Levy d a l (26 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Reuters Institute For The Study Of Journalism 2010
- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 23,28
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9781907384011.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Reuters Institute For The Study Of Journalism 2010
- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 23,28
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:97819073840…11.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 25,39
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Volume 5. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780415242486.
Weitere BilderQuestions féminines - préface Henri Pieron
Desanti J. D. / Frandon L.-M. / Massuë J. Hubert de la / Texier G. / Desoille H. / Chatelet A. / Lévy
Verlag: Union Rationaliste 1959
Anbieter: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Frankreichcrealivres
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,00
EUR 14,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Envoi rapide bon état général cependant 4e plat taché bords un peu frottés intérieur propre. in12. 1959. Broché. Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 45,21
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. . 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Alissa Levy (illustrator).

High density lipoproteins and atherosclerosis : proceedings of the Third Argenteuil Symposium held under the auspices of the Fondation cardiologique Princesse Liliane in Waterloo, Belgium on November 7-8, 1977. [Composition & structure of high density lipoprotein; Origin of HDL; Metabolism & metabolic role of serum high density lipoproteins; Mobilization of adip ose tissue cholesterol in high density lipoprotein during weight reduction in man; Chariman's summary; high density lipoproteins in familial LCAT deficiency; Relationship of HDL to other lipoproteins; The metabolic role of high density lipoproteins; perspectives from Tangier disease; Chairman's summary; high density lipoprotein & coronary heart disease; Do high density lipoproteins]
Gotto, Antonio M. ; Miller, Norman Eric, 1943- ; Oliver, Michael Francis. [ R J Havel Y Stein D Stein R Goren P J Nestel N E Miller G Schettler J A Glomset S Eisenberg Gassmann H Greten G J Miller N E Miller B M Rifkind I Tamir G Heiss T Gordon G Wiklund, A Gustafson R Bergstrand A Vedin C Wilhelmsson A M Gotto B Lewis R W Mahley K H Weisgraber T P Bersot T L Innerarity J Shepherd K Berg V Manninen M Malkonen R I Levy M F Olive ]
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amsterdam : Elsevier/North-Holland Biomedical Press ; New York : Sole distributor for the USA and Canada, Elsevier North-Holland, 1978. 1978
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 54,30
EUR 14,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. viii, 227 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0444800476; 9780444800473 ; LCCN: 78-5231 ; OCLC: 3770657 ; sponsored by Fondation cardiologique Princesse Liliane and Argenteuil Symposium (3rd : 1977 : Waterloo) ; red cloth with silver lettering ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, label, pocket ; Contents: Comp…osition and structure of high density lipoprotein -- Origin of HDL / R J Havel -- Metabolism and metabolic role of serum high density lipoproteins / Y Stein, D Stein, R Goren -- Mobilization of adipose tissue cholesterol in high density lipoprotein during weight reduction in man P J Nestel, N E Miller -- Chariman's summary / G Schettler -- high density lipoproteins in familial LCAT deficiency / J A Glomset -- Relationship of HDL to other lipop roteins / S Eisenberg -- The metabolic role of high density lipoproteins ; perspectives from Tangier disease / Gassmann -- Chairman's summary / H Greten -- high density lipoprotein and coronary heart disease -- Do high density lipoproteins protect against coronary atherosclerosis? / G J Miller, N E Miller -- Preliminary high density lipoprotein findings. The lipid research clinic program / B M Rifkind, I Tamir, G Heiss -- high density lipoproteins and atherosclerosis ; Comments on the epidemiological background / T Gordon -- high density lipoproteins (HDL) in young male myocardial infarction survivors / G Wiklund, A Gustafson, R Bergstrand, A Vedin, C Wilhelmsson -- Chariman's summary / A M Gotto -- Factors influencing high density lipoprotein concentration and metabolism -- Effects of diets and drugs / B Lewis -- Effects of cholesterol feeding on human and animal high density lipoproteins / R W Mahley, K H Weisgraber, T P Bersot, T L Innerarity -- Metabolic and endocrine control of plasma high density lipoprotein concentration / J Shepherd -- Genetic influence on variation in serum high density lipoprotein / K Berg -- Serum lipoproteins in hypophysectomised and hypoxic rats / V Manninen, M Malkonen -- Chariman's summary : round table on effects of diet and drugs / R I Levy -- What do we know and what do we need to know? / M F Oliver. ; VG. Book.

