Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Facts On File, Incorporated, 1984
ISBN 10: 0871962497 ISBN 13: 9780871962492
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1979
ISBN 10: 0393012832 ISBN 13: 9780393012835
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 9,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: White Lion Publishers, 1977
Anbieter: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used - Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Spine, binding and covers all fine; robust grey boards with strong gilt title on spine. Contents very clean and no inscription. Dustcover very good, slightly faded, with barely any wear other than the spine being slightly faded. 175 pages.
EUR 11,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Verlag: Book Club Associates, 1979
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.
1967, Natural History, Hart Publishing Co., 205 p., good + boards and dust jacket, previous owner's name and date on end sheet.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:072740122X.
Verlag: London : H.F. & G. Witherby, 1943
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 191 pp. illus. (incl. plans) plates, 20 cm. Subjects; Agriculture Skokholm Island. Wales. Description and travel. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sydney: Facts on File 1983., 1984
ISBN 10: 0871962497 ISBN 13: 9780871962492
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australien
Quarto,160 pp.,colour photographs, very good in dustwrapper.
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Noel W. Cusa (illustrator). 150 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1983., 1983
ISBN 10: 0839723121 ISBN 13: 9780839723127
Anbieter: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, Deutschland
Oktav, Org.-Hardcover mit illustr. Org.-SU, 192 S., mit zahlreichen Illustrationen in S/W, wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. ISBN 0839723121. - ENGLISH: Quarto, publisher's hardcover with illustrated publisher's D/J, 192 pp., with numerous illustrations in B/W, a well preserved copy. ISBN 0839723121. - ENGLISH: Quarto, publisher's hardcover with illustrated publisher's D/J, 192 pp., with numerous illustrations in B/W, a well preserved copy. 501 g.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1979
ISBN 10: 0715377310 ISBN 13: 9780715377314
Anbieter: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book - very good, dust jacket - very good.
Verlag: Newton Abbot : Readers Union Group of Book Clubs, 1979
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Book Club Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 268 p.: ill. ; 23 cm. Continued by The island. Subjects: Lockley, R. M. (Ronald Mathias) - 1903-2000. Naturalists - Wales - Biography. 3 Kg.
Verlag: David & Charles, 1983, 1983
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (VG), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. 192, illus with b&w drawings (no inscriptions).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1983
ISBN 10: 0715382195 ISBN 13: 9780715382196
Anbieter: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Cusa, Noel W (illustrator). 1st Edition. Book - very good, dust jacket - very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London: Methuen Australia, 1979., 1988
ISBN 10: 0486256510 ISBN 13: 9780486256511
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australien
Large octavo,200 pp.,photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Croom Helm, Great Britain, 1983
ISBN 10: 0709912641 ISBN 13: 9780709912644
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Uk Edition. Hardback. Slight shelf wear to edge of D/J. Eric Hosking is known internationally as the world's foremost bird photographer. In this book he brings together, for the first time, his unique collection of seabird photography. With over 120 species illustrated in 147 photographs - 122 in full colour - this superb book shows a great range of these fascinating and frequently elusive group of birds. The text is written by the well-known naturalist and author, Ronald Lockley. Illustrated. 159 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Verlag: London : Collins, 14 St. James's Place, 1945
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Spine sun-toned. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Britain in pictures ; 85. Physical description; 47 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color) ; 23 cm. Subjects; Islands Great Britain. Great Britain Description and travel. Islands British Isles. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London: Andre Deutsch, 1966
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 15,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback in Dust Wrapper. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. Condition Notes: Matt paper dust wrapper has insignificant edgewear and is a touch faded with fraying at the bottom corners, now wrapped in a removable protective sleeve. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block. The contents complete, clean and tight; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over blue boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 8½" x 6¾" (0.9 kg); pp 175; Index; In the Survival Books series; Number 6 in the series. Includes: Distribution maps; Black & white photographs on individual leaves; Black & white drawings; Diagrams; Maps; Tables; Colour frontispiece; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #197010 ||.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,22
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Whitcoulls, 1983
ISBN 10: 0723307083 ISBN 13: 9780723307082
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 159 pages. Dj worn and faded.
1st edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance : From Colwall Library with their bookplate to front pastedown. Physical description: 186 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Notes: Includes index. Includes bibliographical references (page 177). Subjects: Puffins; Fratercula; Puffins; Alcidae; Puffinus; Birds, Charadriiformes; Zoology. 3 Kg.
Verlag: David & Charles
Anbieter: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDavid & Charles, 1983. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, 192pp, illust. Museum bookplate and stamp, d/j slightly faded and shelf worn. A fair copy. 0715382195.
Verlag: Robert Hale, 1961
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 15,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1961. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Regional series. Dark orange mottled boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Bumping to top and tail of spine. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Wrapper is creased with a few edge-tears and chips, but minimal loss. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
N.Y., 1979. 200 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j.
Verlag: Dent, [1954], 1954
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 28,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo., First Edition, with frontispiece, 12 plates on 7 and several illustrations and maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper.