistress in Plymouth and married a Devon man, Charles Gale.".
Verlag: Hutchinson, 1966., 1966
Anbieter: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition. 8vo. 244pp. B/w. illustrations. Original pale blue cloth, d/w. rubbed to edges. US$10.
Verlag: Hutchinson 1966 1st edition., 1966
Anbieter: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Fotografie
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSize 8.5 x 5.5 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to black label on spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Grey endpapers. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Rubbed along edges with chips from corners and ends of spine. Tear to top end of front cover. Price clipped. In protective cellophane wrapper.). Ends of spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Inscription to front endpaper. A very clean and tight copy. 244pp. With b/w photographs. Thomas Hardy?s early life and social background, and his liaison with Tryphena Sparks who may have borne him a son. The authors have established the background of Hardy?s early life, the society in which he was brought up and the values that governed it, in such a way that the book is a valuable contribution to 19th century social history.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Unitarian Church of All Souls, 2019
ISBN 10: 0578572842 ISBN 13: 9780578572840
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 96,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 410 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.97 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 3838393252 ISBN 13: 9783838393254
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Michelle Cliff''s Fiction: | Rescuing the Past, Engendering Frontier Consciousness | Lois Coleman | Taschenbuch | 168 S. | Englisch | 2010 | LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing | EAN 9783838393254 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Verlag: ARTFORUM, 1993
Anbieter: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Bien. GLAMOUR WOUNDS Rhonda Lieberman on The Way We Were DEMOCRACY, INC. Diedrich Diedrichsen and Jutta Koether on Springtime for Hitler PRESS Tina Lyons on Martha Stewart SPECIAL EFFECTS Carol Squiers on the New Penile Code BOOKS Beth Coleman on bell hooks' Black Looks BOOKS Maurice Berger on Richard Bolton's Culture Wars TOP TEN Greil Marcus COLUMNS FEATURES REVIEWS HI-YO SILVER: CADY NOLAND S AMERICA Lane Relyea SOUL CITY: AN INTERVIEW WITH ALAN RUDOLPH Rosetta Brooks PHILIP-LORCA diCORCIA: FIVE NIGHTS OF A DREAMER Gary Indiana A RIDDLE WRAPPED IN A MYSTERY INSIDE AN ENIGMA: THE ART OF S. Y. KOCHELEV Andrew Solomon Josif Bakshteyn THE FUTURE OF THE NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE ARTS Maurice Berger in cooperation with Ronald Feldman CINDY SHERMAN: BURNING DOWN THE HOUSE Jan Avgikos OPENINGS: RACHEL LACHOWICZ Maria Porges COLUMNS FEATURES REVIEWS NEW YORK Donald Kuspit on Frank Stella Donald Kuspit on Richard Diebenkorn Lisa Liebmann on Richard Tuttle Kirby Gookin on Jan Groover Jan Avgikos on Christopher Wool Linda Yablonsky on David Bowes Keith Seward on Lawrence Gipe Keith Seward on Camera As Weapon Joshua Decter on Candida Höfer Barry Schwabsky on Ellsworth Kelly Justin Spring on Andrew Young Ronny Cohen on Abraham Walkowitz Andrew Perchuk on Jessica Diamond Lois Nesbitt on Hirsch Perlman Lois Nesbitt on Leonardo Drew Jenifer P. Borum on Jaune Quick-to-See Smith BOSTON Francine Koslow Miller on Elizabeth Rosenblum CHICAGO James Yood on Robert Lostutter MINNEAPOLIS Vince Leo on Stuart Mead HOUSTON Tom Moody on Ange Leccia LOS ANGELES David Pagel on Daniel Wiener Amelia Jones on Adam Fuss Amelia Jones on Daniel Wheeler TORONTO Laura U. Marks on Deborah Samuel BARCELONA Menene Gras Balaguer on Pep Duran TURIN Francesca Pasini on Alfredo Pirri MILAN Anthony Iannaci on Jane Hammond PARIS Jean-Pierre Criqui on Emmanuel Saulnier Miriam Rosen on Agustín Victor Casasola SAINT SAVIN Michael Tarantino on Hamish Fulton ZURICH Hans Rudolf Reust on Anselm Stalder BERN Jean-Pierre Criqui on Robert Grosvenor VIENNA Christian Kravagna on Jessica Stockholder MUNICH Justin Hoffmann on Joachim Brohm COLOGNE Norbert Messler on Rosemarie Trockel, Andreas Schulze BONN Noemi Smolik on Alighiero e Boetti HAMBURG Wolf Jahn on Günther Förg BERLIN Bojana Pejic on Heimo Zobernig BRUSSELS Sabine B. Vogel on Michael Asher LONDON Michael Archer on Catherine Yass SYDNEY Charles Green on Lyndal Jones.