Questions féminines
Desanti, D. / Frandon, L.-M. / Massuë, J. Hubert de la / Texier, G. / Desoille, H. / Chatelet, A. / Lévy, J.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Publications de l'Union Rationaliste, Paris 1958
- Softcover
Anbieter: Pare Yannick, Floirac, , FrankreichPare Yannick
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 7,50
EUR 48,75 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Broché. Zustand: Bon. Ed. Publications de l'Union Rationaliste. 1958, 188 pages. Volume broché. Format : 12 x 19. BE intérieur, pages légèrement jaunies, pages non coupées. BE extérieur, couverture papier cristal.

Verlag: Weatherhill., New York. 1983
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, AustralienAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,76
EUR 18,36 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations, viii + 167pp, chronology, glossaries, bibliography. 30.5 x 21.7cm. A little rubbed dustjacket trifle sunned along spine, a very good hardback copy. From the library of Aubrey and Eva Sweet, with their bookplate on the front endpaper and a label indicating the collection number on… the spine.

Hypolipidemic Agents (Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology)
Bencze, W.L.; Dempsey, M.E.; Eisenberg, S.; Felts, J.M.; Frantz, I.D.; Hess, R.; Kritchevsky, D.; Levy, R.I.; Miettinen, T.A.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 115,62
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 92,27
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 159,00
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Verlag: JULLIARD 1964
- Softcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 35,80
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R160114217: AVRIL JUIN 1964. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 255 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 301-Sociologie.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Nuts 2023
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Aeon Bookstore, New York, NY, USAAeon Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 75,66
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 418 Pages B&W book, larger format 245 x 340 mm, oscillating somewhere between poetic, impressionistic art photography and fashion. Excellent overall condition. Binding is sturdy, tight, solid. Interior is super clean, bright and without marks or damage. Covers clean, with some occasio…nal rubbing and scuffing. Degree of wear at edges. Very very light bump at corner of cover, with some more moderate bumping at the top edge of the back of the back cover. Teeny tiny puncture at one part of the back cover. BERTIE BRANDES, ISABELLE REA, AVA VAN OSDOL, ACUDUS ARANYIAN, ASAHI, ATTI, ALIS ATWELL, BABOU, COLUM BOWYER, BERTIE BRANDES, HAZKEL C. BROWN, CALEB, FANTA CAMARA, JUAN B. CANO, CARLI, CHARLOTTE, CHI, ANNIE COLLINGE, JASPER COLORADO, ELISA CORREA, DA ZHUANG, NICHELLE DAILEY, DAISUKE, COLIN DELFOSSE, HAKAN ERIKSSON, FAIZAH, JOEL FEAR, ADAM FORBES, ELYSIA FRAITURE, GAOYI, ANITA GOES, LUCAS GRONDIN, HARUKI, LOWENA HEARN, PAOLO HINESTROSA, KYLE HOWARD, SEVEN JONES, NOA JONES, JUPITER, LV JUN, KAITO, KELLIAN DELICE, SHIBON KENNEDY, KATI KIRSCH, SIERRA KISS, LA PRINCESA MARIA, LAI, SKYE LAILA, BUNNY LAMPERT, LB3, ALYSE LEAH, LUKASZ LEJA, TOSIA LENIARSKA, MORGAN LEVY, QIONG LI, MORGAN LEVY, MATTHIJS LORIAUX, LYN, ALONZO MAN, ESTEBAN MARTINEZ, MEIMEI, LAMESHA MOSLEY, RAEES NASIR, NO NIST, ALOE OLIVERA, OLLY, YSA PEREZ, AFSANEH RAHIMIAN, JAGO RACKHAM, ISABELLE REA, ANDREA RIVERA, GABRIEL ROSEN, DALLAS SAAD, ZETTAH SANTIAGO, JULIA SCHÄFER, BIZ SHERBERT, SHUIYAN, NATASHA STAGG, TAN TAN, DISCO TEHRAN, LULU TENNEY, TRAVIS, JOSEPH TURLEY, CHIKI UNO, SOFIA URIBE, AVA VAN OSDOL, VANCE, STEPHEN VELASTEGUI, RAMONA JINGRU WANG, RUI, WENDI, XIAOJIA, FMA XIANXU, XINYUAN, YANG, YANG YANG, XIAO YUE, AIDAN ZAMIRI, YIJIAZI ZHANG, CHENLU ZHOU.

Verlag: Baltimore : The Williams & Wilkins Company, [Composed and Printed at the Waverly Press, Inc.], 1932 1932
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 106,81
EUR 14,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. [1st edition] ; xii, 243 pp. ; illustrated ; LCCN: 33-471 ; OCLC: 9024665 ; LC: QR251; Dewey: 617.621 ; SIGNED presentation by Smith to Dr. Leroy V. Gardner ; green cloth and gold lettering ; splotching to back cover ; foxing ; "The material in this monograph was collected and the first dra…ft of the manuscript prepared between 1925 and 1931 while the author was on the staff of the New York State Hospital for Incipient Tuberculosis.Two years work with this type of infection at the Duke Hospital has confirmed in all respects the observations made at the New York State Hospital."--preface ; G. Book.

Verlag: Ghost Press, Cleveland 1967
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 200,27
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers with screenprinted cover with price sticker, rubbed, very good. Magazine limited edition to just 500 copies in honor of Jim Lowell. Contributors include Charles Bukowski, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertow, Charles Olson, Robert Lowell,… Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll, Carol Woideck, d.a. Levy, Douglas Casement, George Dowden, Hubert Selby, Jr., Mike Murphy, Franklin W.W. Osinski, Geoffrey Cook, Kent Taylor, D.R Wagner, Donald Cauble, J.M. Edelstein, James Laughlin, Brown Miller, Philip Kaplan, Gilbert Sorrentino, Felix Pollak, Michael McClure, Dave Cunliffe, Ron Caplan, Carl Weissner, David W. Harris, Walter Lowenfels, John Cornillion, Allen De Loach, Jasper Wood, and Walter R. Keller.

Verlag: Ghost Press, Cleveland 1967
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 267,02
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers with screenprinted cover with price sticker, lightly rubbed and bumped, about fine. Magazine limited edition to just 500 copies in defense of Jim Lowell, owner of the Asphodel Book Store, who was arrested along with D.A. Levy on obscenity charges. Contributors inc…lude Charles Bukowski, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertov, Charles Olson, Robert Lowell, Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll, Carol Woideck, Levy, Douglas Casement, George Dowden, Hubert Selby, Jr., Mike Murphy, Franklin W.W. Osinski, Geoffrey Cook, Kent Taylor, D.R Wagner, Donald Cauble, J.M. Edelstein, James Laughlin, Brown Miller, Philip Kaplan, Gilbert Sorrentino, Felix Pollak, Michael McClure, Dave Cunliffe, Ron Caplan, Carl Weissner, David W. Harris, Walter Lowenfels, John Cornillion, Allen De Loach, Jasper Wood, and Walter R. Keller.
Weitere BilderThe Marrahwannah Quarterly Vol 4 Number One, Winter 1967-68 [Additional Images Available on Request]
LEVY, d. a., T. L. Kryss, rjs, rolla rieder, tim ulrichs, jiri valoch, and W. Y. Evans-Wentz
Verlag: [Renegade Press], Cleveland, Ohio 1967
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 534,05
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 4 Number One. Slim quarto. Mimeograph printed by d. a. levy. Two stapled textblocks, mimeographed rectos only, glued together at the gutter between two leaves (one being a great color flyer for the Music Grotto, "Cleveland's first psychedelic record shop"), with a newsprint spine and cover glue…d on at both shoulders. Illustrated with the aforementioned flyer, two leaves of appropriated Cleveland art cinema flyers, and an original two-color silkscreen: "you can have your fucking city bak." Newsprint tanned and offset onto the first page, newsprint spine with loss and tiny tears, and the lower wrap soiled; the staples have pulled through at the leaf joining the two texblocks, i.e. the issue is now essentially two sound, stapled textblocks conjoined by a nearly perished newsprint spine. A very good copy of a magazine featuring some truly excellent concrete poems by T. L. Kryss, rjs (Robert J. Sigmund), and levy ("The Saundaryalahari; or, Flood of Beauty"), as well as poems by rolla rieder, jiri valoch, and the artist timm ulrichs, and two essays on Yoga by Walter Evans-Wentz. "goddamnit LOVE PREVAILS this issue is for 'DARCY JUSTINE.'" Taylor and Horvath P-157. Uncommon.
Weitere BilderLe Grand Livre du Cirque : Préface de Federico Fellini [ Complet des 2 volumes ]
RENEVEY, Monica J. & Antony D. HIPPISLEY COXE & Jacques GARNIER & Friedel ZSCHARSCHUCH & Hubert TIECHE & Giuseppe RIVAROLA & Josep VINYES SABATES & Alf DANIELSSON & Jan BRABEC & A.H. SAXON & Manuel H. de la ROSA & Alain LE COULTRE & H. CAZIER-CHARPENTIER & Pierre ROBERT LEVY & Christian OGER & Jean BARRET-ZEMGANNO
Sprache: Französisch
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MAGICBOOKS, Plélan-le-Grand, FrankreichMAGICBOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 85,00
EUR 45,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture illustrée. Zustand: Très bon. Edition Originale. Genève : Edito-Service - Bibliothèque des Arts, 1977. Deux volumes petit in-4. 456-(23); 451-(16)pp. (très riche iconographie couleurs et n/b dont des tableaux généalogiques des familles Sanger, Rancy, Althoff, Rebernigg, Knie, Schumann et Ashton). Reliure éditeur carto…nnée illustrée sous étui cartonné illustré. Très bon état. Format 20,3 x 27,3 cm. Poids 4.360 kg. Contenu : Préface. I. Le cirque des temps anciens. II. Nuit médiévale et Renaissance. III. Banquistes et romanis. IV. Troupes ambulantes et théâtres fixes. V. Philip Astley. VI. Le cirque des îles Britanniques. VII. Le cirque français. VIII. Les Français et l'Europe. IX. Cirques allemand et autrichien. X. Le cirque suisse. XI. Le cirque italien. XII. Les cirques de la péninsule Ibérique. XIII. Cirques de Scandinavie. XIV. Cirques du Benelux. XV. Les cirques d'URSS et d'Europe centrale. XVI. Les grandes tournées. XVII. Le cirque américain. XVIII. Cirques d'ailleurs. XIX. Le cirque et les arts. Glossaire. XX. Cheval et art équestre. XXI. De la pantomime à la mise en scène. XXII. Les clowns. XXIII. Force et acrobatie. XXIV. Equilibristes, jongleurs et funambules. XXV. Les aériens. XXVI. Dresseurs et dompteurs. XXVII. Habileté, illusion. XXVIII. Numéros insolites. XXIX. Cirques sous l'eau et sur la glace. XXX. Musique et parade. XXXI. Ateliers et quartiers d'hiver. XXXII. Voyages, itinéraires et publicité. XXXIII. Montage et démontage. XXXIV. Side-shows et ménageries. XXXV. Vie privée et tâches quotidiennes. XXXVI. Derrière la gardine. Index.
Weitere BilderFor John R. Scott Who Painted Flowers [Limited Edition]
D.A. Levy, R.J.S. [Robert J. Sigmund], T.L. [Tom L.] Kryss, and D.R. [Donald R.] Wagner
Verlag: Ghost Press, Cleveland, OH 1968
- Erstausgabe
- Manuskript
Anbieter: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, USACapitol Hill Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 356,03
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good +. Cleveland, OH: Ghost Press, 1968. First Edition, Limited to 255 copies. Quarto; publisher's stapled silkscreened pictorial card wrappers by Kryss; [28]pp. printed mimeograph; illus. throughout, including silkscreens and mimeographs. Margins a bit toned, offsetting from silkscreened illustrations, else Very…Good and sound. Lovely collective poetry zine issued to raise money and awareness for Rev. John R. Scott, who was sentenced to two years at the Cuyahoga County Workhouse "on two counts of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. This work, released in the first month of Scott's imprisonment, is a testimonial from four of his friends." The introduction concludes with a request for checks to be sent to Scott in prison, "for cigarettes and other incidentals.".
Weitere BilderVerlag: Ghost Press, Cleveland, OH 1968
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, USABurnside Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 400,54
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good+. First edition. First edition. One of 255 copies. Bound in publisher's side-stapled mimeograph typescript pages printed on recto, with four silk screens by T. L. Kryss including the cover. Interior drawings by r.j.s. Very Good+ with light edge wear and bumping to top corner. Slight musty odor to contents, une…ven toning and ripping to rear cover. Testimonials from the Cleveland poets printed during the first month of Reverend John R. Scott's two year imprisonment in the Cuyahoga County Workhouse on charges of contributing to the delinquency of a minor, part of an ongoing war the Cleveland Police were waging on local poets and the counterculture.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Ghost Press, Cleveland, OH 1967
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, USABurnside Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 623,06
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. One of 150 copies. Bound in publisher's side-stapled and wraps covers with silkscreens by T. L. Kryss. [12] pp. Near Fine with light wear at edges, minor toning and modest patches of foxing to covers and contents. Persecuted Poets Series #2, a scarce imprint from levy's Ghost Pre…ss. The titular concrete poem repeats the letters "S E X" over several pages, the space between each letter gradually increasing. Includes two additional silkscreens, the latter printed on a telephone book page.
Weitere BilderMemoires Pour Servir a L'Histoire De Napoleon 1er. Memoires De Napoleon 1er. (3 vols) / Lettres de Madame de Remusat 1804-1814. (2 vols) / Histoire du Second Empire ( 2 vols) / Napoleon Intime (1 vol.) EIGHT VOLUMES.
(NAPOLEON) De MENEVAL, Baron: LEVY, Arthur: DE LA GORCE, Pierre:
Verlag: Paris, E. Dentu / Plon, Nourrit et Cie / Calmann Levy, 1881 - 1894 1894
Anbieter: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Vereinigtes KönigreichPROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 918,89
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Eight volumes. 8.5 x 5.5 inches to 9 x 6 inches. In leather fine bindings by ?Zaehnsdorf.? In matching maroon morocco leather fine bindings with marbled paper to boards, Raised banding and gilt lettering and decorations to spines. Full gilt page edges, marbled endpapers. In very good conditions. Some minor handling marks, some m…inor rubbing to marbled paper on boards. Corners a little bumped and chipped. Pages all very clean and tight, no inscriptions, no foxing or spots. Else an excellent clean and tight set. Four titles bound in 8 volumes. 486, 560, 634pp. / 415 & 499pp. / 493 & 458pp. / 656pp. Engraved frontis portrait in ?Memoires? Three folding B&W maps at rear of ?Histoire du Second Empire? volume 1.
Weitere BilderFree Love Periodically #2
Levy, D.A.; T.L. Kryss [Editor]; Dagmar [Illustrations]; R.J.S.; Bill Bissett; D.R. Wagner
Verlag: Free Love Press, Cleveland, OH 1967
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, USABurnside Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 712,07
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Bound in publisher's side-stapled illustrated wraps. [32] p. Near Fine with light wear, minor foxing and toning to covers with oxidation to staples. A rare copy of the second and final issue of this Cleveland mimeo/ concrete poetry journal, dedicated to founder and editor rjs (Ro…bert James Sigmond), who was incarcerated on drug charges at the time of publication. The Cleveland Police's "Red Squad" were in the midst of a harassment campaign against rjs and levy; that is why the title page bears the note "WARNING ::: THIS ISSUE IS NOT TO BE READ BY MINORS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE / POETRI IZ NOT GUD FOR U / IT ADDLES THE BRAIN / THIS ISSUE HAS BIN DE-CLARED SUBVERSIVE BY THE CLEVELAND NARKO SQUAD.".
Weitere BilderMarrahwannah Quarterly Vol. 3, Issue 3
Levy, D. A. [Editor]; Bill Bisset; B.P. Nichol; RJS; D. R. Wagner; T.L. Kryss; E.R. Baxter
Verlag: Renegade Press, Cleveland, OH 1967
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, USABurnside Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 1.112,60
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. One of 200 copies. Bound in publisher's stapled wraps with original watercolor, unsigned but likely by Levy. Near Fine with light edge wear and toning. A rare issue from Renegade Press dedicated to Levy's friend, poet RJS. States "All rights return to authors 30 seconds after pub…lication."Includes one of Levy's better-known concrete poems "Visualized Prayer for the American God #6" which consists of dollar signs arranged in a swastika with the words "SOUL-BROTHER" in the middle. Taylor & Horvath P-127.
Weitere BilderMarrahwannah Quarterly. Vol 3, Issue 1, Shite, The Majoon Quarterly
Levy, D.A. [Editor], Kent Taylor; T. L. Kryss; David W. Harris; Allen Ginsberg; Douglas Blazek; Joel Marc Deutsch; Eugene Jolas; Brown Miller; Dave Cunliffe; Steve Ferguson; Bill Bissett; Mara
Verlag: Renegade Press, Cleveland, OH 1967
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, USABurnside Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 1.335,12
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. First edition. Bound in publisher's side-stapled illustrated wraps. Near Fine with toning and foxing to front wrap edges and faint oxidation to staples. A scarce imprint from Levy's Renegade Press with contributions by T. L. Kryss (with "To Charles Bukowski"), Allen Ginsberg, Douglas Blazek, an…d members of the Cleveland School. Taylor & Horvath P-125.
Weitere BilderMarrahwannah Quarterly, Vol 4, Issue 1, Winter 1967-68
Levy, D. A. [Editor]; T. L. Kryss; Rolla Rieder; RJS; Timm Ulrichs; Jiri Valoch; W.Y. Evans-Wentz
Verlag: Renegade Press, Cleveland, OH 1967
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, USABurnside Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 1.112,60
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good+. First Edition. First edition. Bound in publisher's side-stapled with a unique front wrap from a Sunday newspaper comics page; inner rear wrapper is a original screenprint. Near Fine with typical toning to newsprint and some offsetting to first page. A scarce issue of Levy's concrete poetry journal with contr…ibutions by T. L. Kryss, Rolla Rieder, rjs and others as well as a section on yoga by famous anthropologist W.Y. Evans-Wentz reprinted from one of his books. Taylor & Horvath P-162.